"La cena finisce tardi."

Translation:The dinner ends late.

June 14, 2013

9 Comments


Archangelica

why can't I say "the dinner finishes late" ??

June 14, 2013

Chris123456

I'm sure you are right. It would be good if you could report it so that it will be accepted in the future. Complimenti :)

June 14, 2013

Archangelica

Grazie Chris, I will! :)

June 15, 2013

AlfredKarn

Why not "lately"? Do I not need to use the adverb?

April 25, 2014

QuicksilverJohny

"late" is an adverb in English (in addition to it's adjective meaning) https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/late#Adverb

"lately" is a different adverb meaning "recently; not long ago"

July 5, 2014

hayley_t

Why is "in" not needed here but it was needed in the sentence "Sei in ritardo stamattina"? Does "ritardo" require the "in"? Is it not a verb? What's the difference, I'm lost :(

September 26, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes "in ritardo" means "not on time " or "in delay " which are other ways to say "late " or "tardo/a/i/e". Neither are verbs, but "tardi" is an adverb and "in ritardo" is an adverbial prepositional phrase. "il ritardo" is a noun which can mean "delay" or "lateness". ("ritardata" is an adjective to describe a noun as "late") http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-italian/late http://dictionary.reverso.net/italian-english/ritardo

December 21, 2014

Rev.Judi7

I was marked wrong for using finishes for finisce.

August 18, 2017

Jae633849

In Italia la cena finisce sempre tardi (perché anche comincia tardi).

March 19, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.