"Dove mettete il sale?"

Translation:Where do you put the salt?

June 14, 2013

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


eurasianmehv18

you all should be accepted, I was taught that voi is normally used as you all


Katiemullins1

I would report it if you got "you all" wrong. We do use "you all" or "you guys" when talking to a group so that the people you are speaking to don't all say "Who? me? or him/her? Oh.. I didn't know if you meant all of us or just me/him/her/them" :)


jaye16

Duo uses "you all" or "you guys" to distinguish singular from plural 'you'. It is not meant to be translated and both are colloquial or regional expression not for general use. Actually, "you guys" is rather old fashioned, slang goes out of style like clothes.


RyanJardine

'you guys' is still used plenty.


janemons

i use "you guys" all the time!


INFJ_1

is it right/accepted?


brose23

why is "did" wrong?


dnovinc

Because this sentence is in present. "mettete" is 2nd person plural of the verb "mettere". it would be "did" if it were: "Dove avete messo il sale"


paraguaijin

it's a common impulse, isn't it? "where did you put X?"


jml646982

Thanks Dino


dannyboy_588

I concur. "Where do you put the salt?" is not really a sensible sentence of English, unless you're enquiring about where they keep the salt, in which case you would use 'keep' almost exclusively.


OscarVazqu678746

True, I put the salt on my food, and "keep" it in the pantry. Besides the dictionary says "keep" is a valid option.


amosbrill

In many languages it is correct.... im a Hebrew speaker, and in hebrew it make a perfect sense. Sentence structure is different from language to language


DylanSkusek

Because if we wanted to express a past action, we would use the passatto prossimo. I know we think of "did" as a current even, but remember that do is the present tense of "did."


eltapatio

"Did" is wrong because we are on present tense not past.


Sadlerino

Maybe it depends on where you are from. In my family we would ask where to put the salt if were putting it where it belongs.


kkillaa

I agree. If i am putting the salt back, i would ask where do you put the salt. If i were looking for the salt i would ask where you keep it.


RebeS333

Could it be Where do you keep the salt? ? (which makes a little more sense than where do you put in this case


paraguaijin

"Where do you keep the salt?" is Dove tenete il sale?"


MikeGGP1

I said "Dove mettiti il sale"? I know this is wrong but don't know why it is mettete rather than mettiti. Am I missing something simple?


aen987913

I have the same question.


pinyana

Mettete. I do not get this verb. I wish Duolingo would just teach irregular verbs in single lesson units.


sharkbbb

Mettete is second person PLURAL of the REGULAR verb mettere


Muyil

The speaker does not say the 'il' before 'sale'. Is this correct?


taffarelbergamin

how would it be "where did you put the salt?"?


ColleenBre4

Cant this be "Where did you put the salt?"


TyreekJohn1

My tears are full of them.


euginesj

Where have you put the salt? was my answer. Is that not alright?


Stephen423631

It is also natural in English to say, "where do you keep the salt" this should not be marked wrong.


Dormilona_

Where do you keep the salt is wrong? Why?


INFJ_1

not suppost to be

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.