"Ela anda."

Translation:She walks.

June 14, 2013

27 Comments


charliebah

Should "she goes" work?


Paulenrique

Not really. "To go" is the verb "ir", then it would be "ela vai". "She walks" = "ela anda / ela caminha"


meaestacio

What is the difference between "andar" and "caminhar"?


djeidot

They both mean "to walk". However the verb "andar" can be used in other forms of transportation. Ex: "Ela anda de bicicleta" - "She rides the bike". The verb "caminhar" is specific to walking.


JewishPolyglot

so anda can also mean ride?


Danmoller

But only if you actually add your ride to the sentence.

  • Andar de cavalo, andar de bicicleta, andar de moto, etc.

djeidot

Yes it can :)


Anisa3696

which is the difference between ela anda and ela caminha or is it the same thing?


Danmoller

Caminhar is to walk exclusively by foot. It can be an exercise walk, it can be a trekking walk, and it can be a contemplation walk (the spanish example you gave).

Andar is just walk. Nothing more. In certain cases, conjugated with other words and contexts, it can be ride or "go by something", like "andar de carro" (go by car), "andar de cavalo" (ride a horse), "andar de avião" (go by plane).

Um carro pode andar, mas não pode caminhar - A car can "andar", but cannot "caminhar" (because a car doesn't have legs).


grihau

Great explanation, thank you! Would you use andar to express that you were inline skating to some place? I have not found a verb for that kind of movement yet.


djeidot

We would say "andar de patins" (lit: walk on inline skates).

Speaking of that: in Portuguese we use the English word "skate" to refer to skateboards (but not inline skates), i.e., "andar de skate" means skateboarding.


JudeStefanik

in spanish i was taught that caminar is to walk and andar is to walk but is more like to wander, like to walk with out a certain destination. i feel like the same rules would apply to caminhar and andar, right?


Danmoller

Nope....

We can use the complement "por aí" (meaning "around") to achieve that with both verbs:

  • Andar por aí = To walk around / without a certain destiny
  • Caminhar por aí = same thing

Another possible complement is "sem rumo" (without a destination). This is stronger than the first and suggests "wandering" or even being lost in life. While "por aí" is light and suggests a walk just to clear your mind, for instance.

There are other less common verbs for that:

  • vagar, errar - both mean "to wander".

JudeStefanik

alrighty, thank you!


HastaLaVista83

Can somebody also explain how "ir" is used?


Danmoller
  • Ir - To go
  • Andar - To walk

kdammers

The why was "I go" marked wrong?


Danmoller

"Andar" does not mean "to go" by itself.
"Andar" means "to walk".

It needs complements to get other meanings.


kdammers

Vielen dank.


kdammers

Correction: "Then why was 'I go' marked wrong?


JFSPA

should amble, roam, perambulate (etc) also all be acceptable translations? I find amble easiest to remember (false etymology, almost certainly, but why not…)


KTKee-EnglishEng

Does anyone else think this sounds like el alandar? 2 l's?


prem.Amaro

What is the difference between Ela anda. And Ela andando?


Danmoller

It's the same construction as in English:

  • Ela anda = she walks
  • Ela está andando = she is walking

But "ela andando" is as strange as "she walking", and you could only use that in sentences where it would make sense.


illusearch

'she rides' is it wrong?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.