"Sådan en fisk drikker ikke øl."

Translation:Such a fish does not drink beer.

4 years ago

41 Comments


c14p
c14p

Quite useful info when choosing the kind of fish you'd hang out with.

4 years ago

Ozymandias0

I've hung out with way too many drunk Danish fish. It isn't fun. Thanks guys! This will save me!

3 years ago

chilvence
chilvence

Indeed a dry fish is rather less fun at parties.

3 years ago

Ba_s
Ba_s

I'm guessing that such a fish wouldn't be Danish

3 years ago

brothauser

At least the bear and deer alcohol problem does not seem to extend to fish.

3 years ago

scott18044

That fish obviously isn't the life and sole of the party

3 years ago

Patsy536249

Ha ha

2 weeks ago

Adam_Waddington
Adam_Waddington

Is this used as an insult in Denmark?

3 years ago

Jnwulff

No

3 years ago

MarisaDinis

Unlike other fishes, who drink A LOT.

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Hence the saying "to drink like a fish".

3 years ago

Vililingo

.... Said the bear after drinking the man's beer together with the fish.

3 years ago

Consueloperu

I'm enjoying myself very much while learning Danish. It definitely makes it easier to learn ;)

2 years ago

Fatihzkava

maybe you shouldn't drink beer when you eat fish

3 years ago

heimaey
heimaey

Such a fish like that does not drink beer? Is that not a good answer - if so, can someone tell me why? Thanks!

4 years ago

malloryraymond
malloryraymond

I believe it is the addition of "like that" in your answer. both mean the same thing; however, yours includes words not technically in the sentence.

4 years ago

heimaey
heimaey

Thank you. Now I see it.

4 years ago

km1
km1

Your sentence was redundant. Either "Such a fish" or A fish like that" mean the same in English.

4 years ago

Uthael
Uthael

I typed "Sådene fisk ..." And the answer was "Såden ...". I go the "You used the wrong word". So, what is Sådene? Plural?

2 years ago

Jnwulff

Sådan is singular and sådanne is plural.

2 years ago

skywalker735
skywalker735

Sådan kat og sådanne katte?

2 years ago

Jnwulff

Sådan en kat og sådanne katte

"En" or " et" is required

2 years ago

skywalker735
skywalker735

alright thanks!

2 years ago

vargasjuk
vargasjuk

men den fortæller om vinen

1 year ago

Rafael672460

Why the "ikke" comes after the verb, sådan is not SAV? I think it should be Sådan en fisk IKKE drikker...

3 years ago

BerhaneHag

The main theme is about drinking beer. So "drikker" is the verb here,and ikke follows it.

3 years ago

Cameron.99

Tuna amirite?

2 years ago

marifig143

such a fish is missing out

1 year ago

Pippin314

Fish like this are few in Denmark...

1 year ago

Whitney433177
Whitney433177

weirdly poetic

1 year ago

LeilaniAlo12
LeilaniAlo12

Only the cool fish drink beer

4 months ago

ShayStibelman
ShayStibelman

Philphoto

We have a fish beer in UK- its called Bass Special.

1 month ago

Patsy536249

Wondering about the V2 rule again where the verb should be in second place?

2 weeks ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

What about it? The verb drikker is right after the subject sådan en fisk.

2 weeks ago

neurosisberg

Why couldn't it be "A fish doesn't drink beer like that"?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

The "suchness" is about the fish, "sådan en fisk", and not about the way of drinking. That would be "En fisk drikker ikke øl sådan."

10 months ago

Irma177007

surely "this sort of fish" etc Incidentally no such English word as "alright" it is 2 words all right

3 months ago

mizinamo
mizinamo
3 months ago

danjorourke

Doesn't make any sense

4 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.