1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "No, thank you."

"No, thank you."

Translation:Nee, dank u wel.

October 9, 2014

14 Comments


EttaResel

why is it dank u wel and not dank je wel? is it more colloquial?


SelineBorn

U is the formal case. If you dont know the person you say 'dank u wel' and if it is someone you know or someone whos younger you would say 'dank je wel' hope it makes sense haha.


krygyz

Context. U is the formal you, Je is less formal.


Chris_Hvt

So hard when you speak english x)


imthebatman6799

Yeah in English its "you" whether its formal or informal


Lokomotiva1080

What is the difference between dank je wel/dank u wel and bedankt?


VanHoof666

dank u wel = formal dank je wel = informal


AllanMcwat

Why is it Nee, dank u wel and not Nee, dank uw?


Add

u = you uw = your


VanHoof666

You could say: 'Neen, dank u' without the wel. But you can not use uw. Uw is used when you talk about possesion. Your dog = jouw hond (informal) or uw hond (formal)


BonnieDeFr2

Why is bedankt wrong?


ThordJohan

Why can't it be alstublieft in this context?


Shanna77389

Alstublieft is please


DaneusXRivers

So in this ocassion i use Dank u wel, it worked but on another occasion it marked me wrong for not usinf Je instead of U? That makes no sense.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.