"Uma colher com arroz"

Translation:A spoonful of rice

June 14, 2013

12 Comments


danberbro

So when does "com" mean "of" rather than "with?" Is this "colher com" just a common phrase for "spoon(ful) of" or does this usage occur in other situations as well? i.e. Can "com" be used with other nouns than "colher" to mean stuff like "a car-ful of teenagers?" Any native speakers have any answers?

June 14, 2013

Danmoller
Mod

Com does not mean of. Com means with.

Uma colher com arroz - A spoon with rice in it.

You can also say "uma colher de arroz".

August 8, 2013

GeorgeOkra

I'm still a little confused, as I take "uma colher de arroz" to be "a spoon of rice". Don't you have to identify what spoon you are referring to, such as" "colher de sopa"; i.e., "uma colher de sopa de arroz"?

August 28, 2018

Paulenrique
Mod

When we have something "full", we use "de". A spoonful of rice - uma colher cheia de arroz

June 14, 2013

WesleyAlcoforado

A spoonful of rice shoud be translated as uma colher cheia de arroz. You should use "de" when the noun is preceded by a measure. "Um copo com água - Um copo cheio d'água"; "Um quilo de bananas"; "Um metro de fita". You're not wrong, it's just not accurately translated in DuoLingo.

June 14, 2013

FrederickEason

"Uma colher cheia de arroz" would be "a spoon full of rice", not "a spoonful of rice".

October 17, 2014

KTKee-EnglishEng

Arroz, arroz, my kingdom for arroz.

March 3, 2014

KTKee-EnglishEng

Why downvote that? My puns are wasted on you heathens.

September 25, 2016

gustavo.vaz1

"Arroz"...it is "rice". Dude, you must learn this word! You gonna hear it like every day down hear in Brazil..

April 2, 2015

Lng52-._

You don't pronounce the "r"s in Portuguese: rei (king); rainha (queen). However, there are some exceptions like "areia" (sand) where the "r" is pronounced.

August 29, 2016

KTKee-EnglishEng

There's more than one Portuguese...

The Portuguese bloke's giving it a good old gargle, the Brazilian sounds like hey! http://forvo.com/word/rei/#pt

Brazilian sounds more like hyena. http://forvo.com/word/rainha/#pt

September 6, 2016

Danmoller
Mod

There may be several "rr" sounds in Brazil. From the throat scratching roar to the soft breeze of an English "h". Some may sound rolled too.

September 9, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.