"I wear a shirt."

Translation:Eu visto uma camisa.

June 14, 2013

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


O_Homem_Porco

How about "Eu uso uma camisa"


Paulenrique

It should be accepted also.


mmdosullivan

I understood "visto " to mean "I put on", and "vesto" = "I wear". Why was I marked as a "typo" for "vesto" to "visto"?


Kaoriocha

why not "eu vestido uma camisa"?


Paulenrique

Vestido = dress (cloth). It can also be the participle of the verb vestir (wear). So, vestido = worn


TimotheeDolemite

Can i say eu calço uma camisa?


Paulenrique

Calçar is used for footwear.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.