"Børnene mærkede på kassen."

Translation:The children felt the box.

4 years ago

10 Comments


Demetroid

What is the meaning of it, "felt the box"?

4 years ago

Isaac_Luna_
Isaac_Luna_

The only likely meaning I see is that the children were touching the box and feeling its texture and whatnot. Maybe for some sort of school thing, I don't know. It's kind of weird.

3 years ago

Jnwulff

Yep, you are right

3 years ago

-Philip-
-Philip-

Maybe touching?

3 years ago

Jnwulff

That would be "rørte"

3 years ago

Karilighed

It can now be translated to "The children touched the box"

3 years ago

MrsWessel

OK, then my next question is: what is the difference between rørte and mærkede? Is it like touch and notice, sort of?

1 year ago

Mathewgk

Why do we need the 'pa' here? Does is then translate to touchin on the box? Shouldn't ' mærkede kassen' be enough? Or is is just the way the word/phrase is used? Any help welcome.

8 months ago

NewtonThis

In this case, the use of "mærkede" requires the use of "på"? And if so, why?

11 months ago

HuibRenes
HuibRenes

Yoko Ono: open your box. Never on the speakers at home back then..

11 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.