"ochtgceintiméadarfósann."

Translation:There are eight centimeters left.

4 years ago

12 Comments


Fingolfin1346

In case you're wondering, the speaker should be pronouncing the g (i.e. the úrú). I've sent off a mistake report.

4 years ago

Ruairi21

What determines when ann means there and when ann means in it?

2 years ago

SeamusOD2
SeamusOD2

While "There are" is proper English in North America "There is" in terms of measure is far more frequently used.

2 years ago

JSNuttall
JSNuttallPlus

I'm an American, and "There are eight centimeters left" sounds much more natural to me than "There is eight centimeters left". I guess it wouldn't totally surprise me to hear the latter used, and I can sort of see an argument for it (the "eight centimeters" is being considered as a single quantity), but it sounds a bit off to me, and it's definitely not how I'd ever phrase it.

Maybe it's a regional thing that depends on what PART of North America you're in? (I live in California.)

1 year ago

khmanuel
khmanuel

Could this mean 'there are still eight centimeters there'?

4 years ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

Yes, it could.

4 years ago

Smith_Bill

That's what I thought. Yet when I said that, it was counted incorrect.

3 years ago

LeoFurlong
LeoFurlong

It's accepted now - 2015.09.05

3 years ago

clairelanc3
clairelanc3

Difficult to understand why "there ARE eight centimetres left" and "it IS two hundred kilometres from Dublin to Cork".

1 month ago

Jileha
Jileha

“There” expresses an existential quality. The eight centimeters still exist. They are still there.

“It is 200 km” is the answer to “what is the distance from D to C?” - “The distance/it is 200 km.”

1 month ago

SatharnPHL
SatharnPHL
Mod

Tá Béarla deacair!

1 month ago

clairelanc3
clairelanc3

For sure!

1 month ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.