"Amerikaerstort."

Translation:America is big.

4 years ago

16 Comments


A_Joao_Elias
A_Joao_Elias

Why is Amerika stort and not stor?

4 years ago

patoquac
patoquac

I don't know, but it seems to be neuter in German and Dutch as well.

3 years ago

ErikKristiansen

true,, America is neuter hence stort and not stor

the car is big - bilen er stor the country is big - landet er stort

3 years ago

skywalker735
skywalker735

So all the countries are neuter in Danish?

2 years ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Most of them are. Most notable exceptions are 'Nederlandene', the Netherlands, which is always plural, and, even though it's not a country, 'Europa' which is the only continent in fælleskøn.

2 years ago

marifig143

america the continent?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Can be either the continent or the United States.

1 year ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

No. No such continent. In English, the New World is made up of North America and South America. "America" by itself refers to the United States.

1 year ago

pablopublico
pablopublico

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/America#Proper_noun

Here states that the second meaning of America in English is "The Americas", although in limited contexts.

However, Amerika in Danish could refer both, I think, to the continent (or the continents, if you prefer) and the country, as RyagonIV stated.

1 year ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

I used to work for a moving company that outsourced a part of its sales department to Israel (at least that’s the story I was told; there was lots of shady stuff going on there), and only when I started working there did it fully hit me just how HUGE the US really is. In Israel you can drive from the southernmost point to the northernmost in about 10 hours, and from east to west it’s a way shorter trip, but in the US moving things from NY to CA could take two or three weeks. It blew my mind how normal this seemed to everyone.

2 years ago

pablopublico
pablopublico

Hvorfor er "The Americas" forkert? Tusen tak.

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Fordi den sætning er kun om "Amerika", ikke om "Amerikaerne".

1 year ago

pablopublico
pablopublico

På Wiktionary ordboken sager at den oversættelsen af "The Americas" i Dansk er bare "Amerika".

1 year ago

wojo4hitz
wojo4hitz

Generally, "America" refers to just the United States and "the Americas" refers to all of North and South America combined. I realize this doesn't make a lot of sense, but that's how it is! (Mainly because we in the United States are so self-centered that we believe we are the only America that matters. ;)

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Jeg tror at disse oversættelse er kun oversættelsene af "America".

I'm not sure who even says "The Americas", but if you will, you can suggest it as a translation. For all intents and purposes, Amerika (and "America", for that matter) refers to both the US and the double continent.

1 year ago

morvan82
morvan82

And it seems bigger when you compare it to Denmark.

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.