1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "A dicembre beviamo il vino d…

"A dicembre beviamo il vino della donna."

Translation:In December we drink the woman's wine.

June 14, 2013

45 Comments


ccharlesxavier

Why doesn't "we drink the wine from the woman" work here?


krispykracker

That would be dalla, not della.


JenniferM0211

Thank you for clarifying, I used della.


EswaraPras

Ha ha come on man Woman does not producw wine Only babies can deink the milk feom the mother


chyler1397

What does this phrase even mean? What is "the woman's wine?"


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The wine of the woman (the wine belonging to the woman) Did she make it herself or buy it? We don't know, but we do know it is hers.


chyler1397

I get that, but the way the sentence reads, "In December we drink the woman's wine," it's almost like some sort of proverb or something. Like it's something that happens annually in December for whatever reason. It also seems weird to use "the woman's" instead of "her" here; to me it just sounds too formal for indicating you are drinking another person's wine.

I would have suggested, "In December we will drink her wine" or "This December we drink her wine."


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The problem is that it is not December yet, so we feel that it must be in the future. We don't know anything about "the woman" and why we would drink her wine in December rather than a different month. "In this club, each of our twelve members bring a bottle of wine and each month we drink someone's wine. We are proud to have our first female member and we have drunk each of the men's wine each month through November. So whose wine do we drink this month? In December we drink the woman's wine." I know it is a stretch, but here would be a situation in which we are stressing that the person whose wine we drink this month is not one of the men and not just any woman, but the woman who is the first female member of this club.

Without context, many of the duolingo sentences seem odd, but I would not shoot down something with correct grammar. You seem to want to add the context back into the sentence. Although it would be more comfortable perhaps, you would eliminate the very preposition we are trying to learn in this lesson.


YuGin3

Kudos for coming up with a realistic scenario for this sentence :D


Briguy84

There is a reason why it's not "her" wine or "This" because there are separate terms for those. "This" in Italian is "questo/a" while "her" is "la suo/a". So "This December we drink her wine" would be "Questo dicembre beviamo il suo vino" and pretty much the same for the other except it's "A" or "In" instead of "Questo".


crudeza

probably this is not the place for this question but i'm a Spanish native and I just don't get when to say "in" or "on" with dates!


NicolsPacc

Lo mismo me pasa a mí xdd


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"on" with days of the week and dates and "in" with months and years, "at" with clock times. Also, when you are not late, you are on time or on schedule. The clock rings on the hour or every hour. In 1997, on a Sunday at 3:00am the baby was born in the middle of December. Yes, he was born on December 15th, 1907, at the same time as his twin brother, or perhaps a few minutes later or earlier, but no one will ever know which was first as they were promptly mixed up after that.


mypetmeatball

Sounds like an evil scheme


ZapFairy

why can't it be: "In december we are drinking the woman's wine" ?


dave.pretty

I must repeat this question: why not?


michaelkor53895

I have been told that ...the wine of the woman.. is incorrect why?


Z.Alon

Had this sentence right after "Muore a dicembre", which makes one wonder - do we drink the woman's wine to celebrate his death? Or did the woman's wine serve as his cause of death?.. :-o


Visvit

And then he's died in December


AnnaBelle854406

"A dicembre beviamo il vino della donna."
What does the letter A in the beginning of the sentence mean?


Elen-ka

Why in this case I can not translate as "at the woman's place"


dnovinc

Because here you have a different preposition "della = di + la = of the" while the preposition which you need for your translation ("at the woman's place") is "da" ---- "dalla donna". note: This sentence seems a bit strange with "dalla".


[deactivated user]

    why can't it be "with the woman"?? that's one of the options for "della" in the dropdown menu


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    Not any more " della " shows on hover " in, of the, some " http://dictionary.reverso.net/italian-english/di http://dictionary.reverso.net/italian-english/con

    There may be a verb that would use di where in English we would use with, but this is not it.


EswaraPras

    Lousy English For future fensw it ahould be We will drink wine


Danielsson-44

    THE WOMAN'S wine YES but THE YESTERDAY'S bread NO? What's wrong?


Jae633849

    Non rubare il vino della donna! La donna dovrebbe poter bere il proprio vino.


AnnaSukac

    I don't agree, that sentence"in December we drink wine of the women" is not right


JereBrands

    English has 3 forms of the present tense. So "we are drinking" is just as correct as "we drink" or for that matter "we do drink."


WalterZAMB4

    Just any Donna or the Donna? Ie Mary!


WalterZAMB4

    The woman here is a particular woman. The mother of Christ. This is how i recall the Virgin Mary being referred to in Italian church.


Pasquale70532

    The 'v' and the 'b' sounds are starting to sound alike.


Sharon273806

    Usually -iamo 1st person plurals can be translated as "let's drink" or whatever -- but not this time! Any reason for that?


baggiemews

    Each year there is a competion, The women's Wine and Spirit Awards. Maybe they are sampling the winning wines at Christmas


ThomasH.137928

    Why not: ... we are drinking ...


Teeee6

    Is this a euphemism ?

    Another weird sentence from Duo...


Crash421780

    I am not sure but there's a type of german wine called "Sweet Woman's Milk"..." liebfrau milsch" I think it is referringto that


ThomasH.137928

    Never ever! No Italian would think about drinking Liebfrauenmilch. Better to drink lemonade as such a kind of sweet wine. Such wines are sweet by stopping the Fermentation and adding grapejuice, terrible. There are a lot of wunderful wines in Germany. I prefer fein my region really dry wines from Dörflinger in Müllheim, Lämmlin-Schindler in Mauchen, Heinemann in Scherzingen (all Markgräflerland) and Salwey in Oberrotweil/Kaiserstuhl, one of the best in Germany. Taste it!


anbie

    Why is it necessary here to translate the articel 'il'? "In December we drink wine of the woman" seems correct too right? 'Il' is so often left out in a same kind of context, I'm confused why it should be there now and not in other cases..


ThinkerDreamer

    "Wine of the woman" sounds very, very bad, very wrong in English.

    You're translating the "della" (di + la) woman. "The woman" ('s wine). Not "the woman's the wine". Do you understand?


periquitapiupiu

    yes, "wine of the woman" does sound very bad in English, but it is the woman´s wine. Why not "wine from the woman"?


Briguy84

    From = "Da" while "of or some" = "Di". So "wine from the woman" would go something like this "Il vino DAlla donna"; however, it's "Il vino DElla donna".

    So when the preposition "dei,del, delle, della, degli" is in front of a noun, it becomes possessive.

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.