"A dicembre beviamo il vino della donna."

Translation:In December we drink the woman's wine.

June 14, 2013

30 Comments


ccharlesxavier

Why doesn't "we drink the wine from the woman" work here?

November 8, 2013

krispykracker

That would be dalla, not della.

May 2, 2014

EswaraPras

Ha ha come on man Woman does not producw wine Only babies can deink the milk feom the mother

October 14, 2018

crudeza

probably this is not the place for this question but i'm a Spanish native and I just don't get when to say "in" or "on" with dates!

June 22, 2014

NicolsPacc

Lo mismo me pasa a mí xdd

August 6, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"on" with days of the week and dates and "in" with months and years, "at" with clock times. Also, when you are not late, you are on time or on schedule. The clock rings on the hour or every hour. In 1997, on a Sunday at 3:00am the baby was born in the middle of December. Yes, he was born on December 15th, 1907, at the same time as his twin brother, or perhaps a few minutes later or earlier, but no one will ever know which was first as they were promptly mixed up after that.

October 31, 2014

chyler1397

What does this phrase even mean? What is "the woman's wine?"

August 2, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The wine of the woman (the wine belonging to the woman) Did she make it herself or buy it? We don't know, but we do know it is hers.

October 31, 2014

chyler1397

I get that, but the way the sentence reads, "In December we drink the woman's wine," it's almost like some sort of proverb or something. Like it's something that happens annually in December for whatever reason. It also seems weird to use "the woman's" instead of "her" here; to me it just sounds too formal for indicating you are drinking another person's wine.

I would have suggested, "In December we will drink her wine" or "This December we drink her wine."

October 31, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The problem is that it is not December yet, so we feel that it must be in the future. We don't know anything about "the woman" and why we would drink her wine in December rather than a different month. "In this club, each of our twelve members bring a bottle of wine and each month we drink someone's wine. We are proud to have our first female member and we have drunk each of the men's wine each month through November. So whose wine do we drink this month? In December we drink the woman's wine." I know it is a stretch, but here would be a situation in which we are stressing that the person whose wine we drink this month is not one of the men and not just any woman, but the woman who is the first female member of this club.

Without context, many of the duolingo sentences seem odd, but I would not shoot down something with correct grammar. You seem to want to add the context back into the sentence. Although it would be more comfortable perhaps, you would eliminate the very preposition we are trying to learn in this lesson.

October 31, 2014

Briguy84

There is a reason why it's not "her" wine or "This" because there are separate terms for those. "This" in Italian is "questo/a" while "her" is "la suo/a". So "This December we drink her wine" would be "Questo dicembre beviamo il suo vino" and pretty much the same for the other except it's "A" or "In" instead of "Questo".

October 31, 2014

ZapFairy

why can't it be: "In december we are drinking the woman's wine" ?

December 10, 2013

dave.pretty

I must repeat this question: why not?

May 11, 2018

michaelkor53895

I have been told that ...the wine of the woman.. is incorrect why?

October 18, 2018

Elen-ka

Why in this case I can not translate as "at the woman's place"

June 14, 2013

dnovinc

Because here you have a different preposition "della = di + la = of the" while the preposition which you need for your translation ("at the woman's place") is "da" ---- "dalla donna". note: This sentence seems a bit strange with "dalla".

June 14, 2013

emilyjgoforth

why can't it be "with the woman"?? that's one of the options for "della" in the dropdown menu

July 18, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Not any more " della " shows on hover " in, of the, some " http://dictionary.reverso.net/italian-english/di http://dictionary.reverso.net/italian-english/con

There may be a verb that would use di where in English we would use with, but this is not it.

October 31, 2014

EswaraPras

Lousy English For future fensw it ahould be We will drink wine

October 14, 2018

Mario598153

Muahahaha?

October 15, 2018

Danielsson-44

THE WOMAN'S wine YES but THE YESTERDAY'S bread NO? What's wrong?

December 18, 2018

Jae633849

Non rubare il vino della donna! La donna dovrebbe poter bere il proprio vino.

March 5, 2019

Z.Alon

Had this sentence right after "Muore a dicembre", which makes one wonder - do we drink the woman's wine to celebrate his death? Or did the woman's wine serve as his cause of death?.. :-o

March 11, 2019

AnnaSukac

I don't agree, that sentence"in December we drink wine of the women" is not right

April 7, 2019

Joseph313261

Same here

June 3, 2019

anbie

Why is it necessary here to translate the articel 'il'? "In December we drink wine of the woman" seems correct too right? 'Il' is so often left out in a same kind of context, I'm confused why it should be there now and not in other cases..

September 11, 2013

ThinkerDreamer

"Wine of the woman" sounds very, very bad, very wrong in English.

You're translating the "della" (di + la) woman. "The woman" ('s wine). Not "the woman's the wine". Do you understand?

September 17, 2013

periquitapiupiu

yes, "wine of the woman" does sound very bad in English, but it is the woman´s wine. Why not "wine from the woman"?

October 20, 2013

Briguy84

From = "Da" while "of or some" = "Di". So "wine from the woman" would go something like this "Il vino DAlla donna"; however, it's "Il vino DElla donna".

So when the preposition "dei,del, delle, della, degli" is in front of a noun, it becomes possessive.

August 7, 2014

nefter

Even worst!

August 20, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.