1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "You are welcome."

"You are welcome."

Translation:Det var så lidt.

October 9, 2014

22 Comments


katebutenko

As I know, "You are welcome" is a standard response in English to "Thank you". So when somebody says "Tak" in Danish, you never say "Du er velkommen", you say "Det var så lidt" or "Tak i lige møde". So I do not think this is a good example.


[deactivated user]

    Oh, good, I was just going to ask that. So would this be an appropriate phrase for "you are welcome (e.g., in my house)"?


AlfredSF

    And also selv tak


olke85

    It seems to be similar as in German


jan5walter

    velbekomme is a common way to say you are welcome in danish.


Unknowd

    Why is "I er velkommen." incorrect?


Nicoa734

    What does each word on "det var så lidt" mean?


Ivi1Q84

    Literally: It was so little. As in "It was such a little thing, don't mention it"


Ivi1Q84

    Don't mention it ;-)


LeonHoman

    Spanish: de nada. It's nothing.


Estaban429727

    Very much da nada and de rien then


tjb1982

    Why not "I er velkommen"?


BenjaminDam

    "You are welcome" means "Så lidt" or "Selv tak".

    // Danish boy


TheFunPerson9

    Did you know that if you hover mouse over a word you don't know, it will show you the correct answer/meaning of the word


Ons408308

    Aw man, I got this just after à sentence saying "sorry I am not welcome" so I typed "du er velkommen" as in "sure you can come here, you're welcome here" etc. :/


Estaban429727

    I've been reading that sentencecas speaker is persona non gratia


Drevikkdrevik

    "Det var så lidt" means "It was so little" or we would say, "It is the least I can do."


UNBALANC3D

    Shouldnt you say "det va sar lidt" to say "you are welcome"..... Help me


Heithr

    I believe this is the other sense of welcome, as in "here" ... you are welcome to be here, with the "to be here" simply being understood.


Juancho788672

    "You" means both singular and plural so "I er velkommen" should also be a valid answer


Estaban429727

    I've been reading that sentence as speaker is persona non gratia

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.