1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Piger og kvinder."

"Piger og kvinder."

Translation:Girls and women.

October 9, 2014

9 Comments


dj.root.87

How does one hear the difference between singular and plural particularly with pige (vs. piger)?


Cassidyvm45

There's a subtle r sound at the end of piger. It's easier to hear on forvo.com than it is here.


CyclOrBit

I guess that the most Danish people don't spell them properly. Even on Forvo there is almost no difference.

https://forvo.com/word/da/piger/#da https://forvo.com/search/pige/


AlexPedrotti

Is there a difference between kvinder and kvinderne?


kabisaklaku3

Kvinder is the indefinite plural form of Kvinde. Kvinderne is the definite plural form of Kvinde. Kvinder = Women Kvinderne = The Women


chuck.coon

I believe the difference is kvinder means women in an undefined way versus kvinderne means the women in a defined way


hoyunmyoun

Do I have to pronounce 'danish -r' sound more like 'British english -R' ?


Austin446896

Is it just me, or are the "g" not pronounced as much?


DavidHarri227108

The g in pigen and the d in kvinde are both silent.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.