"He knows her even though she does not know him."

Translation:Hij kent haar, hoewel zij hem niet kent.

4 years ago

18 Comments


shockandaudrey

"Hij kent haar hoewel zij hem kent niet" is not accepted. What is important about the order of the words here?

4 years ago

Lenkvist
Lenkvist

Normally it is "zij kent hem niet" but the word "hoewel" inverts the order of the sentence.

Grammar: Dutch Word Order

4 years ago

Gymnastical
Gymnastical

On a related note, why is it ook al and not hoewel?

2 years ago

UnitarioRe

I was thinking in post your comment too!!!!!

I was trying to explain myself but i couldnĀ“d!!!!

4 years ago

fillefranglaise

Why is it not "kent zij him niet?" I get why it has to be inverted, but I guess I'm a little confused about how it works since you have "niet" thrown in there too.

3 years ago

TheGrahamCable
TheGrahamCable

This is not inversion though. It's verb goes to the end, because it is a subordinate clause. Inversion is when the verb and subject switch places in a main clause.

1 month ago

fhitlord
fhitlord

It's been confusing me too but I've been starting to get it. When we invert it we have to keep the verb at the end, right? In this case it is "kent". So because we need the verb at the end we bump "niet" up.

I think.

3 years ago

TheGrahamCable
TheGrahamCable

That's not called inversion though.

1 month ago

MilvusMilvus

I wrote (because it seems so logical to me as a native German) "zij kent hem niet" in the end.. again and again and again.. I am going to answer that question a 8th time now. Wish me luck.

1 year ago

anfyddiwr
anfyddiwr

I learned German for many years, and while I am not at all fluent, it still influences how I approach Dutch, which makes things very confusing.

4 months ago

TheGrahamCable
TheGrahamCable

It's the same word order as in German. Er kennt sie, obwohl sie ihn nicht kennt.

1 month ago

--Clifton--

How would the meaning of this sentence change if "weten" was used instead of "kennen"?

3 months ago

H_Butler
H_Butler

If I understand it correctly, I think that "kennen" has to do with knowing or being aware of a person. "weten" I think means to know a piece of information.

As a native English speaker, it feels weird to me that there are multiple words for different kinds of "knowing," but I think this is common in other languages.

edit: I found this thread: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/6162310/Weten-vs-Kennen the first comment is very helpful and even has examples.

3 months ago

MaximKoste
MaximKoste

It's not that unusual in other languages. In French there are 2 verbs for "to know" savoir and connaitre where connaitre is kenen. It even sounds similar. Same in Turkish with bilmek and tanimak

2 months ago

FranciscoG627686

In Portuguese there is saber (to know) and conhecer (to have the knowledge, which must be equivalent to weten)

2 months ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

And in Spanish conocer-kennen, and saber-weten.

1 month ago

H_Butler
H_Butler

What is a good way to determine the order of the words in the subordinate clause (besides the verb). For example, why is "hem niet" correct and "niet hem" not?

6 months ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

niet needs to stay next to kent because that's what it's negating.

1 month ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.