1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "I earn money when I work wit…

"I earn money when I work with my father."

Translation:Tuillim airgead nuair a oibrím le m'athair.

October 9, 2014

11 Comments


AaronYoung7

Why isn't acceptable to say "Tuillim airgead agus oibrím le m'athair" here?


mgroe1

Because "I earn money and I work with my father" doesn't quite mean the same thing as the sentence here.


AaronYoung7

agus is also used to mean "while" a lot of the time, I'd like to know why that meaning isn't acceptable here.


19O492554

agus followed by a pronoun is used in Irish in places that English uses "while", but when agus is a conjunction between two otherwise complete phrases (as it is in your suggested answer - Tuillim airgead and oibrím le m'athair) it would not mean "while".

The agus in Tuillim airgead agus mé ag obair le m'athair can be interpreted as "while" (mé ag obair le m'athair is not a complete phrase, so agus isn't a simple conjunction), but it doesn't mean exactly the same thing as the sentence in this exercise.


Bbfrain

Does one always use the "a" after nuair? What does that "a" signify?


19O492554

In almost all cases, a follows nuair (the exceptions are when the phrase is negative, like nuair nach éisteann tú - "when you don't listen", or when it is followed by a version of the copula - nuair is am dúinn imeacht - "when it is time for us to go").

When the verb after the a is , they are joined, to give atá, but it's still the same relative particle a.


KimT13

Is there a way to know when to use mo and when to use m'?


Jillianimal

mo before consonant

m' before vowel (sounds)

Same with do/d'


4meerschweinchen

it replaces the money i lose when i run with my son


ColmDuffy

So .. sometimes money is "airgead" and other times it is spelt with no i .. why is that?


19O492554

airgid is the genitive form of airgead.

There are a number of different ways to decide when you need to use the genitive in Irish - it is usually involved if you are saying "of money" in English (tá a lán airgid aige - "he has a lot of money"), but it is also used when a noun immediately follows another noun in Irish, so when you encounter cuid airgid, roinnt airgid, beár airgid, nótaí airgid or lucht an airgid, you will know to use the genitive airgid because it's the 2nd of two nouns. (lán is also a noun).

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.