"Come sta tuo padre?"

Translation:How is your father?

6/14/2013, 1:03:46 PM

14 Comments


musmoulay

I wonder if "come sta tuo padre" (how's your father?) has the same idiomatic meaning as it does in English?

8/19/2014, 3:00:51 PM

malcolmissimo

No, an Italian wouldn't have a clue what you were saying unless they'd spent a long time with British people. There are equivalent Italian idioms which don't translate the other way either.

Just in case you wonder what he's asking, "[a bit of] how's your father" (NB never "how is" and never with "?") is a noun phrase and a euphemism for some illicit activity, usually sexual.

http://www.bbcamerica.com/anglophenia/2011/09/frasers-phrases-hows-your-father

3/22/2018, 8:40:22 PM

juanpablob217877

Porque no es "come sta IL tuo padre"

6/29/2014, 6:27:05 PM

toddym42

I believe this is left out when referring to family members

3/20/2015, 1:18:43 PM

Dessie464019

I think in general, definite articles are not common when referring to family members in Italian. However, they can be used before "mother" and "father" as a form of endearment. For instance: "La mia mamma/My Mom", instead of the more formal "Mia madre/My mother". Similarly, "Il mio papa" (with a stress on the 2nd "a" in "papa") and "Il mio padre" aren't as formal as "Mio padre".

2/27/2017, 12:26:30 AM

Aldair285655

I thought the same thing

6/6/2017, 12:29:58 PM

Rae.F

As the other comments say, Italian does not use the definite article with a singular family member.

6/6/2017, 2:36:27 PM

AntonioFer145198

Has la misma oración en español y entenderas. ¿Como esta tú padre?

7/10/2017, 2:11:12 AM

bg1888

Why not "e" instead of "sta" ?

4/16/2015, 3:19:50 PM

Rae.F

Assuming the rule is at all similar to how it is in Spanish, it's because health and wellbeing are transitory states of being, not permanent qualities.

11/28/2015, 6:19:08 PM

rrr56

Dad doesn't work for padre, only father?

I would not have expected that.

6/14/2013, 1:03:47 PM

Chris123456

Dad = papà. Father = padre They are distinct from one another.

6/14/2013, 9:02:57 PM

a-muktar

I used dad and it was accepted :)

10/30/2014, 10:05:02 PM

BookerPrizWinner

Hai voglia di un po di come sta tuo padre?

9/15/2016, 9:14:34 PM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.