1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De mannen eten vis."

"De mannen eten vis."

Translation:The men eat fish.

October 9, 2014

11 Comments


EdwardJan

How should I pronounce the letter V?


ElMeuNom

V is pronounced between English V and F, but usually closer to V.


Selena6291

Dutchie here: in the same way you pronounce v in the english word 'very'. F is pronounced as in the english phrase 'the Fast and the Furious'


marietvergara

I am new but i can tell Like f, between f and v, but more f


Jukebox480

Where did "are" come from?? -.-


[deactivated user]

    eten = are eating I believe


RenaudRome

    You can they both are eating or eat I think. Are earing mean that they are eating now. Eat means that men are used to eating fish.


Hoogeveen19

    I am always wondering when do you use men and when man? Is it different for countries or plural/singular


Catheke

    @Eline : In English men is the plural of man. In Dutch mannen is the plural of man. So, the singular form is exactly the same, but the plural is different.


IsmailBella

    in english "mEn" and "mAn" mean: mAn= is a noun for one singular male person. mEn=is a noun for two or more plural males persons


Retha196074

    The man eatS.

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.