1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La cena finisce tardi."

"La cena finisce tardi."

Translation:The dinner ends late.

June 14, 2013

13 Comments


Archangelica

why can't I say "the dinner finishes late" ??


Chris123456

I'm sure you are right. It would be good if you could report it so that it will be accepted in the future. Complimenti :)


Archangelica

Grazie Chris, I will! :)


Penelope43262

Why "tardi" for third person singular?


estrella.t6

Thought it was "tarde"


annveitch

His pronunciation of tardi sounds like darti. Quite often his pronunciation is not clear. Not the same problem with the female voice.


Rev.Judi7

I was marked wrong for using finishes for finisce.


Selene0924

Finishes is accepted December 2019


AlfredKarn

Why not "lately"? Do I not need to use the adverb?


QuicksilverJohny

"late" is an adverb in English (in addition to it's adjective meaning) https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/late#Adverb

"lately" is a different adverb meaning "recently; not long ago"


Jae633849

In Italia la cena finisce sempre tardi (perché anche comincia tardi).


hayley_t

Why is "in" not needed here but it was needed in the sentence "Sei in ritardo stamattina"? Does "ritardo" require the "in"? Is it not a verb? What's the difference, I'm lost :(


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes "in ritardo" means "not on time " or "in delay " which are other ways to say "late " or "tardo/a/i/e". Neither are verbs, but "tardi" is an adverb and "in ritardo" is an adverbial prepositional phrase. "il ritardo" is a noun which can mean "delay" or "lateness". ("ritardata" is an adjective to describe a noun as "late") http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-italian/late http://dictionary.reverso.net/italian-english/ritardo

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.