"Jeg har ikke et endeligt svar."

Translation:I do not have a final answer.

4 years ago

11 Comments


isehuet

"I have not a final answer" should be correct as well I guess...

3 years ago

Erondites

agreed.

3 years ago

lauraloyo2

agreed

3 years ago

gusribeiro1981

Agree

11 months ago

PedroCabianca

Agree

8 months ago

JacobJWS
JacobJWS

I think "I have no final answer" should also be accepted for this.

4 years ago

reru2

doesn't endeligt also mean, definitive?

3 years ago

Haesselmaas
Haesselmaas

Yes

3 years ago

Artsyhusky
Artsyhusky

I get really confused with the suffixes lig, lige and ligt. Would anyone be so kind as to explain the differences to me?

2 years ago

kernkin
  • En endelig dato = a final date. We use endelig because dato is a -n word (en dato)

  • Et endeligt svar = a final answer. We use endeligt becuase svar is a -t word (et svar)

  • Endelige måneder = final months. We use endelige becuase måneder is plural.

  • Note that the plural form should also be used when referring to specific things/objects:

    • Den endelige uge = the final week.
    • Min endelige uge = my final week.
1 year ago

Artsyhusky
Artsyhusky

Thank you very much! This was helpful.

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.