"Hun er en interessant pige."

Translation:She is an interesting girl.

October 9, 2014

7 Comments


danibozzi97

Why is it not interessante? I don't understand when I should change the ending of the adjective. Who can explain?

May 28, 2015

jackinaboxx

"interessante" is plural :)

July 19, 2015

Mack_who_Burped

From the Tips and Notes: Adjectives and Definite Nouns

While nouns normally express definiteness using a postfix, this changes to using an article if any adjectives is attached to the noun.

If the adjective is used with a definite noun, then it is put between the definite article and the noun: En åben bil (an open car) becomes den åbne bil (the open car). In this case the adjective is declined the same way as for the plural, no matter the grammatical number or gender of the noun.

From what I understand...

Indefinite noun: She is an interesting girl = Hun er en interessant pige.

Definite noun: She is the interesting girl = Hun er den interessante pige.

February 21, 2017

PatrickDaSilva

Among all the ❤❤❤❤❤❤ up sentences I've seen so far : positive apples, agnostic animals, perfect wives... an interesting girl is refreshing to hear!

March 9, 2015

ElliottPet4

"Perfect wives"

.

.

?

What? Every man should see his wife as perfect for him

June 26, 2019

griffous

I'm really struggling with when to not vocalise words in Danish. The en and in are essentially the same sound, but I only hear the sound once: er/en/int[eres...] all blur into one sound. How does one know when to do this, and when to vocalise each syllable?

May 27, 2017

Ali515832

If I replace "Hun" with "Det" in this sentence, what would change? Would it be wrong?

November 18, 2017
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.