1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Itheann sé ceapaire."

"Itheann ceapaire."

Translation:He eats a sandwich.

October 9, 2014

22 Comments


deanwinchester77

why do you need 'itheann' and 'sé' for he eats in the same sentence?


bolsen08

My understanding is without the se, sandwich would become the subject and it would read as "a sandwich eats".


deanwinchester77

Ok. Thanks that helps. :)


becky3086

It is not He eats the sandwich but he eats a sandwich? what makes the difference?


galaxyrocker

an ceapaire is 'the sandwich'. ceapaire by itself can be 'sandwich' or 'a sandwich' depending on context.


becky3086

Thanks I did figure this one out after a while.


galaxyrocker

See, you're slowly starting to get the hang of it!


Mel56241

I wrote " a sandwich" in this one and they said it was wrong because it was just "sandwich" why?


fuzulislerhanimi

and I wrote "he eats sandwich" and they said it was wrong, it needs to be "a sandwich" ??


SatharnPHL
Mod

English requires "a" in that case, as "sandwich" is not commonly used as a "mass noun".


ErinFaye

Is anyone else having difficulty hearing the difference between "siad" and "sé" in spoken sentences?


lenayga

On a previous question, "ceapaire" was pronounced with an sh sound different from the pronunciation here. Which is correct?


galaxyrocker

ceapaire should never have a "sh" sound in it.


lenayga

Okay, thank you!


scilling

Was ceapaire lenited in that previous question? If so, I wonder if the CH in cheapaire had been pronounced with a /ç/ sound (as in German ich )?


becky3086

When they say the word. I can't tell the difference between Ithim and Ithean -or whatever it is. I can't even remember how to spell both words. Sigh.


Lorcans13

I thought the ceap part was pronounced like cyap or cee-yap, and isn't itheann pronounced with a 'h' sound rather than a 'th' sound?


hectorlqr

Capresse sandwich


ferreret82

Wouldn't it be OK He east sandwich, without 'a'?


SatharnPHL
Mod

Not in English - "He eats a sandwich", the indefinite article is required.


ShelbyTemple

How would you say "he is eating a sandwich"? It seems like that would be another possible translation of this phrase, but I'm kind of just starting...


SatharnPHL
Mod

Unlike many other languages, both English and Irish differentiate between the simple present (Itheann sé ceapaire - "He eats a sandwich"), and the present progressive/present continuous (Tá sé ag ithe ceapaire - "He is eating a sandwich").

The present progressive requires the use of grammatical concepts that aren't introduced until later in the course.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started