"Dove mettete il sale?"

Translation:Where do you put the salt?

June 14, 2013

29 Comments


eurasianmehv18

you all should be accepted, I was taught that voi is normally used as you all

June 20, 2013

Katiemullins1

I would report it if you got "you all" wrong. We do use "you all" or "you guys" when talking to a group so that the people you are speaking to don't all say "Who? me? or him/her? Oh.. I didn't know if you meant all of us or just me/him/her/them" :)

December 31, 2013

jaye16

Duo uses "you all" or "you guys" to distinguish singular from plural 'you'. It is not meant to be translated and both are colloquial or regional expression not for general use. Actually, "you guys" is rather old fashioned, slang goes out of style like clothes.

January 20, 2014

RyanJardine

'you guys' is still used plenty.

March 22, 2015

janemons

i use "you guys" all the time!

February 14, 2016

Broadcastsunny

'cept I always spelled it ya'll and sometimes see it as yall

April 18, 2016

MichaelCim5

I thought the correct spelling was y'all as in you+all

May 6, 2017

brose23

why is "did" wrong?

June 14, 2013

dnovinc

Because this sentence is in present. "mettete" is 2nd person plural of the verb "mettere". it would be "did" if it were: "Dove avete messo il sale"

June 14, 2013

paraguaijin

it's a common impulse, isn't it? "where did you put X?"

January 25, 2014

jml646982

Thanks Dino

May 2, 2017

dannyboy_588

I concur. "Where do you put the salt?" is not really a sensible sentence of English, unless you're enquiring about where they keep the salt, in which case you would use 'keep' almost exclusively.

March 3, 2014

amosbrill

In many languages it is correct.... im a Hebrew speaker, and in hebrew it make a perfect sense. Sentence structure is different from language to language

September 13, 2014

OscarVazqu678746

True, I put the salt on my food, and "keep" it in the pantry. Besides the dictionary says "keep" is a valid option.

June 2, 2018

DylanSkusek

Because if we wanted to express a past action, we would use the passatto prossimo. I know we think of "did" as a current even, but remember that do is the present tense of "did."

February 12, 2014

eltapatio

"Did" is wrong because we are on present tense not past.

September 29, 2014

Sadlerino

Maybe it depends on where you are from. In my family we would ask where to put the salt if were putting it where it belongs.

September 3, 2014

kkillaa

I agree. If i am putting the salt back, i would ask where do you put the salt. If i were looking for the salt i would ask where you keep it.

December 31, 2014

pinyana

Mettete. I do not get this verb. I wish Duolingo would just teach irregular verbs in single lesson units.

March 31, 2015

sharkbbb

Mettete is second person PLURAL of the REGULAR verb mettere

February 29, 2016

RebeS333

Could it be Where do you keep the salt? ? (which makes a little more sense than where do you put in this case

March 17, 2014

paraguaijin

"Where do you keep the salt?" is Dove tenete il sale?"

April 14, 2014

taffarelbergamin

how would it be "where did you put the salt?"?

March 22, 2015

afreemanw

In Kentucky we say y'all and it is accepted on Duo

June 28, 2016

kirwin24

Where I also put the sugar . . . So le donna doesn't take that too!

August 18, 2017

MikeGGP1

I said "Dove mettiti il sale"? I know this is wrong but don't know why it is mettete rather than mettiti. Am I missing something simple?

October 4, 2017

Muyil

The speaker does not say the 'il' before 'sale'. Is this correct?

October 10, 2017

ColleenBre4

Cant this be "Where did you put the salt?"

October 19, 2017

TyreekJohn1

My tears are full of them.

March 16, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.