Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The site is nearby."

Translation:De locatie is dichtbij.

3 years ago

10 Comments


Ebonywafel

Is there a difference between dichtbij and vlakbij?

3 years ago

JohnWycliffe
JohnWycliffe

They are essentially the same, but vlakbij is a little closer than dichtbij, if you want to be specific. Vlakbij comes from vlak which means "flat" or "plane" - meaning on the same plane. Dichtbij comes from dicht which means thick, tight, dense or close. They are interchangeable but if you want to compare one to another, vlakbij is closer in Dutch.

3 years ago

1unalynx
1unalynx

I believe they're the same, need a confirmation by a native I suppose

3 years ago

Yvonne Enter
Yvonne Enter

I translated the site as 'de plek' Duolingo says no it should be 'de site'. I don't think that's a Dutch word.

3 years ago

metroappelsap

The word 'site' is only used in dutch as a shorthand for a website. 'Plek' or 'plaats' is the best translation for 'site'.

2 years ago

Ketutsf
Ketutsf

Would "De locatie ligt digtbij." be correct also?

3 years ago

JohnWycliffe
JohnWycliffe

De locatie ligt dichtbij, yes. Ligt is generally for buildings/objects which are wider than they are tall, though, so it may not be appropriate in all situations. If it is taller than it is wide then you could use "staat" instead of "is" in this sentence.

3 years ago

OmarElshershaby

'De plaats' is translated as wrong

3 years ago

hubgoet

indeed, 'plaats' is more regulary used as 'locatie'

2 years ago

filletsofphil

Why is "het gebied is dichtbij" not correct when they use gebied (area) as a translation of site earlier in this same section?

1 year ago