1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Is maith liom an fómhar."

"Is maith liom an fómhar."

Translation:I like the autumn.

October 9, 2014

22 Comments


sctroyenne

Is cailín bunúsach mé


ZoneDog1

Are you saying you are a 'strong "slip" of a girl' because 'you, like, "fall?"'


josefderry

In the answer, why is it ''fomhar'' & not '' fomhair''


19O492554

Why do you think that it should be fomhair?

Apart from your missing fada, the Irish for "autumn" is fómhar


teaclud

I think fómhar is the nominative and fómhair is the genitive


MauriceReeves

It's my understanding that for both slender and broad 'mh' makes a more 'v' sound, right? The audio in this case seems to make it disappear altogether. Is there a rule about it not being pronounced in the middle of a word that I'm forgetting?


19O492554

The pronunciation of mh can fall anywhere on the spectrum from "w" to "v", depending on the position in the word, the surrounding letters, and the dialect.

The mh in fómhar is pronounced as a "v" by some speakers, and as a "w" by other speakers.


crubeens

This was strange I thought fómhar was autumn but didn't have it as an alternative in the question. When I clicked on the comments page there it was "I like the autumn!


teaclud

In my area I think we usually say in the winter, in the Spring, in the Summer but during Autumn


BreandanAn

"I like fall" - really? It's Autumn on this side of the Atlantic.


Knocksedan

It's Autumn on Duolingo too, by default.


BreandanAn

Odd, I got 'I like fall'...


Knocksedan

What does it say at the top of this discussion now?


jimd_92

So is Irish like French? Do nouns often need the article?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.