1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Dove mettete il sale?"

"Dove mettete il sale?"

Translation:Where do you put the salt?

June 14, 2013

44 Comments


eurasianmehv18

you all should be accepted, I was taught that voi is normally used as you all


Katiemullins1

I would report it if you got "you all" wrong. We do use "you all" or "you guys" when talking to a group so that the people you are speaking to don't all say "Who? me? or him/her? Oh.. I didn't know if you meant all of us or just me/him/her/them" :)


jaye16

Duo uses "you all" or "you guys" to distinguish singular from plural 'you'. It is not meant to be translated and both are colloquial or regional expression not for general use. Actually, "you guys" is rather old fashioned, slang goes out of style like clothes.


RyanJardine

'you guys' is still used plenty.


janemons

i use "you guys" all the time!


Broadcastsunny

'cept I always spelled it ya'll and sometimes see it as yall


MichaelCim5

I thought the correct spelling was y'all as in you+all


brose23

why is "did" wrong?


dnovinc

Because this sentence is in present. "mettete" is 2nd person plural of the verb "mettere". it would be "did" if it were: "Dove avete messo il sale"


paraguaijin

it's a common impulse, isn't it? "where did you put X?"


MarkHopman

It is, and I think it should be correct even if in literals it isn't.


jmhall2

I disagree. We're learning the present tense, and it is completely different from the past tense. If Duo accepted the past tense for this sentence, they would be implying that tenses don't matter... and of course they do matter.


MarkHopman

A year later, I've learned a lot more and I'm doing a practice lesson now. How am I to distinguish between what lessons are being reviewed?


sharkbbb

(I cannot reply to your last post)

How am I to distinguish between what lessons are being reviewed?

This is a reasonable question in some cases, where all alternative tenses/aspects/moods should be accepted. However, in the case of "mettete" it could be only present indicative (and imperative, but not with "dove"). It's impossible for this sentence to have past meaning.


dannyboy_588

I concur. "Where do you put the salt?" is not really a sensible sentence of English, unless you're enquiring about where they keep the salt, in which case you would use 'keep' almost exclusively.


amosbrill

In many languages it is correct.... im a Hebrew speaker, and in hebrew it make a perfect sense. Sentence structure is different from language to language


OscarVazqu678746

True, I put the salt on my food, and "keep" it in the pantry. Besides the dictionary says "keep" is a valid option.


DylanSkusek

Because if we wanted to express a past action, we would use the passatto prossimo. I know we think of "did" as a current even, but remember that do is the present tense of "did."


eltapatio

"Did" is wrong because we are on present tense not past.


Sadlerino

Maybe it depends on where you are from. In my family we would ask where to put the salt if were putting it where it belongs.


kkillaa

I agree. If i am putting the salt back, i would ask where do you put the salt. If i were looking for the salt i would ask where you keep it.


pinyana

Mettete. I do not get this verb. I wish Duolingo would just teach irregular verbs in single lesson units.


sharkbbb

Mettete is second person PLURAL of the REGULAR verb mettere


RebeS333

Could it be Where do you keep the salt? ? (which makes a little more sense than where do you put in this case


paraguaijin

"Where do you keep the salt?" is Dove tenete il sale?"


taffarelbergamin

how would it be "where did you put the salt?"?


afreemanw

In Kentucky we say y'all and it is accepted on Duo


TheKirwinator

Where I also put the sugar . . . So le donna doesn't take that too!


MikeGGP1

I said "Dove mettiti il sale"? I know this is wrong but don't know why it is mettete rather than mettiti. Am I missing something simple?


Muyil

The speaker does not say the 'il' before 'sale'. Is this correct?


ColleenBre4

Cant this be "Where did you put the salt?"


TyreekJohn1

My tears are full of them.


april57

Where do you keep and where do you put the salt is sometimes used interchangeably


ThomasBradley

Where did you put the salt


Mojosa

in /r/homestuck


witejada

Que tiene que ver el do?


paraguaijin

es un auxiliar del ingl├ęs para oraciones interrogativas con otros verbos que no son "to be"? no entiendo tu inquietud


eltapatio

No tiene inquietud, solamente es una pregunta.


eltapatio

El " do" se usa para hacer una pregunta en ingles. Do you want, do you need, etc.


Don.Mc

Present tense or not it is a rather artificial construction in English and I expect in Italian - how often would this be said in normal life?


Cangurina777

There is no "do" in this sentence, it is simple "Where you put the salt? So confusing!! :((


MichaelCim5

Unfortunately, "Where you put the salt?" is not proper English. The "do" is necessary here to form a question.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.