Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You are biking a route."

Translation:Jij bent een route aan het fietsen.

3 years ago

13 Comments


CyclOrBit
CyclOrBit

"Jij bent aan het fietsen op een route"
Should this not be accepted?

1 year ago

DrSkaro

I put the same....

1 year ago

sobmar
sobmar

What is the rule for "aan het" - once the order changes (Ik ben een route aan het fietsen) and another time not (Ik ben aan het betalen voor het gemeenschap)?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Usually "aan het" + verb come at the end of the sentence. However, if you have a prepositional phrase (like "voor de gemeenschap") it can also come after.

"Ik ben voor de gemeenschap aan het betalen" is also correct, and even a slightly more common word order.

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos
Luis_Domingos

What does this mean exactly? That you're driving your bike through a specific route (as in road, i.e. location) or going from one place to another (route as a path between points A, B and C)?

2 years ago

minichelonia

no dutch background, but I would think it refeers to a specific route

2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Note that you drive a car, but ride a bike.

11 months ago

CyclOrBit
CyclOrBit

The sentence simply means that "you are cycling on a route", so it can mean both descriptions that you gave, Luis.

11 months ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

That was a bit hard to understand. You seem to be asking whether "route" means "road". No, it doesn't.

"Driving a bike" would mean you slung it in the back of your car and then drove somewhere.

2 years ago

MattGrigsb

I was trying to conjugate "fiet" and got "fietst" for "je" but answer is "fietsen" as if multiple people. I assume the rule applies to all "tst" verbs?

11 months ago

Susande
Susande

The stem of the verb fietsen is fiets, so it is just standard conjugation with a t added for 2nd and 3rd person singular (je fietst, zij/hij/het fietst).

However the conjugated verb in the sentence is bent. The continuous in Dutch is formed as follow: zijn + aan het + infinitive. So the infinitive for fietsen is used here.

11 months ago

monkey_47
monkey_47

Why not "jij bent aan het fietsen van een route"?

11 months ago

CyclOrBit
CyclOrBit

The word "van" means "from".

Your sentence would translate "You are cycling from a route"

11 months ago