1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Børnene mærkede på kassen."

"Børnene mærkede kassen."

Translation:The children felt the box.

October 9, 2014

18 Comments


Mathewgk

Why do we need the 'pa' here? Does is then translate to touchin on the box? Shouldn't ' mærkede kassen' be enough? Or is is just the way the word/phrase is used? Any help welcome.


Alf-Sawman

You're right;

  • mærkede / følte kassen = felt/sensed [the existence of] the box
  • følte kassen = felt (as in using the hands to feel/discover/learn) about the box. "Følte på" means that this was a conscious behaviour that lasted for some time. Simply 'touched' would be "rørte ved".

I'm a native Norwegian, so not an expert teacher in Danish, but I find the use of mærkede strange in this exercise; I wouldn't use this word here (and in Norwegian/Swedish you certainly can't use it like this). To me, mærkede (at mærke) referes to sensing something that's near you or detecting something/discovering it's there. I would by default use følte (at føle) to describe the process of using the hands to feel/investigate/analyse/discover the details of something.


Demetroid

What is the meaning of it, "felt the box"?


Isaac_Luna_

The only likely meaning I see is that the children were touching the box and feeling its texture and whatnot. Maybe for some sort of school thing, I don't know. It's kind of weird.


Jnwulff

Yep, you are right


Monika914903

There is this game with some items in a bag and you need to tell what they are, only by the sense of touch.


Alf-Sawman

That would be "følte PÅ" in the Scandinavian languages, Isaac_Luna_ In English, the sentence sounds even stranger to me ...

In both languages, I would interpret the følte XYZ / felt XYZ in the meaning of sensing something, e.g. that something is wrong or that there's a spirit in the room... :-)

Without the preposition,


HastaLaVista83

Three minutes of research were enough to find out that "at mærke på" means something like "to feel, to analyze (with one's hands)".


NewtonThis

In this case, the use of "mærkede" requires the use of "på"? And if so, why?


Alf-Sawman

Pls see comments above!


-Philip-

Maybe touching?


Jnwulff

That would be "rørte"


Alf-Sawman

It's more than touching, it's the process of touching over some time to investigate, analyse, learn about the object.


Karilighed

It can now be translated to "The children touched the box"


MrsWessel

OK, then my next question is: what is the difference between rørte and mærkede? Is it like touch and notice, sort of?


Victoria356865

But for some reason not accepted now in September 2020. :-( The previous sentence had the captain touching the ship (...mærkede på skibet), so I didn't expect that!


J.C.M.H.

Bjørnene mærkede på kassen :)


J.C.M.H.

Bjørnene mærkede på kassen :)

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.