1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "We have demonstrated that th…

"We have demonstrated that the answer is no."

Translation:Noi abbiamo dimostrato che la risposta è no.

June 14, 2013

25 Comments


nuovaforesta

Why is my answer marked incorrect when, apart from not using noi, it is exactly the same as above


greensarabigs

its done the same to me, but i think maybe they want to imply that its a strong statement and therefore should use the pronoun for emphasis. otherwise, its a mystery


lindaljc

In an earlier question abbiamo dimostrato was wrong, solution was siamo dimostrati; I am confused - please explain!!


SueNutter

me too ! the same thing happened to me


perezeddy1

All the answers are wrong


pygmyalpaca

Now I've only recently learned the subjunctive, so I may be mistaken, but I thought that if the subject before 'che' is different from the subject after 'che,' then you would use the subjunctive form of the verb for the subordinate clause. So why is it "che la risposte è no" instead of "che la risposta SIA no?"


MattSommer4

I was wondering the same thing.


vangelion

Even though it looks like many subjunctive statements (follows "che"), I believe it is not subjunctive because of how subjunctive is defined. From the "Subjunctive Present" notes:

"The subjunctive is a grammatical mood used to express doubt, emotion, wishes, orders, or opinions. In other words, it doesn't refer to facts or actual events, but to feelings or situations that are uncertain or simply not yet verifiable."

Because it "has been demonstrated", the "answer being no" is a fact and does not use the subjunctive mood.


Amerath

Can anyone explain why "dimostrato" is correct compared with my answer of "dimostrati". From other words in this sections I assumed the ending related to the nature of the person showing; i.e multiple people would make the ending "i". The other way I would consider is that demonstrate would then be focused on "la risposta" which would mean the ending would be "a".

Very confused with this section and sure it will take time to sink in. Thanks for any help in advance.


f.formica
Mod

The past participle agrees with the subject when the auxiliary is essere or venire, e.g. "la formula è stata dimostrata" or "la formula viene dimostrata"; when the auxiliary is avere it's almost always in the singular male flexion, with the notable exception of clitics, that can have the verb agree with them, e.g. "lei ha dimostrato la formula" but "lei l'ha dimostrata" (the participle agrees with "la").


bjojoe

Why is "abbiamo dimostrato che la risposta è di no" marked wrong???


oneshy

why not sia instead of e'?


ArgentaMoon

I wrote "Noi dimostrammo che la risposta e no" and it was correct. This section is the hardest one so far. I have repeated it no fewer than 50 times and rarely get through it.


fabs83872

Both "Noi Abbiamo.." and "Abbiamo.." phrases are appearing to be incorrect ? Some sort of fault with the app? Anyone else having this problem


Sjurstvold

I used "mostrare" instead of "dimonstrare" and was cut down. What is wrong with: "Abbiamo mostrato che la risposta è no." ?


ceramistamarko

me too. I only hear 'mostrare' in Italy, it should at least be 'an alternative answer'


Nonna602151

I agree. Mostrato = dimostrato. Reported 26 Feb. , 2021


franksk

Would "Abbiamo dimostrato che la risposta è di no" also be correct? In other lessons, I've seen "di" used for saying yes/no. When do you use di in this case?


LidoMedori

Noi abbiamo dimostrato che la risposta è no....this is what I have answered yet the app keeps telling me I'm incorrect!


LindoPindo1

I've got the same problem


Agace1

Whatever answer I choose it says "wrong" - there is something wrong with the app. Got stuck at that level . What can I do?


Doug687253

None of the answers are considered correct and it will not allow me past this question


Catarina622477

I should get credit. The 'not' is not obbligatory, is it?


msufjo

There's something wrong here. I keep writing in exactly what is listed as correct and it says I'm wrong.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.