"I earn money when I work with my father."

Translation:Tuillim airgead nuair a oibrím le m'athair.

4 years ago

11 Comments


KimT13
KimT13

Is there a way to know when to use mo and when to use m'?

4 years ago

Jillianimal

mo before consonant

m' before vowel (sounds)

Same with do/d'

4 years ago

AaronYoung7

Why isn't acceptable to say "Tuillim airgead agus oibrím le m'athair" here?

2 years ago

mgroe1
mgroe1

Because "I earn money and I work with my father" doesn't quite mean the same thing as the sentence here.

2 years ago

AaronYoung7

agus is also used to mean "while" a lot of the time, I'd like to know why that meaning isn't acceptable here.

2 years ago

SatharnPHL

agus followed by a pronoun is used in Irish in places that English uses "while", but when agus is a conjunction between two otherwise complete phrases (as it your suggested answer - Tuillim airgead and oibrím le m'athair) it would not mean "while".

Tuillim airgead agus mé ag obair le m'athair could be interpreted that way, but it doesn't mean exactly the same thing as the sentence in this exercise.

6 months ago

MhaireMt
MhaireMt

Why le and not leis (sorry if this is receptive but I am confused)?

3 years ago

toOliya
toOliya

You use 'leis' when you need a pronoun instead of a noun: leis = le + sé

...nuair a oibrím le m'athair - when I work with my father

...nuair a oibrím leis - when I work with him

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Leis would be used with a following article, e.g. … nuair a oibrím leis an athair (“… when I work with the father”). Other possible combined forms are lena, e.g. lena athair (“with his father”) and lena hathair (“with her father”), and lenár, e.g. lenár n-athair (“with our father”).

2 years ago

Bbfrain

Does one always use the "a" after nuair? What does that "a" signify?

6 months ago

SatharnPHL

In almost all cases, a follows nuair (the exceptions are when the phrase is negative, like nuair nach éisteann tú - "when you don't listen", or when it is followed by a version of the copula - nuair is am dúinn imeacht - "when it is time for us to go").

When the verb after the a is , they are joined, to give atá, but it's still the same relative particle a.

6 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.