1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "You are welcome."

"You are welcome."

Translation:Du er velkommen.

October 9, 2014

13 Comments


katebutenko

As I know, "You are welcome" is a standard response in English to "Thank you". So when somebody says "Tak" in Danish, you never say "Du er velkommen", you say "Det var så lidt" or "Tak i lige møde". So I do not think this is a good example.


[deactivated user]

    Oh, good, I was just going to ask that. So would this be an appropriate phrase for "you are welcome (e.g., in my house)"?


olke85

    It seems to be similar as in German


jan5walter

    velbekomme is a common way to say you are welcome in danish.


AlfredSF

    And also selv tak


Unknowd

    Why is "I er velkommen." incorrect?


TheFunPerson9

    Did you know that if you hover mouse over a word you don't know, it will show you the correct answer/meaning of the word


tjb1982

    Why not "I er velkommen"?


zarhop18

    i nearly got it right! typing velkommen is really hard. so. i almost never get it right! well, only be a letter, which is c. XD


BenjaminDam

    "You are welcome" means "Så lidt" or "Selv tak".

    // Danish boy


UNBALANC3D

    Shouldnt you say "det va sar lidt" to say "you are welcome"..... Help me


Heithr

    I believe this is the other sense of welcome, as in "here" ... you are welcome to be here, with the "to be here" simply being understood.


Juancho788672

    "You" means both singular and plural so "I er velkommen" should also be a valid answer

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.