1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Dans un coin"

"Dans un coin"

Translation:In a corner

June 14, 2013

26 Comments


serinova

un coin = a neighbourhood also, but that translation was rejected


BrainyPirate

Several other sentences used the "locally" translation, but not this one.


greatlanguages

I have listened to this about 10 times and I hear "Dans un quoi?" It is SO hard out of context to understand what is being said...


BorealOwl

I also heard quoi. But, because I don't have a great ear for languages, I often go to Google Translate (after the fact) to see if I can hear differences there. And this time I found that coin has a more nasal sound than quoi: https://translate.google.com/#fr/en/coin%2C%20quoi


Squonkalini

The speaker tends to pronounce words like "vin" as "vent," and apparently she's doing that with "coin" as well.


tnmcorreia

What exactly is "Dans un coin"? Because here it translates to "In a corner", but in other sentences I've seen "around there".


domidomi

I think it is because french for "in the corner" is "dans le coin". Le/the are definite articles (this corner in particular) while un/a are indefinite articles (any corner).


luckyducky1423

Why can it not also be "On a corner." Like the sentence "Il vit dans un coin"


cogges

I also put this. If you are talking about a room, you would say "in", but with a street, you would use "on, at". Are we talking about some different kind of corner?


Ceekity

why not " around here"


LJSulli

When talking about being 'on a street' the French is "dans une rue", so could "dans un coin" be translated in the same way, as 'on a [street] corner' or would that be "sur un coin"?


n6zs

Yes, "sur un coin" would be "on a corner". While "dans" may be translated as "on" in certain contexts, e.g., monter dans un avion/train = to get on a plane/train (or) être dans un train = to be on a train, it is not warranted here.


portisto

Why it cannot be "In the corner"??


n6zs

"un" = "a(n)" "le" = "the". "Dans le coin" would be "around here", as in "Il vit dans le coin" = "He lives around here". It is an idiom and a handy one at that. Another similar one: "je ne suis pas du coin" = I'm not from around here. http://www.larousse.com/en/dictionaries/french-english/coin/16908


ag3n7_z3r0

Oh, I see, I accidentally put "around there" for this one. Thanks for the explanation!


bradleylf

In NA english we count blocks as in "he lives 3 blocks away". In Quebec they count corners. So I translated this as "in one block" which Duolingo marked as wrong.


n6zs

The expression "he lives three blocks away" (US) = il habite à trois rues d'ici. Similarly, the bank is two blocks south (US) = la banque est à deux rues d'ici au sud. Source: Oxford French Dictionary


CtWeed

The dictionary hint says "dans" can mean "on" so I put on the corner and got it marked wrong... either the dictionary hint should not include "on" or it should be accepted as correct.


n6zs

Yes, "dans" may be EN "on" in certain contexts, e.g., dans un train/avion = on a train/plane, or monter dans l'avion= to get on the plane. But otherwise, "dans" is generally used as "in" or "into".


CtWeed

Thanks for your explanation but as you suggest without context it's a guess and I'd argue that if the hint given includes both in and on then both should be marked correct.


n6zs

Anything past the top-most hint may require some different context, e.g., "monter dans l'avion" = to get ON the plane. That is why they are only hints. They are not interchangeable in every situation.


softicf

isn't it normal to connect s from "dans" with a vowel of "un" and produce z?


Squonkalini

Yes, that's what the male speaker does. Maybe the female speaker doesn't.


TheChosen0ne

The one before this was " the dog was by the roadside." This one is " in a corner ". So put together, it is " the dog is by the roadside in the corner". ;D LOL


Sandib67

I thought i read in one of the discussions that thus could also mean "around the corner". IN the corner makes no sense


GraemeSarg

It's not "in the corner", but "in a corner", although either makes perfect sense.

A corner is not a rare thing. Unless you have been to the Oval Office, then probably every room you have ever walked into has at least eight of them.

But I'm afraid you strike me as the kind of person who would think there were only four.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.