1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Come sta tuo padre?"

"Come sta tuo padre?"

Translation:How is your father?

June 14, 2013

15 Comments


musmoulay

I wonder if "come sta tuo padre" (how's your father?) has the same idiomatic meaning as it does in English?


malcolmissimo

No, an Italian wouldn't have a clue what you were saying unless they'd spent a long time with British people. There are equivalent Italian idioms which don't translate the other way either.

Just in case you wonder what he's asking, "[a bit of] how's your father" (NB never "how is" and never with "?") is a noun phrase and a euphemism for some illicit activity, usually sexual.

http://www.bbcamerica.com/anglophenia/2011/09/frasers-phrases-hows-your-father


juanpablob217877

Porque no es "come sta IL tuo padre"


toddym42

I believe this is left out when referring to family members


Dessie464019

I think in general, definite articles are not common when referring to family members in Italian. However, they can be used before "mother" and "father" as a form of endearment. For instance: "La mia mamma/My Mom", instead of the more formal "Mia madre/My mother". Similarly, "Il mio papa" (with a stress on the 2nd "a" in "papa") and "Il mio padre" aren't as formal as "Mio padre".


Aldair285655

I thought the same thing


Rae.F
Mod

As the other comments say, Italian does not use the definite article with a singular family member.


AntonioFer145198

Has la misma oración en español y entenderas. ¿Como esta tú padre?


Fran975881

Never use the article before family members with the exception of 'mamma' and 'pappa'


bg1888

Why not "e" instead of "sta" ?


Rae.F
Mod

Assuming the rule is at all similar to how it is in Spanish, it's because health and wellbeing are transitory states of being, not permanent qualities.


rrr56

Dad doesn't work for padre, only father?

I would not have expected that.


Chris123456

Dad = papà. Father = padre They are distinct from one another.


a-muktar

I used dad and it was accepted :)


BookerPrizWinner

Hai voglia di un po di come sta tuo padre?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.