1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Wij signeren zijn hemd."

"Wij signeren zijn hemd."

Translation:We sign his shirt.

October 9, 2014

15 Comments


Sir_Carl

You better sign his shirt! He's about to leave highschool!


Dante345909

is "gn" in signeren pronounced like in French signer or like in Spanish español?


Sir_Carl

Like French signer.


littleblueduck

Is this some kind of reference?


tyas2709

In Indonesia it's quite common for high school students to sign on their mates' shirts when they graduate. I don't know if it refers to anything else though.


jgierbo2

what does 'signeren' mean in this case?


Lenkvist

To place an autograph.


Gelgisith

Why then does it not accept "We autograph his shirt"?


vzRTz

would "his shirt" have been differently?


JimmyJudge

Ik signeren mijn kunst. Is this correct for a non-plural subject


Annie881

Ik signeer minj kunst seems okay (watch out: signeren - full verb, but I sign - ik signeer), but sounds a bit unnatural


TaylorStra5

Would you use the long vowel sound for "e" in this sentence because i cant hear it well on the app


crazy_gnome

Can signeren also mean a sign as in a billboard?


mhagney1

is this the same as signature (on a letter, etc.)?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started