"Hunereninteressantpige."

Translation:She is an interesting girl.

4 years ago

8 Comments


danibozzi97
danibozzi97

Why is it not interessante? I don't understand when I should change the ending of the adjective. Who can explain?

3 years ago

jackinaboxx

"interessante" is plural :)

3 years ago

noblerogue
noblerogue

From the Tips and Notes: Adjectives and Definite Nouns

While nouns normally express definiteness using a postfix, this changes to using an article if any adjectives is attached to the noun.

If the adjective is used with a definite noun, then it is put between the definite article and the noun: En åben bil (an open car) becomes den åbne bil (the open car). In this case the adjective is declined the same way as for the plural, no matter the grammatical number or gender of the noun.

From what I understand...

Indefinite noun: She is an interesting girl = Hun er en interessant pige.

Definite noun: She is the interesting girl = Hun er den interessante pige.

1 year ago

22decembre
22decembre

something that I really want to say...

4 years ago

malloryraymond
malloryraymond

when you are telling your friends all about the girl you met over the weekend, this sentence will definitely come in handy!

4 years ago

22decembre
22decembre

fact is that it seems all the girls I meet escape me in some way... Don't know why !

4 years ago

griffous

I'm really struggling with when to not vocalise words in Danish. The en and in are essentially the same sound, but I only hear the sound once: er/en/int[eres...] all blur into one sound. How does one know when to do this, and when to vocalise each syllable?

1 year ago

Ali515832

If I replace "Hun" with "Det" in this sentence, what would change? Would it be wrong?

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.