Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He knows her even though she does not know him."

Translation:Hij kent haar, hoewel zij hem niet kent.

0
3 years ago

11 Comments


shockandaudrey

"Hij kent haar hoewel zij hem kent niet" is not accepted. What is important about the order of the words here?

2
Reply3 years ago

Lenkvist
Lenkvist

Normally it is "zij kent hem niet" but the word "hoewel" inverts the order of the sentence.

Grammar: Dutch Word Order

10
Reply3 years ago

Gymnastical
Gymnastical

On a related note, why is it ook al and not hoewel?

2
Reply2 years ago

UnitarioRe

I was thinking in post your comment too!!!!!

I was trying to explain myself but i couldn´d!!!!

0
Reply3 years ago

fillefranglaise

Why is it not "kent zij him niet?" I get why it has to be inverted, but I guess I'm a little confused about how it works since you have "niet" thrown in there too.

1
Reply3 years ago

olive.winner

It's been confusing me too but I've been starting to get it. When we invert it we have to keep the verb at the end, right? In this case it is "kent". So because we need the verb at the end we bump "niet" up.

I think.

0
Reply3 years ago

MilvusMilvus

I wrote (because it seems so logical to me as a native German) "zij kent hem niet" in the end.. again and again and again.. I am going to answer that question a 8th time now. Wish me luck.

1
Reply10 months ago

anfyddiwr
anfyddiwr

I learned German for many years, and while I am not at all fluent, it still influences how I approach Dutch, which makes things very confusing.

0
Reply2 months ago

H_Butler
H_Butler

What is a good way to determine the order of the words in the subordinate clause (besides the verb). For example, why is "hem niet" correct and "niet hem" not?

0
Reply3 months ago

--Clifton--

How would the meaning of this sentence change if "weten" was used instead of "kennen"?

0
Reply3 weeks ago

H_Butler
H_Butler

If I understand it correctly, I think that "kennen" has to do with knowing or being aware of a person. "weten" I think means to know a piece of information.

As a native English speaker, it feels weird to me that there are multiple words for different kinds of "knowing," but I think this is common in other languages.

edit: I found this thread: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/6162310/Weten-vs-Kennen the first comment is very helpful and even has examples.

0
Reply3 weeks ago