Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You pay for the man."

Translation:Íocann sibh don fhear.

3 years ago

14 Comments


CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

What's "Íocair don fhear"?

6 months ago

SatharnPHL

Íocair is a synthetic form of íocann tú.

While standard Irish only uses the synthetic forms for the 1st person in the present tense (íocaim, íocaimid), Munster Irish still retains other synthetic forms in the first tense.

At some point someone requested that "Íocair don fhear be added as an alternative answer. When you submit a wrong answer, Duolingo picks the "alternative answer" that it thinks is alpabetically closest to your wrong answer, and suggests it as the "right" answer, even if it happens to be a somewhat obscure grammatical form that most learners wouldn't be expected to be familiar with. (More fluent speakers will typically recognize these synthetic forms, even if they don't use them themselves).

6 months ago

lamplighters

Fantastic explanation. Thanks!

1 month ago

alAaat1

'Íocann sibh' does this mean 'you(sing.) pay,' or 'you (pl.) pay/ you (all) pay?'

2 years ago

marbleox
marbleox

'sibh' is plural; 'tú' is singular.

2 years ago

Vrixton
Vrixton

I've seen a lot of "an bhean" thus far, but I've also seen sentences like "cloisimid an fear." Why is it that 'fear' gets a lenition (is that correct?) in this particular sentence and not some of the others?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Don lenites, no matter the gender of the noun, whereas the singular nominative definitive article only lenites the feminine. Also note that this means you pay on the behalf of the man. You would use as for what you are buying, and le for who you pay.

Íocaim as an mbia don fhear leis an bialann

3 years ago

Guillem91
Guillem91

So, if don lenites, how come we've got the sentence: Íocann tú don mairteoil (and not don mhairteoil?). Shouldn't it lenite m- as well?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

First off, that sentence is absolutely horrible. It means 'You pay on behalf of the beef', not 'you pay for the beef'. And it's likely it was a typo. Report it.

3 years ago

piongain

in Connemara dialect would this sound like "EE (uh) kun shiv dun ar" ?

3 years ago

dank277

Why is there no definite article for "the man"?

3 years ago

grf1426
grf1426

all rolled up in the word "don"

3 years ago

onlycookie
onlycookie

So 'don' comes from do+ an And was described as 'to the', but the dictionary says: do= to, for So in this situation I struggle a little to pick up one translation over the other: Would this sentence: You pay (the money to) the man? Be translated as something like this (guessing from other posts?) Íocann sibh leis an fear?

2 years ago

becky3086
becky3086

I don't know what the right answer is to this anymore (as far as the -standard- NOT PLURAL- answer). It has given me a couple different ones and I don't want the ones using "fhear" because I believe that will just confuse me.

1 month ago