Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She watches me from her house."

Translation:Ella me observa desde su casa.

5 years ago

22 Comments


M.Uijttewaal
M.Uijttewaal

ella me observa de su casa, is wrong?

5 years ago

Lechuza-chouette
Lechuza-chouette

It seems to be wrong. "de su casa" seems to almost always mean "of her/his/their house".

5 years ago

Royraju

You're right. "Me observa de su casa" doesn't make sense. We always say "Observar algo/a alguien desde algún sitio".

5 years ago

JenGresham

Hmmm. I just put "Ella me mira de su casa" and it counted it as correct. (25 Feb 14)

4 years ago

Royraju

Maybe people is reporting too much, and they are accepting wrong options... I hope being wrong...

4 years ago

CNyE
CNyE

Me too- 7/14/14

4 years ago

Ocelot_TRB

Is she a stalker?

3 months ago

muba3
muba3

What about observame?

4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

You can only attach object pronouns to the end of an infinitive, or at the end of the command/imperative form.

4 years ago

JT5jFB

Can someone explain why it is desde and not just de. Thanks

2 years ago

AnikaVanderbilt
AnikaVanderbilt

"DESDE" y "DE" - How to say "FROM"

While "desde" can be translated as "since" and "de" as "of", both words can mean for. This can cause a bit of confusion for people learning Spanish, as the distinction between the two isn't always clear; in fact, in many cases the two are interchangeable. So how do you know which "from" to use?

Keep reading for a run down of the uses of each and provide a few examples.

"DESDE" - Rules, Uses & Examples

Desde tends to indicate the origin of an action, even if a destination isn't mentioned. Desde is also used with several other prepositions, creating phrases that also indicate motion. Below you can see just a few:

El avión vuela desde Nueva York a Los Ángeles. (The plane flies from New York to Los Angeles.) Desde abajo (From below) Desde arriba (From above) Desde dentro (From within) Me llamó desde Italia. (He called me from Italy.) Desde aqui se ve toda la ciudad (From here you can see the whole city.) "DE" - Rules, Uses & Examples

De which generally means "of", can also be translated as "from" when indicating the origin of something or someone. Even if it sounds a bit strange, one little trick to keep in mind is that if "from" can be switched out for "of", then you're likely going to be using de.

Soy de Francia. (I'm from France / I'm of France) Sacó los libros de la mochila. (She took the books from the purse / She took the books of the purse) Estoy cansado de estudiar. (I'm tired from studying / I'm tired of studying) Recibí una carta de mi hermano. (I received a letter from my brother. / I received a letter of my brother.)

source: http://www.enforex.com/language/de-desde.html

2 years ago

butterbrot

How would you say "She watches me since her house" or "... since we left her house". I wonder if {{desde}} could also mean {{since}} here in some way

5 years ago

Royraju

In that case, you should write "...desde que dejó su casa", "...desde que salió de su casa", "...desde su partida", or something similar. In all those examples, "desde" means "since".

5 years ago

JuttaStoep
JuttaStoep

I always get mí and me wrong...is there a rule when to use which?

4 years ago

itsmejadeb

Mi is possesive (i.e. My.. / mi casa)

me is the direction of the action/verb... I.e. She is watching towards/at you.

So the rough english equivalent is me=me and mi=my

3 years ago

StephenL1
StephenL1

what's wrong with "ella mirame de su casa"?

3 years ago

butterbrot

my Spanish is limited, but I think it should read as "ella me mira...", "mirame" works only for imperative

3 years ago

StephenL1
StephenL1

That makes sense, thanks

3 years ago

Ivanka_ps
Ivanka_ps

Also what butterbrot says, "Mírame" is an imperative and means "look at me".

3 years ago

Ivanka_ps
Ivanka_ps

"mirame" and "de". You should say "ella me mira desde su casa".

3 years ago

Mroczk
Mroczk

Ella me observa de su casa - marked correct 9/26/14 - desde given as alternate for de.

3 years ago

Ivanka_ps
Ivanka_ps

Aún así, suena extraño, debería ser "desde", hasta donde yo sé.

3 years ago