"I wear a shirt."

Translation:Eu visto uma camisa.

June 14, 2013

8 Comments


Kaoriocha

why not "eu vestido uma camisa"?

June 14, 2013

Paulenrique

Vestido = dress (cloth). It can also be the participle of the verb vestir (wear). So, vestido = worn

June 14, 2013

dani812189

howcome "eu visto de uma camisa" is incorrect

January 5, 2018

Paulenrique

You should not use "de" after vestir.

January 6, 2018

Avr398

Why not eu vesto uma camisa?

July 2, 2018

Paulenrique

Some verbs have some "irregularities" when conjugating.

The irregular conjugations for the verb vestir are highlighted here: http://www.conjuga-me.net/verbo-vestir

July 2, 2018

O_Homem_Porco

How about "Eu uso uma camisa"

April 29, 2019

Paulenrique

It should be accepted also.

April 29, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.