"The site is nearby."

Translation:De locatie is dichtbij.

October 9, 2014

10 Comments

Sorted by top post

Ebonywafel

Is there a difference between dichtbij and vlakbij?

February 13, 2015

JohnWycliffe

They are essentially the same, but vlakbij is a little closer than dichtbij, if you want to be specific. Vlakbij comes from vlak which means "flat" or "plane" - meaning on the same plane. Dichtbij comes from dicht which means thick, tight, dense or close. They are interchangeable but if you want to compare one to another, vlakbij is closer in Dutch.

March 22, 2015

1unalynx

I believe they're the same, need a confirmation by a native I suppose

February 21, 2015

Yvonne Enter

I translated the site as 'de plek' Duolingo says no it should be 'de site'. I don't think that's a Dutch word.

May 17, 2015

metroappelsap

The word 'site' is only used in dutch as a shorthand for a website. 'Plek' or 'plaats' is the best translation for 'site'.

April 24, 2016

Ketutsf

Would "De locatie ligt digtbij." be correct also?

February 20, 2015

JohnWycliffe

De locatie ligt dichtbij, yes. Ligt is generally for buildings/objects which are wider than they are tall, though, so it may not be appropriate in all situations. If it is taller than it is wide then you could use "staat" instead of "is" in this sentence.

March 22, 2015

OmarElshershaby

'De plaats' is translated as wrong

July 16, 2015

hubgoet

indeed, 'plaats' is more regulary used as 'locatie'

January 24, 2016

filletsofphil

Why is "het gebied is dichtbij" not correct when they use gebied (area) as a translation of site earlier in this same section?

July 16, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.