1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Is maith liom an fómhar."

"Is maith liom an fómhar."

Translation:I like the autumn.

October 9, 2014

22 Comments


MauriceReeves

It's my understanding that for both slender and broad 'mh' makes a more 'v' sound, right? The audio in this case seems to make it disappear altogether. Is there a rule about it not being pronounced in the middle of a word that I'm forgetting?


SatharnPHL
Mod

The pronunciation of mh can fall anywhere on the spectrum from "w" to "v", depending on the position in the word, the surrounding letters, and the dialect.

The mh in fómhar is pronounced as a "v" by some speakers, and as a "w" by other speakers.


sctroyenne

Is cailín bunúsach mé


ZoneDog1

Are you saying you are a 'strong "slip" of a girl' because 'you, like, "fall?"'


crubeens

This was strange I thought fómhar was autumn but didn't have it as an alternative in the question. When I clicked on the comments page there it was "I like the autumn!


BreandanAn

"I like fall" - really? It's Autumn on this side of the Atlantic.


Knocksedan

It's Autumn on Duolingo too, by default.


BreandanAn

Odd, I got 'I like fall'...


Knocksedan

What does it say at the top of this discussion now?


jimd_92

So is Irish like French? Do nouns often need the article?


josefderry

In the answer, why is it ''fomhar'' & not '' fomhair''


SatharnPHL
Mod

Why do you think that it should be fomhair?

Apart from your missing fada, the Irish for "autumn" is fómhar


AinePoilin

Doesn't 'fómhar' also mean harvest? Why does Duolingo not accept 'I like the harvest'?


SatharnPHL
Mod

Probably because if anyone ever says Is maith liom an fómhar to you, you'd be making a fairly elementary "I looked it up in the dictionary"-type of error if you assumed that they meant "I like the harvest".

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.