1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Sådan en fisk drikker ikke ø…

"Sådan en fisk drikker ikke øl."

Translation:Such a fish does not drink beer.

October 9, 2014

44 Comments


c14p

Quite useful info when choosing the kind of fish you'd hang out with.


Ozymandias0

I've hung out with way too many drunk Danish fish. It isn't fun. Thanks guys! This will save me!


chilvence

Indeed a dry fish is rather less fun at parties.


Ba_s

I'm guessing that such a fish wouldn't be Danish


brothauser

At least the bear and deer alcohol problem does not seem to extend to fish.


geometry667721

Such fish, at least.


Adam_Waddington

Is this used as an insult in Denmark?


Vililingo

.... Said the bear after drinking the man's beer together with the fish.


MarisaDinis

Unlike other fishes, who drink A LOT.


mizinamo

Hence the saying "to drink like a fish".


Consueloperu

I'm enjoying myself very much while learning Danish. It definitely makes it easier to learn ;)


scott18044

That fish obviously isn't the life and sole of the party


heimaey

Such a fish like that does not drink beer? Is that not a good answer - if so, can someone tell me why? Thanks!


malloryraymond

I believe it is the addition of "like that" in your answer. both mean the same thing; however, yours includes words not technically in the sentence.


heimaey

Thank you. Now I see it.


km1

Your sentence was redundant. Either "Such a fish" or A fish like that" mean the same in English.


Fatihzkava

maybe you shouldn't drink beer when you eat fish


Uthael

I typed "Sådene fisk ..." And the answer was "Såden ...". I go the "You used the wrong word". So, what is Sådene? Plural?


Jnwulff

Sådan is singular and sådanne is plural.


skywalker735

Sådan kat og sådanne katte?


Jnwulff

Sådan en kat og sådanne katte

"En" or " et" is required


Rafael672460

Why the "ikke" comes after the verb, sådan is not SAV? I think it should be Sådan en fisk IKKE drikker...


BerhaneHag

The main theme is about drinking beer. So "drikker" is the verb here,and ikke follows it.


marifig143

such a fish is missing out


vargasjuk

men den fortæller om vinen


Philphoto

We have a fish beer in UK- its called Bass Special.


vlandre

Yeah, when I dip my fish friend in my pint, he does not drink it, he's breathing it.


[deactivated user]

    Glorious. Simply glorious.


    [deactivated user]
      • Sådanne ting sker kun i Danmark.
      • Danmark - det eneste land, hvor fisk drikker øl, når de svømmer
      • osv osv :D

Pippin314

      Fish like this are few in Denmark...


Patsy536249

      Wondering about the V2 rule again where the verb should be in second place?


mizinamo

      What about it? The verb drikker is right after the subject sådan en fisk.


Jan13000

      ... but he can tell you about the wine!


Jan13000

      but other fish do??


JeremyButt3

      "Hr Fisk, kan De godt lide en øl? Jeg vil gerne invitere Dem." "Nej, tak. Du er meget høflig, men jeg drikke aldrig øl. Jeg er et medlem af Alcoholics Anonymous." "Undskyld! Det ved jeg ikke. Måske vil De drikke et danskvand?" "Ja, mange tak. Nu er jeg meget dørstig". "Værsgo, Hr Fisk!"

      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.