"The boy reads a newspaper."

Translation:De jongen leest een krant.

4 years ago

6 Comments


aishayaich

What is the diff between leest and lezen? Help please!

4 years ago

Lenkvist
Lenkvist

It depends on the person who does it.

  • ik lees
  • jij leest / lees jij (doesn't have a t when jij comes afterwards)
  • hij leest
  • zij leest
  • het leest
  • u leest
  • wij lezen
  • jullie lezen
  • zij lezen
4 years ago

millicow
millicow

This goes for almost any verb. Lees is you, like I read > ik lees. Leest is singular other so when someone else reads, for example you read > jij leest. Lezen is plural other, so for example we read > Wij lezen

3 years ago

Damiano.Ba3
Damiano.Ba3

What's the difference between de and het?

1 year ago

MounaEr-Ra

Yes please help. Can't tell when to use het from De

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

You'll have to learn by heart. There are no rules, mere guidelines (with a lot of exceptions).
There are two rules, without exceptions:

  • All singular diminutives use het
  • All plural nouns (including diminutives) use de
1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.