"We have demonstrated that the answer is no."

Translation:Noi abbiamo dimostrato che la risposta è no.

June 14, 2013

23 Comments


lindaljc

In an earlier question abbiamo dimostrato was wrong, solution was siamo dimostrati; I am confused - please explain!!

December 18, 2013

azabytin

I guess abbiamo was wrong because it's a transitive verb

June 12, 2014

SueNutter

me too ! the same thing happened to me

July 4, 2014

perezeddy1

All the answers are wrong

December 26, 2017

pygmyalpaca

Now I've only recently learned the subjunctive, so I may be mistaken, but I thought that if the subject before 'che' is different from the subject after 'che,' then you would use the subjunctive form of the verb for the subordinate clause. So why is it "che la risposte è no" instead of "che la risposta SIA no?"

May 30, 2015

MattSommer4

I was wondering the same thing.

December 4, 2016

bjojoe

Why is "abbiamo dimostrato che la risposta è di no" marked wrong???

August 8, 2018

oneshy

why not sia instead of e'?

June 3, 2017

Amerath

Can anyone explain why "dimostrato" is correct compared with my answer of "dimostrati". From other words in this sections I assumed the ending related to the nature of the person showing; i.e multiple people would make the ending "i". The other way I would consider is that demonstrate would then be focused on "la risposta" which would mean the ending would be "a".

Very confused with this section and sure it will take time to sink in. Thanks for any help in advance.

June 14, 2013

f.formica
Mod

The past participle agrees with the subject when the auxiliary is essere or venire, e.g. "la formula è stata dimostrata" or "la formula viene dimostrata"; when the auxiliary is avere it's almost always in the singular male flexion, with the notable exception of clitics, that can have the verb agree with them, e.g. "lei ha dimostrato la formula" but "lei l'ha dimostrata" (the participle agrees with "la").

June 14, 2013

ArgentaMoon

I wrote "Noi dimostrammo che la risposta e no" and it was correct. This section is the hardest one so far. I have repeated it no fewer than 50 times and rarely get through it.

August 20, 2014

franksk

Would "Abbiamo dimostrato che la risposta è di no" also be correct? In other lessons, I've seen "di" used for saying yes/no. When do you use di in this case?

September 24, 2016

LidoMedori

Noi abbiamo dimostrato che la risposta è no....this is what I have answered yet the app keeps telling me I'm incorrect!

October 10, 2016

Agace1

Whatever answer I choose it says "wrong" - there is something wrong with the app. Got stuck at that level . What can I do?

June 15, 2017

Doug687253

None of the answers are considered correct and it will not allow me past this question

June 22, 2017

GeniFontol1

This question is wrong

August 23, 2017

fabs83872

Both "Noi Abbiamo.." and "Abbiamo.." phrases are appearing to be incorrect ? Some sort of fault with the app? Anyone else having this problem

November 26, 2017

Sjurstvold

I used "mostrare" instead of "dimonstrare" and was cut down. What is wrong with: "Abbiamo mostrato che la risposta è no." ?

October 19, 2018

JoakinGibran

1 and 2 are both correct!!!

October 11, 2015

SamanthaVa83316

They're both correct and no matter what I select it tells me I'm wrong xc

August 7, 2016

GeniFontol1

My answer is correct

September 24, 2016

GeniFontol1

My answer is correct

October 19, 2016

OHHHHTHATSABINGO

why not use cosa for what

March 9, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.