Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My sister said you are too old for her."

Translation:Mi hermana dijo que tú eres muy viejo para ella.

5 years ago

39 Comments


Talca
Talca

I am surprised that demasiado wasn't the chosen translation for "too." Very and too (in English) in this sentence have subtle but slightly different meanings. I think that's true in espanol between muy y demasiado tambien.

5 years ago

MarkofSky

I just looked up the meaning of 'muy' and found out it can mean 'too' as well as 'very'

5 years ago

GringoSolo

I think of demasiado as "too much" and muy as "very much" could be wrong though

4 years ago

badacz
badacz

It seems a bit unfair to lose a heart here for omitting "que" in the translation when there was no "that" in the English sentence.

5 years ago

melanierinm

In Spanish, you always need to use "que" in reported speech, even though using "that" in English is optional.

5 years ago

badacz
badacz

I see, thanks for the explanation! However, taking into consideration that here on DL you learn mostly by practice without being introduced to much theory prior to that, it seems inappropriate to deliberately construct sentences which can't be translated directly. I mean, sure making mistakes is a part of the learning process but at lest in this case hiding the optional "that" felt like a cheap shot to me.

5 years ago

MarkofSky

I can see what you are saying but had such a thing been omitted as you think it should have been, you wouldn't have learned what you just did.

5 years ago

swdiaz

I agree. there are a couple of things like that here, but eh... it's free.

5 years ago

Kiriathaim

Thank you I never knew that

4 years ago

linnybailey

Still don't know when to use por rather than para

4 years ago

AzizahA

Not sure how true this is but it helped me, por is usually for active actions and para passive actions.

4 years ago

artfulanomaly

LightSpeed Spanish. Por and Para made easy.: http://youtu.be/8h1m6W4ZqgM

3 years ago

ArabellaTan

Para is used for purpose.

2 years ago

rmcgwn

In the multiple choice it says only "ustedes son muy viejos para ella " is correct but the it says on the discussion page "tú eres muy vieja para ella "is correct. Is viejas related to ella or to 'you' which in my opinion could be masculine or feminine? I think it could also be " tú eres muy viejos para ella." or in other words that it could be any of these choices.

Edit. I now see it. The answer was Ustedes son muy viejos - plural. But then they change it to 'tú eres muy viejo' on the discussion page. I now understand.

5 years ago

fidelchavez

so tan instead of muy would be incorrect?

4 years ago

jjcthorpe

i think tan means "so"....ie "so old"...

4 years ago

AyoTa.SA

What is the diffrence between dijo and dijiste in this sentence.. I answered with dijiste :-(

4 years ago

srrrevans
srrrevans

"Dijiste" = tú dijiste, "you said," so it's not the right conjugation for this sentence. "Dijo" is the third-person conjugation that matches with "mi hermana" ("ella"). The sentence is two parts:

My sister said --> [THAT] --> you are too old for her.

So the "you" has only to do with "are too old," not "said."

4 years ago

AyoTa.SA

Thank you so much for helping and i'm sorry i just saw it really appreciated :-)

4 years ago

srrrevans
srrrevans

¡No te preocupes! :)

4 years ago

mfetzer13

Por que no "estas"?

4 years ago

gin.
gin.

"estás" sería algo que te determina temporalmente = estás enfermo, mojado, frío.... esta frase quiere decir que la persona no quiere salir contigo por una razón, y la razón es que eres muy viejo. "eres" se usa cuando escribes algo que no va a cambiar. En este caso, independientemente del tiempo pasando, tú siempre eres muy viejo a comparación de ella.

4 years ago

kateness22

I thought grande was often used instead of viejo... softens the word "older". In some countries, isn't viejo used primarily for very old people?

4 years ago

Smileforthewhile

Why isn't it tan instead of muy?

4 years ago

jjcthorpe

tan means "so" ie "so old"...

4 years ago

GringoSolo

Mi hermana dijiste estás muy viejo para ella. Technically right, marked wrong for you're contraction instead of you are! Thoughts?

4 years ago

wolfie2k

Es, not eres?

4 years ago

De612

I had "Mi hermana me dijo que eres demasiado viejo para ella." I'm not sure why this is incorrect. Can anyone give clarification?

4 years ago

charlota
charlota

I think it would translate as "My sister told me (that) you are too old for her". And the sentence "My sister said..." doesn't indicate whom exactly she said it to... Perhaps she said it at the party and a bunch of people heard it or she said it to a friend who then told "me". This is how I see it, but I'm not a native speaker of neither Spanish nor English.

4 years ago

jjcthorpe

why is it not "seas", ie subjunctive, instead of "eres" after "que"?

4 years ago

ArabellaTan

I think it is because even though what she said was an opinion; because the sister said this it is something you believe as fact. Or something along those lines . . .

2 years ago

NattKullav1
NattKullav1

Tú eres, usted es, vos sos all correct.

Vosotros sois, vosotras sois, ustedes son also grammartical correct. But from context, they are very strange.

4 years ago

57flora

I sai te digó son tanto ... i thought you was not understood im need a chart !!!!

3 years ago

usNz3

Isn't it right using 'tan' for the meaning of 'too' instead of 'muy'?

3 years ago

AlexWikstr1

Tan o tanto

7 months ago

BirdyMisterioso
BirdyMisterioso

When DL hits a little too close to home...

3 months ago

Chris913144

Mi hermana dijo para ella tu eres muy viejo. Why is this wrong and what is que doing in the middle of the sentence

3 months ago

KyleFenorme

Sigh. Lo siento.

2 months ago

fedor-A-learner

why is there no "that" after "said" in the english sentence? the spanish translation does have a "que" and so there should be "that" in english.

2 months ago