1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "You pay for the man."

"You pay for the man."

Translation:Íocann sibh don fhear.

October 9, 2014

24 Comments


josefderry

Why is ''locann tu....'' not allowed here?


Kirsty280187

Not entriely sure but I think these exericses are used automatically across several different languages so it automatically translates them and since in English there is no differentiation in the singular and plural 'you,' we can't tell which form of 'you' this is but the algorithm thinks we can and so feels no need to show or even imply a differentiation. I just click on 'you' or 'your' when they show up so I know which one it asks for (since I am confident in my knowledge of the difference it doesn't impede my learning). :)


irishness

You pay for the man How am I to know that this is plural?


chellewaves

What does plural mean?


CJ.Dennis

What's "Íocair don fhear"?


SatharnPHL

Íocair is a synthetic form of íocann tú.

While standard Irish only uses the synthetic forms for the 1st person in the present tense (íocaim, íocaimid), Munster Irish still retains other synthetic forms in the first tense.

At some point someone requested that "Íocair don fhear be added as an alternative answer. When you submit a wrong answer, Duolingo picks the "alternative answer" that it thinks is alpabetically closest to your wrong answer, and suggests it as the "right" answer, even if it happens to be a somewhat obscure grammatical form that most learners wouldn't be expected to be familiar with. (More fluent speakers will typically recognize these synthetic forms, even if they don't use them themselves).


lamplighters

Fantastic explanation. Thanks!


chellewaves

It is you pay for the man. Why does fear sometimes have a h in it and sometimes not? It does not make sense.


Vrixton

I've seen a lot of "an bhean" thus far, but I've also seen sentences like "cloisimid an fear." Why is it that 'fear' gets a lenition (is that correct?) in this particular sentence and not some of the others?


galaxyrocker

Don lenites, no matter the gender of the noun, whereas the singular nominative definitive article only lenites the feminine. Also note that this means you pay on the behalf of the man. You would use as for what you are buying, and le for who you pay.

Íocaim as an mbia don fhear leis an bialann


Guillem91

So, if don lenites, how come we've got the sentence: Íocann tú don mairteoil (and not don mhairteoil?). Shouldn't it lenite m- as well?


galaxyrocker

First off, that sentence is absolutely horrible. It means 'You pay on behalf of the beef', not 'you pay for the beef'. And it's likely it was a typo. Report it.


dank277

Why is there no definite article for "the man"?


grf1426

all rolled up in the word "don"


alAaat1

'Íocann sibh' does this mean 'you(sing.) pay,' or 'you (pl.) pay/ you (all) pay?'


marbleox

'sibh' is plural; 'tú' is singular.


becky3086

I don't know what the right answer is to this anymore (as far as the -standard- NOT PLURAL- answer). It has given me a couple different ones and I don't want the ones using "fhear" because I believe that will just confuse me.


BardAaron

Does Íocann sibh don fhear mean "You pay /on behalf of/ the man", or pay for as in "You /buy/ the man?"


SatharnPHL

This is discussed in some detail in the reverse translation Íocann sibh don fhear.


O_Fallon

in Connemara dialect would this sound like "EE (uh) kun shiv dun ar" ?


onlycookie

So 'don' comes from do+ an And was described as 'to the', but the dictionary says: do= to, for So in this situation I struggle a little to pick up one translation over the other: Would this sentence: You pay (the money to) the man? Be translated as something like this (guessing from other posts?) Íocann sibh leis an fear?


Mire43050

Íocann tú / Íocann sibh How am I to know the difference. Don't think it's wrong....


Brid510871

There is no indication as far as i can see whether it is you singular or you plural so i think i could be right


Shandrum1

I also want to know why itheann tu is not accepted. You can mean single or plural . How do we know the difference?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.