1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "You are biking a route."

"You are biking a route."

Translation:Jij bent een route aan het fietsen.

October 9, 2014

16 Comments


[deactivated user]

    What is the rule for "aan het" - once the order changes (Ik ben een route aan het fietsen) and another time not (Ik ben aan het betalen voor het gemeenschap)?


Simius

    Usually "aan het" + verb come at the end of the sentence. However, if you have a prepositional phrase (like "voor de gemeenschap") it can also come after.

    "Ik ben voor de gemeenschap aan het betalen" is also correct, and even a slightly more common word order.


Luis_Domingos

    What does this mean exactly? That you're driving your bike through a specific route (as in road, i.e. location) or going from one place to another (route as a path between points A, B and C)?


MentalPinball

    Note that you drive a car, but ride a bike.


minichelonia

    no dutch background, but I would think it refeers to a specific route


CyclOrBit

    The sentence simply means that "you are cycling on a route", so it can mean both descriptions that you gave, Luis.


CyclOrBit

    "Jij bent aan het fietsen op een route"
    Should this not be accepted?


DrSkaro

    I put the same....


Alex_DC

    Why not: "Je ben een route aan het fietsen" ?


MattGrigsb

    I was trying to conjugate "fiet" and got "fietst" for "je" but answer is "fietsen" as if multiple people. I assume the rule applies to all "tst" verbs?


Susande

    The stem of the verb fietsen is fiets, so it is just standard conjugation with a t added for 2nd and 3rd person singular (je fietst, zij/hij/het fietst).

    However the conjugated verb in the sentence is bent. The continuous in Dutch is formed as follow: zijn + aan het + infinitive. So the infinitive for fietsen is used here.


monkey_47

    Why not "jij bent aan het fietsen van een route"?


CyclOrBit

    The word "van" means "from".

    Your sentence would translate "You are cycling from a route"


Unke317126

    I still find this English sentence :"You are biking a route." very strange. I tried German.....and the use of "Route" doesn't make it sound fine, either. What does a Dutchman or Dutchwoman visiualize hearing this sentence??! Unke


PennyPenni2

    I agree. "You are biking a route" sounds very strange in English. Also, in Australia we "cycle" or just "ride a bike". We do not "bike".


jimghunter

    Would "Jij fietst een route" work?

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.