1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De mannen eten vis."

"De mannen eten vis."

Translation:The men eat fish.

October 9, 2014

19 Comments


EdwardJan

How should I pronounce the letter V?


ElMeuNom

V is pronounced between English V and F, but usually closer to V.


Selena6291

Dutchie here: in the same way you pronounce v in the english word 'very'. F is pronounced as in the english phrase 'the Fast and the Furious'


TimberGroe

It depends on the dialect. The standard pronunciation is an English v sound, but many people use a sound between v and f. In my accent in the west of the country it's almost an f in many words, so the number 4 (vier) is pronounced the same as the English word fear. To be safe, always use a normal v in the middle of a word but feel free to use a more f like sound at the beginning of words.


marietvergara

I am new but i can tell Like f, between f and v, but more f


Jukebox480

Where did "are" come from?? -.-


[deactivated user]

    eten = are eating I believe


RenaudRome

    You can they both are eating or eat I think. Are earing mean that they are eating now. Eat means that men are used to eating fish.


GaelicGirl2

    Good question. Ask the Englsih language ;) you need a time machine though (and the ability to personify english)

    All jokes aside I háve read why english ended up with this uncommon construction, but unfortunately forgot again. (I think some people were claiming it celtic in origin and others saying it had to do with the Dutch predicative present participle (if that's the correct term)


Hoogeveen19

    I am always wondering when do you use men and when man? Is it different for countries or plural/singular


Catheke

    @Eline : In English men is the plural of man. In Dutch mannen is the plural of man. So, the singular form is exactly the same, but the plural is different.


IsmailBella

    in english "mEn" and "mAn" mean: mAn= is a noun for one singular male person. mEn=is a noun for two or more plural males persons


Antony610496

    so, eat and are eating is only understood through context, I guess


Amikemulo

    When I listen to the full sentence's audio, I don't hear the n in "eten" but I do when I listen to the word alone outside of a sentence. Is this some kind of rule like in French?


GaelicGirl2

    In colliquial speech the n at words ending in en sort of fades away. If you talk formal, slow and articulated it is there. But for casual conversation it's usually just there in its eroded form. Which depending on speaker can go from slightly less audible to nearly completely missing.


GaelicGirl2

    Yes and the men eat

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.