1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I read the woman's newspaper…

"I read the woman's newspaper."

Translation:Io leggo il giornale della donna.

June 14, 2013

15 Comments


maryannjensen63

They are all the same. I read the woman's newspaper


[deactivated user]

    I wrote: Leggo il journale della donna.... why was it marked incorrectly, when so many sentences in this course don't require the subject, presumed to be in the verb


robagio

    Is it because you misspelled giornale?


Cheyla144637

    Its the same answer and it wont accept it


funnyiloveitaly2

    I don't know if it could. What do our experts say?


Midtoad

    We haven't studied the past tense yet.


giovanna60615

    I agree with StewartMid. While it COULD be interpreted as the past tense, it's important to remember the subject of the lesson we're doing.


Barakanna

    This could be interpreted as the past simple...


brian.sper

    I put "ho leggato il giornale della donna" reading this as past tense (since it could be either way in english) and it was marked wrong. Since the lesson is "prepositions", there's no reason why this should have been marked wrong.


Dan878472

    Except the past participle of leggere is letto not leggato. So I tried io letto il giornale della Donna and it WAS accepted.


KristiKuiken

    woohoo! I love this new microphone feature


GeorgeAuger

    All three answers were correct and identical

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.