"You are welcome."

Translation:Du er velkommen.

4 years ago

11 Comments


katebutenko

As I know, "You are welcome" is a standard response in English to "Thank you". So when somebody says "Tak" in Danish, you never say "Du er velkommen", you say "Det var så lidt" or "Tak i lige møde". So I do not think this is a good example.

4 years ago

SarahTheEntwife

Oh, good, I was just going to ask that. So would this be an appropriate phrase for "you are welcome (e.g., in my house)"?

4 years ago

olke85

It seems to be similar as in German

4 years ago

jan5walter

velbekomme is a common way to say you are welcome in danish.

4 years ago

AlfredSF

And also selv tak

3 years ago

Unknowd

Why is "I er velkommen." incorrect?

11 months ago

zarhop18

i nearly got it right! typing velkommen is really hard. so. i almost never get it right! well, only be a letter, which is c. XD

2 years ago

VarunDhawanKaFan

Did you know that if you hover mouse over a word you don't know, it will show you the correct answer/meaning of the word

1 year ago

KoikeWata

"You are welcome" means "Så lidt" or "Selv tak".

// Danish boy

1 year ago

UNBALANC3D

Shouldnt you say "det va sar lidt" to say "you are welcome"..... Help me

7 months ago

Heithr

I believe this is the other sense of welcome, as in "here" ... you are welcome to be here, with the "to be here" simply being understood.

7 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.