1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Uma colher com arroz"

"Uma colher com arroz"

Translation:A spoonful of rice

June 14, 2013

11 Comments


danberbro

So when does "com" mean "of" rather than "with?" Is this "colher com" just a common phrase for "spoon(ful) of" or does this usage occur in other situations as well? i.e. Can "com" be used with other nouns than "colher" to mean stuff like "a car-ful of teenagers?" Any native speakers have any answers?


Danmoller

Com does not mean of. Com means with.

Uma colher com arroz - A spoon with rice in it.

You can also say "uma colher de arroz".


Paulenrique

When we have something "full", we use "de". A spoonful of rice - uma colher cheia de arroz


WesleyAlcoforado

A spoonful of rice shoud be translated as uma colher cheia de arroz. You should use "de" when the noun is preceded by a measure. "Um copo com água - Um copo cheio d'água"; "Um quilo de bananas"; "Um metro de fita". You're not wrong, it's just not accurately translated in DuoLingo.


FrederickEason

"Uma colher cheia de arroz" would be "a spoon full of rice", not "a spoonful of rice".


KTKee-EnglishEng

Arroz, arroz, my kingdom for arroz.


KTKee-EnglishEng

Why downvote that? My puns are wasted on you heathens.


gustavo.vaz1

"Arroz"...it is "rice". Dude, you must learn this word! You gonna hear it like every day down hear in Brazil..


Lng52-._

You don't pronounce the "r"s in Portuguese: rei (king); rainha (queen). However, there are some exceptions like "areia" (sand) where the "r" is pronounced.


KTKee-EnglishEng

There's more than one Portuguese...

The Portuguese bloke's giving it a good old gargle, the Brazilian sounds like hey! http://forvo.com/word/rei/#pt

Brazilian sounds more like hyena. http://forvo.com/word/rainha/#pt


Danmoller

There may be several "rr" sounds in Brazil. From the throat scratching roar to the soft breeze of an English "h". Some may sound rolled too.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.