"You pay for the man."

Translation:Íocann sibh don fhear.

October 9, 2014

22 Comments

Sorted by top post

josefderry

Why is ''locann tu....'' not allowed here?

October 31, 2018

CJ.Dennis

What's "Íocair don fhear"?

March 19, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

Íocair is a synthetic form of íocann tú.

While standard Irish only uses the synthetic forms for the 1st person in the present tense (íocaim, íocaimid), Munster Irish still retains other synthetic forms in the first tense.

At some point someone requested that "Íocair don fhear be added as an alternative answer. When you submit a wrong answer, Duolingo picks the "alternative answer" that it thinks is alpabetically closest to your wrong answer, and suggests it as the "right" answer, even if it happens to be a somewhat obscure grammatical form that most learners wouldn't be expected to be familiar with. (More fluent speakers will typically recognize these synthetic forms, even if they don't use them themselves).

March 19, 2018

lamplighters

Fantastic explanation. Thanks!

July 25, 2018

alAaat1

'Íocann sibh' does this mean 'you(sing.) pay,' or 'you (pl.) pay/ you (all) pay?'

January 26, 2016

marbleox

'sibh' is plural; 'tú' is singular.

February 14, 2016

irishness

You pay for the man How am I to know that this is plural?

March 1, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

You don't have to know that it's plural - because English doesn't distinguish between singular and plural "you", Duolingo will accept either Íocann tú don fhear or Íocann sibh don fhear.

March 1, 2019

RachelAnde128071

Except, on THIS question, Duolingo does NOT accept "íocann tú don fhear".

I've sent a report on this. Several people upthread seem to have stumbled on this as well, so - fix it, please?

September 13, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

Even if I believed that it was broken (not accepting "singular you" doesn't happen to me anyway) I can't fix it - moderators only moderate discussion threads, we don't have access to the question database. If you have a screenshot showing the error, it might get more traction.

September 14, 2019

Vrixton

I've seen a lot of "an bhean" thus far, but I've also seen sentences like "cloisimid an fear." Why is it that 'fear' gets a lenition (is that correct?) in this particular sentence and not some of the others?

October 9, 2014

galaxyrocker

Don lenites, no matter the gender of the noun, whereas the singular nominative definitive article only lenites the feminine. Also note that this means you pay on the behalf of the man. You would use as for what you are buying, and le for who you pay.

Íocaim as an mbia don fhear leis an bialann

October 9, 2014

Guillem91

So, if don lenites, how come we've got the sentence: Íocann tú don mairteoil (and not don mhairteoil?). Shouldn't it lenite m- as well?

October 19, 2014

galaxyrocker

First off, that sentence is absolutely horrible. It means 'You pay on behalf of the beef', not 'you pay for the beef'. And it's likely it was a typo. Report it.

October 19, 2014

Verd-Lupo

in Connemara dialect would this sound like "EE (uh) kun shiv dun ar" ?

November 7, 2014

dank277

Why is there no definite article for "the man"?

January 22, 2015

grf1426

all rolled up in the word "don"

June 8, 2015

onlycookie

So 'don' comes from do+ an And was described as 'to the', but the dictionary says: do= to, for So in this situation I struggle a little to pick up one translation over the other: Would this sentence: You pay (the money to) the man? Be translated as something like this (guessing from other posts?) Íocann sibh leis an fear?

March 10, 2016

becky3086

I don't know what the right answer is to this anymore (as far as the -standard- NOT PLURAL- answer). It has given me a couple different ones and I don't want the ones using "fhear" because I believe that will just confuse me.

August 7, 2018

Mire43050

Íocann tú / Íocann sibh How am I to know the difference. Don't think it's wrong....

April 19, 2019

BardAaron

Does Íocann sibh don fhear mean "You pay /on behalf of/ the man", or pay for as in "You /buy/ the man?"

July 1, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

This is discussed in some detail in the reverse translation Íocann sibh don fhear.

July 1, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.