"I read the woman's newspaper."

Translation:Io leggo il giornale della donna.

June 14, 2013

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


maryannjensen63

They are all the same. I read the woman's newspaper


[deactivated user]

    I wrote: Leggo il journale della donna.... why was it marked incorrectly, when so many sentences in this course don't require the subject, presumed to be in the verb


robagio

    Is it because you misspelled giornale?


Cheyla144637

    Its the same answer and it wont accept it


PennyMcCab1

    Should be correct no need for the Io


Aryeh.Kahn

    I don't know if it could. What do our experts say?


Midtoad

    We haven't studied the past tense yet.


giovanna60615

    I agree with StewartMid. While it COULD be interpreted as the past tense, it's important to remember the subject of the lesson we're doing.


PhilipArms8

    A choice of three identical answers; picked one at random and it's marked incorrect. The 'correct' answer offered is identical with the one it just rejected ... and with the other two options. It seriously needs editorial attention!


Barakanna

    This could be interpreted as the past simple...


brian.sper

    I put "ho leggato il giornale della donna" reading this as past tense (since it could be either way in english) and it was marked wrong. Since the lesson is "prepositions", there's no reason why this should have been marked wrong.


Dan878472

    Except the past participle of leggere is letto not leggato. So I tried ho letto il giornale della Donna and it WAS accepted.


VBBnz

    Can you leave out the lo


Polly939204

    Thats the fourth answer in a row saying wrong when I wrote the very same for my answer!

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.