1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The site is nearby."

"The site is nearby."

Translation:De locatie is dichtbij.

October 9, 2014

12 Comments


Yvonne Enter

I translated the site as 'de plek' Duolingo says no it should be 'de site'. I don't think that's a Dutch word.


metroappelsap

The word 'site' is only used in dutch as a shorthand for a website. 'Plek' or 'plaats' is the best translation for 'site'.


Ebonywafel

Is there a difference between dichtbij and vlakbij?


Hrafnunga

They are essentially the same, but vlakbij is a little closer than dichtbij, if you want to be specific. Vlakbij comes from vlak which means "flat" or "plane" - meaning on the same plane. Dichtbij comes from dicht which means thick, tight, dense or close. They are interchangeable but if you want to compare one to another, vlakbij is closer in Dutch.


1unalynx

I believe they're the same, need a confirmation by a native I suppose


Ketutsf

Would "De locatie ligt digtbij." be correct also?


Hrafnunga

De locatie ligt dichtbij, yes. Ligt is generally for buildings/objects which are wider than they are tall, though, so it may not be appropriate in all situations. If it is taller than it is wide then you could use "staat" instead of "is" in this sentence.


EF6IOh92

I used De locatie ligt dichtbij but it wasnt accepted


OmarElshershaby

'De plaats' is translated as wrong


hubgoet

indeed, 'plaats' is more regulary used as 'locatie'


SnapJawPete

"de locatie ligt dichtbij" should be accepted. Something as vague as "the site" makes one think that it's a geographical location (a park, construction site, etc.)


filletsofphil

Why is "het gebied is dichtbij" not correct when they use gebied (area) as a translation of site earlier in this same section?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.