1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg har ikke et endeligt sva…

"Jeg har ikke et endeligt svar."

Translation:I do not have a final answer.

October 9, 2014

12 Comments


isehuet

"I have not a final answer" should be correct as well I guess...


SantiAnnd

Agreed... they didnt accept my input


JacobJWS

I think "I have no final answer" should also be accepted for this.


reru2

doesn't endeligt also mean, definitive?


Artsyhusky

I get really confused with the suffixes lig, lige and ligt. Would anyone be so kind as to explain the differences to me?


kernkin
  • En endelig dato = a final date. We use endelig because dato is a -n word (en dato)

  • Et endeligt svar = a final answer. We use endeligt becuase svar is a -t word (et svar)

  • Endelige måneder = final months. We use endelige becuase måneder is plural.

  • Note that the plural form should also be used when referring to specific things/objects:

    • Den endelige uge = the final week.
    • Min endelige uge = my final week.

Artsyhusky

Thank you very much! This was helpful.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.