Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Your cats eat pasta."

Translation:Tus gatos comen pasta.

5 years ago

39 Comments


GraySeal

Sus or tus? How do you know if it is formal or informal?

4 years ago

Allesia2

Think of it this way Sus is their and Tus is your (plural) yiur have understand the context and if the sent. Is plurilized

3 years ago

trycecorbin

I think sus is more of his/hers and tus is yours but thats just a hunch

3 years ago

M.khired

Always sucks at plural things in spanish , i hope im not alone

4 years ago

Lgucwa
Lgucwa

How do we know that your is not singualr

4 years ago

Val3i

Cats eat pasta?

3 years ago

naustin77

Sure, if it has cheese or something smeared on it. :-)

2 years ago

nieru

Isn't "Vuestros gatos comen pasta." also right? I gave this answer and the program told me it was wrong...

5 years ago

Daizja

Vuestros is mainly used in Spain

4 years ago

Babella

It is correct, you can report it :]

5 years ago

DavionPend1

vuestros is a term that is not really used in America. Vuestros is commonly used in the bible or in countries where spanish is a primary language

1 year ago

bensho3

Why does tu gatos isn't accepted?

4 years ago

timlajoh

"Tu" is singular not plural. "Tus " is plural

4 years ago

ThomasLamb

I'm confused about how we can tell this is the plural form of "your". Or is it "Tus" because the object, "cats" is plural?

3 years ago

ajd1219

It is "Tus" because "cats" is plural. :)

3 years ago

DavionPend1

Yes, tus is the plural version of tu and and is referring to the person's object. You are correct about the plural singular thing also.

1 year ago

DavionPend1

Tu is you which is singular instead or your which is referring to the person's object and is used plurally. I don't know if this is a word.

1 year ago

Arropants

Why comen? Not comemos?

4 years ago

AlexanderT664830

'Tus gatos comemos pasta' would mean 'your cats (we) eat pasta'. You need to say 'your cats (they) eat pasta' so use 'comen'.

4 years ago

Lgucwa
Lgucwa

For our cats it would be Comemos, but for your cats it is them or Comen

4 years ago

DavionPend1

Comemos is we while comen is they or you plural. Like usted and ustedes. Different versions of the word you.

1 year ago

rachyb638

Comen is they eat and comemos is we eat

3 years ago

AlaniGood

Whats the difference between come and comen???

2 years ago

trulyultra

Shouldn't it be "sus" since its possesive? 9/23

4 years ago

j02kramer

Why not "tus gatos comen el pasta"? In other cases the article is included, for example, "como el desayuno" instead of "como desayuno"?

3 years ago

trycecorbin

Good question

3 years ago

oldgreymare1066

Ok

3 years ago

bootyies

I wrote "Nuestros gatos comen pasta" but it said I was wrong, "Vuestros gatos comen pasta" was the correct answer, why?

3 years ago

Tygyhun

Nuestros means our; Vuestros mean your (plural) - if I'm right

3 years ago

RitwikVarma

Isn't cats gatas? Or is it gatos? Or both?

3 years ago

ajd1219

It's both, depending on the gender of the cats. A group of male cats is "gatos," a group of female cats is "gatas," and a mixed group of cats (females and males together) is "gatos."

3 years ago

EdvenJames

What is the difference between 'comen' and 'come'?

3 years ago

SandyJZS

Comen means THEY and come means HE,SHE or IT.

3 years ago

Tom433021

can you say, el gato de usted?

2 years ago

xxSanaaSmi

This one was hard

2 years ago

narulakartik

why cannot we use usted?

2 years ago

MrsOli0

It would be good to see the pattern of possessive adjectives before starting to translate

2 years ago

QueenMichaela

is this proper spanish spoken in spain bc ive never heard puerto ricans around me use vuestros

2 years ago

DavionPend1

I thought it was only comen if it were something referring to they. As in ellos, ellas, and ustedes

1 year ago