Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"En faisant manger des légumes aux enfants ?"

Translation:By making the children eat vegetables?

5 years ago

91 Comments


elsharwood
elsharwood

I don't understand the construction of this sentence at all....

5 years ago

FrenchAddict7

Moi, non plus. Je ne comprends pas cette phrase.

4 years ago

puppy7989

Je crois qu'on dit "moi non plus" au lieu d'aussi, ou peut-être on peut dire les deux?? Je n'en suis plus sûr.

4 years ago

FrenchAddict7

.... Moi aussi means me too, I don't really think it matters.

4 years ago

puppy7989

I found out that it does matter in french (as it does in English) - I mean you would be understood but..

When you are agreeing with a statement phrased in the negative, you say moi non plus and when you are replying to a positive sentence, you say moi aussi

You reply was to a negative statement so you need moi non plus

http://www.francaisfacile.com/exercices/exercice-francais-2/exercice-francais-31470.php

4 years ago

FrenchAddict7

Oh ok, merci

4 years ago

Starchord
Starchord

To compare with:

Je t'aime je t'aime

Oh oui je t'aime

Moi non plus

[...]

2 years ago

Superhrundel

"Moi aussi" serait correct si vous répondez à un exclamation affirmative, "j'aime les gâteaux! - moi aussi" par exemple. En autre cas, il faut utiliser "moi non plus" - "je n'aime pas du tout de gâteaux - moi non plus".

4 years ago

FrenchAddict7

Oui j'ai compris mais merci :D

4 years ago

rpl12345

That's because it's nonsense!

3 years ago

jliusiwei

I think it's a response to that previous statement about making children happy by making them eat vegetables. It's not a complete sentence but is a question in response to that statement that only really works in context.

3 years ago

xikst1
xikst1

It sounds like it makes more sense as an aswer than as a question.

2 years ago

xikst1
xikst1

I think that the correct way this phrase should have been said is: Are we or are you having the children eat vegetables? I dont think the translation is correct since it sounds like an incomplete sentence.

2 years ago

jliusiwei

No, because the French isn't a complete sentence either.

2 years ago

Ronnie-JA

I agree with that. I think they can use a better sentence to illustrate the concept of "making do [something]".

2 years ago

Owlish_Owl

+1

3 years ago

4sily
4sily

This is not a full sentence.

4 years ago

Aaron.Garcha
Aaron.Garcha

What a peculiar sentence.

3 years ago

RobertoCW

On faisant des hibous vertes manger les enfants ! ;-)

4 years ago

Koolkaren
Koolkaren

Shouldn't it be "Having the children EAT vegetables." ? Maybe both are correct, but 'eating' sounds very strange to me here.

5 years ago

TomHilton1
TomHilton1

I wrote "feeding vegetables to the children" and it was marked correct.

4 years ago

DianaM

Don't know what it used to say, but "Having the children eat vegetables" is now the given translation. So thanks for reporting the previous error :)

4 years ago

Mallowigi
MallowigiPlus

I agree.

5 years ago

clnoy
clnoy

Mathieu comes back home to see his wife with a bowl full of cooked broccoli and carrots and their children eating some of it.

«En faisant manger des légumes aux enfants ?» Mathieu demanda

«Ah ouais, bien sûr. Il faut que les enfants apprenent à les manger» Répondit sa femme avec une cuillère pleine à la main.

3 years ago

burningjane

"Making children eat vegetables" was accepted

4 years ago

Konrad-Michal
Konrad-Michal

Then why not By forcing children to eat vegetables?

3 years ago

NickC172

That's odd. It didn't accept it when I did it. (February 3, 2015.)

3 years ago

suehung

if there is no second half of the sentence you dont really say in making, you just say making, this is annoying

5 years ago

retrowow

This is a very strange sentence in English. 'Having the children eat vegetables?' as a question does not mean much. But this is the answer that's accepted. Having said that I don't know what it should be. Does it sound right in French?

5 years ago

oxymoronic

well in english just be slightly creative. Imagine a scenario where a man is upset with his children's poor performance in school, this guy's a health nut so he's convinced that the junk food they're always eating is the cause and he's explaining his theory to his friend. The friend interjects, "having the children eat vegetables? That's the answer here?" etc. etc.

