"I earn money when I work with my father."

Translation:Tuillim airgead nuair a oibrím le m'athair.

October 9, 2014

12 Comments


AaronYoung7

Why isn't acceptable to say "Tuillim airgead agus oibrím le m'athair" here?

June 3, 2016

mgroe1

Because "I earn money and I work with my father" doesn't quite mean the same thing as the sentence here.

June 9, 2016

AaronYoung7

agus is also used to mean "while" a lot of the time, I'd like to know why that meaning isn't acceptable here.

June 9, 2016

SatharnPHL
Mod

agus followed by a pronoun is used in Irish in places that English uses "while", but when agus is a conjunction between two otherwise complete phrases (as it your suggested answer - Tuillim airgead and oibrím le m'athair) it would not mean "while".

Tuillim airgead agus mé ag obair le m'athair could be interpreted that way, but it doesn't mean exactly the same thing as the sentence in this exercise.

May 23, 2018

KimT13

Is there a way to know when to use mo and when to use m'?

October 9, 2014

Jillianimal

mo before consonant

m' before vowel (sounds)

Same with do/d'

October 9, 2014

Bbfrain

Does one always use the "a" after nuair? What does that "a" signify?

May 23, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

In almost all cases, a follows nuair (the exceptions are when the phrase is negative, like nuair nach éisteann tú - "when you don't listen", or when it is followed by a version of the copula - nuair is am dúinn imeacht - "when it is time for us to go").

When the verb after the a is , they are joined, to give atá, but it's still the same relative particle a.

May 23, 2018

MhaireMt

Why le and not leis (sorry if this is receptive but I am confused)?

March 15, 2015

toOliya

You use 'leis' when you need a pronoun instead of a noun: leis = le + sé

...nuair a oibrím le m'athair - when I work with my father

...nuair a oibrím leis - when I work with him

April 3, 2015

scilling

Leis would be used with a following article, e.g. … nuair a oibrím leis an athair (“… when I work with the father”). Other possible combined forms are lena, e.g. lena athair (“with his father”) and lena hathair (“with her father”), and lenár, e.g. lenár n-athair (“with our father”).

December 14, 2015

4meerschweinchen

it replaces the money i lose when i run with my son

May 31, 2015
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.