1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Cá bhfuil a cásanna?"

" bhfuil a cásanna?"

Translation:Where are her suitcases?

October 9, 2014

13 Comments


Chyyr

Is it possible to say "Cá bhfuil a cás?" ('Where is her case?") or "Cá bhfuil a chás?" ("Where is his case?")?


AnLonDubhBeag

Yeah, those sentences are fine.


galaxyrocker

Do you think cuild would be used here?


kooljames

Could I get a view of the rules for lenitation for her and his?. does 'a' (her/his) sometimes lenitate, sometimes not?


AnLonDubhBeag

When 'a' means 'his' it lenites.

When 'a' means 'her' it does not lenite.

The lenition lesson mentions this at the beginning in its "tips and notes" section.


kooljames

does this rule change when the noun starts with a vowel a hathair - her father a hostan - her hotel both been given as answers in previous parts of the course.


AnLonDubhBeag

No, prefixing a h is not lenition, it's Irish's third mutation known as pre-aspiration.

So:

a = his, lenites.

a = her, pre-aspirates.

a = their, eclipses.

Although lenition is indicated in writing with a 'h', this doesn't really relate to the pronunciation. 'dh' is a completely different letter to d.

The pre-aspiration cased by 'a = her' however is a genuine h sound being added to the word.


BeirBua

Surely most of the options offered would have been correct. DL may have had something in mind, but "a chás" is as valid as "a cásanna"


centonola

I see what you mean. You mean when the sentence comes with the drop down menu to fill in the last blank. I just looked at the six solutions, and every single one would be grammatically correct, but would require different meanings of "a." But without a translation provided, there's no way to know if Duo wants to have it mean "his", "her" or "their." I sent an error report, and make sure you do, too.


KittDunne

Ach an bhfuil a cáiseanna ina cásanna?


Moira_the_Dragon

In America, we also call suit cases "bags". (And ladies purses) Is there something similar ir Irish?


SatharnPHL
Mod

In Irish, "cases" are cásanna and bags are málaí, but "baggage" and "luggage" are bagáiste.

If she is coming back from the shops, you would ask Cá bhfuil a málaí?. If she is coming back from the airport, you would ask Cá bhfuil a (cuid) bagáiste?.


ZoneDog1

mala táistil, 'travel bag.'

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.