Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De mannen eten vis."

Translation:The men eat fish.

3 years ago

7 Comments


Jukebox480

Where did "are" come from?? -.-

10 months ago

SurayiLanguages

eten = are eating I believe

8 months ago

RenaudRome
RenaudRome

You can they both are eating or eat I think. Are earing mean that they are eating now. Eat means that men are used to eating fish.

7 months ago

EdwardJanj
EdwardJanj

How should I pronounce the letter V?

9 months ago

ElMeuNom
ElMeuNom

V is pronounced between English V and F, but usually closer to V.

1 month ago

Hoogeveen19
Hoogeveen19

I am always wondering when do you use men and when man? Is it different for countries or plural/singular

7 months ago

Catheke

@Eline : In English men is the plural of man. In Dutch mannen is the plural of man. So, the singular form is exactly the same, but the plural is different.

4 months ago