1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "No, thank you."

"No, thank you."

Translation:Nee, dank je.

October 9, 2014

19 Comments


EttaResel

why is it dank u wel and not dank je wel? is it more colloquial?


SelineBorn

U is the formal case. If you dont know the person you say 'dank u wel' and if it is someone you know or someone whos younger you would say 'dank je wel' hope it makes sense haha.


krygyz

Context. U is the formal you, Je is less formal.


Chris_Hvt

So hard when you speak english x)


imthebatman6799

Yeah in English its "you" whether its formal or informal


GaelicGirl2

It can be either. Because the english you doesn't make it clear if this is a formal situation or not. They say "you" regardless.

U is formal, so older people superiors usually strangers (but if you are the same age and it is clear you are both casual sometimes je is ok. Like to the person standing next to you at a concert. But you will use u to ask a stranger directions. Though often people take the middle road. Can I ask something, Mag ik wat vragen? Instead of having to choose, mag ik je/u wat vragen. In case someone might be offended)


Lokomotiva1080

What is the difference between dank je wel/dank u wel and bedankt?


VanHoof666

dank u wel = formal dank je wel = informal


AllanMcwat

Why is it Nee, dank u wel and not Nee, dank uw?


Add

u = you uw = your


VanHoof666

You could say: 'Nee(n), dank u' without the wel. But you can not use uw. Uw is used when you talk about possesion. Your dog = jouw hond (informal) or uw hond (formal)


8AQD3

It's like in Ukrainian language: ти (informal) and ви (formal).


GaelicGirl2

Neen is 19th century dutch though. Ok perhaps just pre-war. Anyway it's rather archaic


ThordJohan

Why can't it be alstublieft in this context?


Shanna77389

Alstublieft is please


BonnieDeFr2

Why is bedankt wrong?


BignyaaRullz

Bedankt means thanks


VanHoof666

You can say: 'Nee(n), bedankt' but it is al lot more informal. Nee, dank u wel is formal.

So in this case the right translation is 'Nee, dank u wel'. The right translation of 'No, thanks' is 'Nee, bedankt'.


FarkasJozs5

Unfortunately "dank je WEL" was not accepted!

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.