1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá ocht gceintiméadar fós an…

" ocht gceintiméadar fós ann."

Translation:There are eight centimeters left.

October 9, 2014

17 Comments


khmanuel

Could this mean 'there are still eight centimeters there'?


Lancet

Yes, it could.


Smith_Bill

That's what I thought. Yet when I said that, it was counted incorrect.


ishando

It's accepted now - 2015.09.05


Ruairi21

What determines when ann means there and when ann means in it?


SeamusOD2

While "There are" is proper English in North America "There is" in terms of measure is far more frequently used.


JSNuttall

I'm an American, and "There are eight centimeters left" sounds much more natural to me than "There is eight centimeters left". I guess it wouldn't totally surprise me to hear the latter used, and I can sort of see an argument for it (the "eight centimeters" is being considered as a single quantity), but it sounds a bit off to me, and it's definitely not how I'd ever phrase it.

Maybe it's a regional thing that depends on what PART of North America you're in? (I live in California.)


RodneyMarsh261

“Still left” not accepted. Presumably “fós ann” means left, so “still left” is viewed by DL as pleonastic. