"Manden spiser en appelsin."

Translation:The man eats an orange.

4 years ago

5 Comments


sovay

Fun fact: "appelsin" (along Dutch "sinaasappel" and German "Apfelsine") is derived from words that meant "apple from China."

4 years ago

lambertsimnel
Plus

Thanks. I get "appelsin" wrong a lot. I think your comment will help me remember the correct meaning.

4 years ago

ag3n7_z3r0

Thanks! That makes sense, because of the classification of Chinese as a Sino-Tibetan language.

3 years ago

GraydonVan

It's weird that orange in Danish has the word apple in it.

1 year ago

Lena2492

Also for me as a german its weird that its basically like the german 'apfelsine' which is a completely different fruit though

11 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.