5 years ago

Kate_Joy

A bit of a stretch still, this one. "What would make our school meals service look good? Having the children eat vegetables?" This phrase definitely belongs in Duo's Top 20 of decidedly whacky translations. We should nominate them. "She",- Duo's one-time preference to it,- "shows a fly" sets the bar very high (Elle montre une mouche). :-)

3 years ago

SuzanneNussbaum

So much easier to understand if we had the context...

4 years ago

AnnaTall

it's a little odd but not incorrect.

4 years ago

BenRSheldon

So is the sentence, "The medicine he had had had had no effect", that doesn't mean we can't complain about it :)

3 years ago

Anglea
Anglea

It's just not a question. It's a fragment of a sentence.

4 years ago

greatlanguages
greatlanguages

Why "AUX" enfants?

4 years ago

UdNwike1
UdNwike1

À+Le contracts to -> au À+La stays the same À + L' stays the same À+Les contracts to -> aux

3 years ago

SteveMbonu

'aux' is the plural of 'au'

3 years ago

greatlanguages
greatlanguages

I am not that obtuse. I want to know why not "les"? Why aux? It is THE children?

3 years ago

plunkza
plunkza

I'm guessing 'faire manger à quelqu'un' is the verb construction in there, to say 'make someone eat'. But even with that I've no idea how this sentence is actually constructed.

3 years ago

Ronnie-JA

En faisant manger is akin to "feeding". aux enfants --> "to the children" (plural).

3 years ago

TedGraham

Nous avons besoin d'une explication pour cette phrase, s'il vous plait. Merci

4 years ago

dxrsam
dxrsam

If you remember "faire pousser", which means to grow sth, as in "Elle fait pousser des fruits", you are already halfway.

The "-ant" ending seems to correspond to the English "-ing" in this form of sentences. Plus, the "en" introduces an adverb clause of condition.

That's my analysis, and might be incorrect.

4 years ago

KarinKM

Could someone provide an insight to 'aux enfants', pls?

4 years ago

DianaM

As I understand it, the expression "to make [someone do something]" is "faire à". The preposition "à" goes with the verb "faire" to create this particular meaning. (Edit: Only when "faire" has a direct object - ack. This is discussed further down the page, and Ronnie-JA provides a couple of good links.)

So - "En faisant" - gerund form of "faire" = "Having", or "making" or "compelling;" "manger" = "[to] eat" "des légumes" = "vegetables" or "some vegetables"; "aux enfants = "the children".

I'm doing this lesson as a review and I'm not sure how far back it comes in, so in case it's needed information, I'll just say the "aux" is a contraction of "à" + "les".

4 years ago

Fathurrochman

So we could say to feed is "faire manger"?

3 years ago

Ronnie-JA

"Faire manger à" - Yes, it's one interpretation (DianaM's post speculates further). This gerundive form with preposition En could mean "By making eat", possibly interpreted as "By feeding" or something of a similar notion.

3 years ago

Shankariye

By feeding vegetables to the children?

4 years ago

pfeil
pfeil

duolingo accepted my "by making the kids eat vegetables?". I tought in a context similar to what @oxymoronic put here.

5 years ago

Pigslew
Pigslew

I didn't understand this and took a stab at "Getting the children to eat vegetables". I was amazed when it was accepted.

4 years ago

ShabbirZoher
ShabbirZoher

How is this a proper English sentence??

4 years ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

It is a fragment of a sentence, like a comment made as if "over one's shoulder" to someone. It is odd.

4 years ago

Dindrtahl

Does someone has a link to a lesson about constructing this gerund form of the verb in general?

4 years ago

puppy7989

This one explains the french gerund, how it is formed and when to use it.

http://dougsfrench.wordpress.com/2013/09/20/forming-and-using-gerunds/

This link explains how to get the present particple and then you just add en to form the gerund.

http://www.laits.utexas.edu/tex/gr/vpp1.html

And finally Laura Lawless, as always very clear.

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/presentparticiple_2.htm

Post back here if you are still having trouble :)

4 years ago

KhaoulaAbd

C'est faux

4 years ago

Aaron.Garcha
Aaron.Garcha

What a peculiar sentence.

3 years ago

petedarwin
petedarwin

Without context, these sentences are so difficult...

3 years ago

KATEJ15

By making the children eat vegetables? Wrote this feeling like a cross between Sherlock Holmes and Tommy Cooper,..........and the owl liked it!

3 years ago

Crystle
Crystle

I get that a + les = aux, but why do you need "a" in the first place?

