"Ela anda."

Translation:She walks.

June 14, 2013

26 Comments


charliebah

Should "she goes" work?

June 14, 2013

Paulenrique

Not really. "To go" is the verb "ir", then it would be "ela vai". "She walks" = "ela anda / ela caminha"

June 14, 2013

meaestacio

What is the difference between "andar" and "caminhar"?

October 1, 2013

djeidot

They both mean "to walk". However the verb "andar" can be used in other forms of transportation. Ex: "Ela anda de bicicleta" - "She rides the bike". The verb "caminhar" is specific to walking.

October 28, 2013

JewishPolyglot

so anda can also mean ride?

June 3, 2015

Danmoller

But only if you actually add your ride to the sentence.

  • Andar de cavalo, andar de bicicleta, andar de moto, etc.
December 1, 2016

djeidot

Yes it can :)

June 3, 2015

Anisa3696

which is the difference between ela anda and ela caminha or is it the same thing?

August 29, 2013

Danmoller

Caminhar is to walk exclusively by foot. It can be an exercise walk, it can be a trekking walk, and it can be a contemplation walk (the spanish example you gave).

Andar is just walk. Nothing more. In certain cases, conjugated with other words and contexts, it can be ride or "go by something", like "andar de carro" (go by car), "andar de cavalo" (ride a horse), "andar de avião" (go by plane).

Um carro pode andar, mas não pode caminhar - A car can "andar", but cannot "caminhar" (because a car doesn't have legs).

March 10, 2014

grihau

Great explanation, thank you! Would you use andar to express that you were inline skating to some place? I have not found a verb for that kind of movement yet.

May 20, 2015

djeidot

We would say "andar de patins" (lit: walk on inline skates).

Speaking of that: in Portuguese we use the English word "skate" to refer to skateboards (but not inline skates), i.e., "andar de skate" means skateboarding.

May 20, 2015

JudeStefanik

in spanish i was taught that caminar is to walk and andar is to walk but is more like to wander, like to walk with out a certain destination. i feel like the same rules would apply to caminhar and andar, right?

February 13, 2016

Danmoller

Nope....

We can use the complement "por aí" (meaning "around") to achieve that with both verbs:

  • Andar por aí = To walk around / without a certain destiny
  • Caminhar por aí = same thing

Another possible complement is "sem rumo" (without a destination). This is stronger than the first and suggests "wandering" or even being lost in life. While "por aí" is light and suggests a walk just to clear your mind, for instance.

There are other less common verbs for that:

  • vagar, errar - both mean "to wander".
February 13, 2016

JudeStefanik

alrighty, thank you!

February 13, 2016

HastaLaVista83

Can somebody also explain how "ir" is used?

December 1, 2016

Danmoller
  • Ir - To go
  • Andar - To walk
December 1, 2016

kdammers

The why was "I go" marked wrong?

April 20, 2016

Danmoller

"Andar" does not mean "to go" by itself.
"Andar" means "to walk".

It needs complements to get other meanings.

April 20, 2016

kdammers

Vielen dank.

April 20, 2016

kdammers

Correction: "Then why was 'I go' marked wrong?

April 20, 2016

JFSPA

should amble, roam, perambulate (etc) also all be acceptable translations? I find amble easiest to remember (false etymology, almost certainly, but why not…)

May 30, 2017

prem.Amaro

What is the difference between Ela anda. And Ela andando?

May 5, 2015

Danmoller

It's the same construction as in English:

  • Ela anda = she walks
  • Ela está andando = she is walking

But "ela andando" is as strange as "she walking", and you could only use that in sentences where it would make sense.

May 20, 2015

KTKee-EnglishEng

Does anyone else think this sounds like el alandar? 2 l's?

October 22, 2017

Danmoller
October 23, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.