Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The flower is green."

Translation:La flor es verde.

5 years ago

4 Comments


Tosh72
Tosh72

Don't get stuck on the O/A rule. That is only a guideline.

"Flor" is a feminine word... la flor.

"Mano" is a feminine word... la mano.

"Moto" is a feminine word, and is short for "motocicleta"... la moto.

Same with "foto", short for "fotografĂ­a"... la foto.

"Clima", "tema", "problema"... all masculine... el clima, el tema, el problema.

5 years ago

Hoja.de.Arce
Hoja.de.Arce

That's not a flower. That's a leaf.

4 years ago

pShem

flor is feminine?

5 years ago

caiser
caiser

Yes

5 years ago