"ochtgceintiméadarfósann."

Translation:There are eight centimeters left.

4 years ago

8 Comments


Fingolfin1346

In case you're wondering, the speaker should be pronouncing the g (i.e. the úrú). I've sent off a mistake report.

4 years ago

Ruairi21

What determines when ann means there and when ann means in it?

2 years ago

khmanuel
khmanuel

Could this mean 'there are still eight centimeters there'?

3 years ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

Yes, it could.

3 years ago

Smith_Bill

That's what I thought. Yet when I said that, it was counted incorrect.

3 years ago

LeoFurlong
LeoFurlong

It's accepted now - 2015.09.05

3 years ago

SeamusOD2
SeamusOD2

While "There are" is proper English in North America "There is" in terms of measure is far more frequently used.

2 years ago

JSNuttall
JSNuttall

I'm an American, and "There are eight centimeters left" sounds much more natural to me than "There is eight centimeters left". I guess it wouldn't totally surprise me to hear the latter used, and I can sort of see an argument for it (the "eight centimeters" is being considered as a single quantity), but it sounds a bit off to me, and it's definitely not how I'd ever phrase it.

Maybe it's a regional thing that depends on what PART of North America you're in? (I live in California.)

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.