1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The boy reads a newspaper."

"The boy reads a newspaper."

Translation:De jongen leest een krant.

October 9, 2014

6 Comments


aishayaich

What is the diff between leest and lezen? Help please!

October 9, 2014

Lenkvist

It depends on the person who does it.

  • ik lees
  • jij leest / lees jij (doesn't have a t when jij comes afterwards)
  • hij leest
  • zij leest
  • het leest
  • u leest
  • wij lezen
  • jullie lezen
  • zij lezen

millicow

This goes for almost any verb. Lees is you, like I read > ik lees. Leest is singular other so when someone else reads, for example you read > jij leest. Lezen is plural other, so for example we read > Wij lezen


Damiano.Ba3

What's the difference between de and het?


MounaEr-Ra

Yes please help. Can't tell when to use het from De


xMerrie

You'll have to learn by heart. There are no rules, mere guidelines (with a lot of exceptions).
There are two rules, without exceptions:

  • All singular diminutives use het
  • All plural nouns (including diminutives) use de
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.