1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Manden spiser en appelsin."

"Manden spiser en appelsin."

Translation:The man eats an orange.

October 9, 2014

9 Comments


sovay

Fun fact: "appelsin" (along Dutch "sinaasappel" and German "Apfelsine") is derived from words that meant "apple from China."


lambertsimnel

Thanks. I get "appelsin" wrong a lot. I think your comment will help me remember the correct meaning.


ag3n7_z3r0

Thanks! That makes sense, because of the classification of Chinese as a Sino-Tibetan language.


Minnie182084

Same in Norwegian!


SantiAnnd

Interesting... the fruit tangerine also refers in many languages to being a fruit from the Mandarins (Chinamen).


GraydonVan

It's weird that orange in Danish has the word apple in it.


Lena2492

Also for me as a german its weird that its basically like the german 'apfelsine' which is a completely different fruit though


kaushalbaj2

Why does "an" is not written as "et" when it is coming before a vowel?


AGvenAkay

why "the man is eating an orange" is wrong? I thought both "eats" and "is eating" would be correct

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.