"Cá bhfuil a cásanna?"

Translation:Where are her suitcases?

4 years ago

11 Comments


Chyyr
Chyyr

Is it possible to say "Cá bhfuil a cás?" ('Where is her case?") or "Cá bhfuil a chás?" ("Where is his case?")?

4 years ago

AnLonDubhBeag

Yeah, those sentences are fine.

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

Do you think cuild would be used here?

3 years ago

kooljames

Could I get a view of the rules for lenitation for her and his?. does 'a' (her/his) sometimes lenitate, sometimes not?

4 years ago

AnLonDubhBeag

When 'a' means 'his' it lenites.

When 'a' means 'her' it does not lenite.

The lenition lesson mentions this at the beginning in its "tips and notes" section.

4 years ago

kooljames

does this rule change when the noun starts with a vowel a hathair - her father a hostan - her hotel both been given as answers in previous parts of the course.

4 years ago

AnLonDubhBeag

No, prefixing a h is not lenition, it's Irish's third mutation known as pre-aspiration.

So:

a = his, lenites.

a = her, pre-aspirates.

a = their, eclipses.

Although lenition is indicated in writing with a 'h', this doesn't really relate to the pronunciation. 'dh' is a completely different letter to d.

The pre-aspiration cased by 'a = her' however is a genuine h sound being added to the word.

4 years ago

BeirBua

Surely most of the options offered would have been correct. DL may have had something in mind, but "a chás" is as valid as "a cásanna"

3 years ago

centonola
centonola

I see what you mean. You mean when the sentence comes with the drop down menu to fill in the last blank. I just looked at the six solutions, and every single one would be grammatically correct, but would require different meanings of "a." But without a translation provided, there's no way to know if Duo wants to have it mean "his", "her" or "their." I sent an error report, and make sure you do, too.

3 years ago

JanetMcNei1

Probably wherever mine went.

1 year ago

KittDunne
KittDunne

Ach an bhfuil a cáiseanna ina cásanna?

4 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.