3 years ago

DianaM

Quoting myself further up the page:

As I understand it, the expression "to make [someone do something]" is "faire à". The preposition "à" goes with the verb "faire" to create this particular meaning.

Later edit: I have now learned that you only use "à" with "faire" if "faire" has a direct object.

"il fait sortir le chien" = "he lets the dog out" (NB - no "à")
"j'ai fait réparer la voiture à Jean-Luc"= "I had Jean-Luc fix the car"

This is all quite new to me and somewhat counter-intuitive. Whew.

3 years ago

vincemat
vincemat

Well, it DOES make them happy...

3 years ago

dogon3
dogon3

I hate partial sentences in Duolingo.

2 years ago

JazzyFrench

What is DL trying to teach us here?

3 years ago

srclarke

I put "upon making the children eat some vegetables" but was told it should be "in making the children eat some vegetables". Yet in the previous sentence I had put "while" for "en" (as "while" was the first word in the drop down list of meanings) and was told it should be "upon". Confused now.

3 years ago

Ronnie-JA

Like English, Fr words can have several meaning, sometimes determined by context. In most cases there's a "best" meaning/translation, then less common meanings.

Larousse, Linguee, TLF lists "en" as firstly meaning "in" when used as a preposition. The drop-down is a hint to one or a few possible meanings. Experience and using a good dictionary helps.

3 years ago

sdrc22

This has to be the strangest construction of any sentence I've seen yet. And actually, it isn't even a complete sentence. It is a sentence fragment. To me it reads, "by making to eat the vegetables of the children." I agree with elsharwood, and LaCrosseuseACNL..."Je ne comprends pas la construction de cette phrase !" I would have a tough time ever coming up with the French translation of the English sentence as given here.

3 years ago

Ronnie-JA

"Faire" means "to do/make" but can also be used causatively - e.g. to make someone do something. Consider "Faire (conjugated) + Infinitive verb" = Faisant + manger - or "to have made/caused to eat". Go further and... "to have made to eat the children" (literally).

Now, if it's causative, the speaker or subject is making something happen to the object or receiver. But instead of saying "causing [the children] to eat [the food]", we could say "feeding" to emphasise the act's involuntary nature.

So, altogether = "En faisant manger [having fed] les legumes [the vegetables] aux enfants [to the children]?". Ok, it's an odd construction but see below:

Causative

Involuntary/idiomatic

Also note other idiomatic constructions such as "Faire marcher" for instance.

3 years ago

DianaM

Thanks so much for those links, quite interesting. I'll get this eventually.

2 years ago

Ronnie-JA

Pas de quoi, mon amie :-)

Whilst I understand this fairly well grammatically, it's a different story if a French person said (quickly) "Vous les faites manger des gateaux?"

I'd be like "Huh?". Completely lost. I find the hardest part of French is processing the spoken word. Swings and roundabouts I guess :-)

2 years ago

DianaM

I agree. I listen to French radio and watch French movies, and I will say that my comprehension has improved from, perhaps, getting 10% of what is said to more like 35%. Still a ways to go.

2 years ago

ioni.appelberg

This is weird. Why is DL being weird?

3 years ago

Val390
Val390

This is not a question in any way! It is a phrase at best..and a very weird one at that! I tried ..Should children be made to eat vegetables? Which was the only sensible question I could think of, but of course it was not accepted. Duo needs to eliminate this one!

3 years ago

danilo.ng

I don't understand this in French NOR English!

3 years ago

pfeil
pfeil

Read the top comments in this section, people are creative and they have made plenty of hiphotetical circumnstances already.

3 years ago

danilo.ng

thanks :) I think now i have an idea at least

3 years ago

garethv1
garethv1

SO random this sentence!! I had no idea what it would be...You gotta be pretty creative 2 guess that. Lol

2 years ago

JayneElliott

Put "whilst having the children eat vegetables". Is my English grammar letting me down, or should that be allowed?

4 years ago

DianaM

"Whilst" is becoming rather quaint, at least in the English I hear, but I think "while....etc." would be just fine.

4 years ago

Ariaflame
AriaflamePlus

I believe it's tout en or something similar for whilst

4 years ago

Tirina61

I used veggies and it was not accepted

3 years ago

Mme_Frissen

This is a fragment! It should not have punctuation and look like a sentence when it is a fragment!

3 years ago

sharsung

Fix or delete this sentence. Thank you.

3 years ago

sharsung

Fix this, please.

3 years ago