"Sådan en fisk drikker ikke øl."

Translation:Such a fish does not drink beer.

October 9, 2014

39 Comments


c14p

Quite useful info when choosing the kind of fish you'd hang out with.

October 21, 2014

Ozymandias0

I've hung out with way too many drunk Danish fish. It isn't fun. Thanks guys! This will save me!

December 29, 2014

chilvence

Indeed a dry fish is rather less fun at parties.

January 20, 2015

Ba_s

I'm guessing that such a fish wouldn't be Danish

December 28, 2014

brothauser

At least the bear and deer alcohol problem does not seem to extend to fish.

June 10, 2015

Adam_Waddington

Is this used as an insult in Denmark?

January 14, 2015

Jnwulff

No

June 7, 2015

MarisaDinis

Unlike other fishes, who drink A LOT.

March 30, 2015

mizinamo

Hence the saying "to drink like a fish".

May 22, 2015

Vililingo

.... Said the bear after drinking the man's beer together with the fish.

November 13, 2015

Consueloperu

I'm enjoying myself very much while learning Danish. It definitely makes it easier to learn ;)

February 5, 2016

heimaey

Such a fish like that does not drink beer? Is that not a good answer - if so, can someone tell me why? Thanks!

October 9, 2014

malloryraymond

I believe it is the addition of "like that" in your answer. both mean the same thing; however, yours includes words not technically in the sentence.

October 10, 2014

heimaey

Thank you. Now I see it.

October 10, 2014

km1

Your sentence was redundant. Either "Such a fish" or A fish like that" mean the same in English.

October 11, 2014

Fatihzkava

maybe you shouldn't drink beer when you eat fish

August 18, 2015

scott18044

That fish obviously isn't the life and sole of the party

August 5, 2015

Patsy536249

Ha ha

December 2, 2018

Uthael

I typed "Sådene fisk ..." And the answer was "Såden ...". I go the "You used the wrong word". So, what is Sådene? Plural?

January 18, 2016

Jnwulff

Sådan is singular and sådanne is plural.

January 18, 2016

skywalker735

Sådan kat og sådanne katte?

March 3, 2016

Jnwulff

Sådan en kat og sådanne katte

"En" or " et" is required

March 3, 2016

skywalker735

alright thanks!

March 8, 2016

marifig143

such a fish is missing out

January 27, 2017

vargasjuk

men den fortæller om vinen

February 2, 2017

Rafael672460

Why the "ikke" comes after the verb, sådan is not SAV? I think it should be Sådan en fisk IKKE drikker...

November 23, 2015

BerhaneHag

The main theme is about drinking beer. So "drikker" is the verb here,and ikke follows it.

December 12, 2015

Cameron.99

Tuna amirite?

April 23, 2016

Pippin314

Fish like this are few in Denmark...

November 28, 2017

Whitney433177

weirdly poetic

December 11, 2017

LeilaniAlo12

Only the cool fish drink beer

August 14, 2018

Philphoto

We have a fish beer in UK- its called Bass Special.

October 29, 2018

Patsy536249

Wondering about the V2 rule again where the verb should be in second place?

December 2, 2018

mizinamo

What about it? The verb drikker is right after the subject sådan en fisk.

December 3, 2018

vlandre

Yeah, when I dip my fish friend in my pint, he does not drink it, he's breathing it.

January 25, 2019

SmileyKylie2

what a wuss

February 2, 2019

Tom29382

Only in Denmark

February 27, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.