1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Børnene mærkede på kassen."

"Børnene mærkede kassen."

Translation:The children felt the box.

October 9, 2014

11 Comments


Demetroid

What is the meaning of it, "felt the box"?


Isaac_Luna_

The only likely meaning I see is that the children were touching the box and feeling its texture and whatnot. Maybe for some sort of school thing, I don't know. It's kind of weird.


Jnwulff

Yep, you are right


Monika914903

There is this game with some items in a bag and you need to tell what they are, only by the sense of touch.


Mathewgk

Why do we need the 'pa' here? Does is then translate to touchin on the box? Shouldn't ' mærkede kassen' be enough? Or is is just the way the word/phrase is used? Any help welcome.


NewtonThis

In this case, the use of "mærkede" requires the use of "på"? And if so, why?


-Philip-

Maybe touching?


Jnwulff

That would be "rørte"


Karilighed

It can now be translated to "The children touched the box"


MrsWessel

OK, then my next question is: what is the difference between rørte and mærkede? Is it like touch and notice, sort of?


HuibRenes

Yoko Ono: open your box. Never on the speakers at home back then..

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.