" ocht gceintiméadar fós ann."

Translation:There are eight centimeters left.

October 9, 2014

11 Comments


Ruairi21

What determines when ann means there and when ann means in it?

February 9, 2016

khmanuel

Could this mean 'there are still eight centimeters there'?

January 4, 2015

Lancet

Yes, it could.

January 4, 2015

Smith_Bill

That's what I thought. Yet when I said that, it was counted incorrect.

July 26, 2015

ishando

It's accepted now - 2015.09.05

September 6, 2015

SeamusOD2

While "There are" is proper English in North America "There is" in terms of measure is far more frequently used.

September 28, 2016

JSNuttall

I'm an American, and "There are eight centimeters left" sounds much more natural to me than "There is eight centimeters left". I guess it wouldn't totally surprise me to hear the latter used, and I can sort of see an argument for it (the "eight centimeters" is being considered as a single quantity), but it sounds a bit off to me, and it's definitely not how I'd ever phrase it.

Maybe it's a regional thing that depends on what PART of North America you're in? (I live in California.)

March 11, 2017

clairelanc3

Difficult to understand why "there ARE eight centimetres left" and "it IS two hundred kilometres from Dublin to Cork".

November 24, 2018

Jileha

“There” expresses an existential quality. The eight centimeters still exist. They are still there.

“It is 200 km” is the answer to “what is the distance from D to C?” - “The distance/it is 200 km.”

November 24, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

Tá Béarla deacair!

November 24, 2018

clairelanc3

For sure!

November 24, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.