"Non so proprio cosa dire."

Translation:I really do not know what to say.

June 14, 2013

12 Comments


onuryildiz

Why can not be "i do not know really what to say"

April 21, 2014

heidi4793

I said "I do to know really what to say" and it was marked wrong because I put "really" in

May 25, 2014

Lynnich

did you really write that or it an error?; I think you forgot to say I do not really know what to say. The "really" is not a problem, it's the forgetting to say " I do not"

July 3, 2014

kajsao

Why is it wrong with "really" here?????

May 28, 2014

CliftonBie

Does this mean "I don't really..." or "I really don't..."?

Because they have vastly different connotations in English.

August 30, 2014

ZakkGriffi

Same question.
In English "I don't really know" means: "Actually/in reality/if I think about it further... I don't know", where 'really' modifies the phrase "I don't know" to make it milder/more casual (as opposed to being blunt), or modifies the verb 'to know' to make it clear that the speaker doesn't fully (really) know whatever's being spoken of;
or, if really is stressed: "I was only joking - I don't really know...".
In contrast, with "I really don't know", 'really' applies more to the negative don't, so it means: "I certainly/definitely do not know", perhaps suggesting that you've tried to know, but you still don't, thus you're sure and you "really don't know".

Similarly, could someone explain how the word placement in the Italian sentence affects meaning?

September 22, 2014

Amerath

why is proprio required in this sentence? Would "non so cosa dire." not make the same point?

June 14, 2013

f.formica
Mod

It's just a reinforcement, that you could translate with "just", "truly", "really", and so on; in Italian "Non so davvero cosa dire" conveys the same meaning.

June 14, 2013

sharrison1017

Well as of (2-6-14) "I don't know just what to say" is not a valid answer, as a warning before people start using it.

February 7, 2014

Jeff1952

Cosa is masculine?

August 27, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Cosa as a noun is feminine, but don't be mistaken, in this sentence cosa isn't a noun (thing), but a pronoun (what) and proprio isn't an adjective (own) but an adverb (just); thus they aren't flected in any way.

August 27, 2013

Jeff1952

Grazie!

August 27, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.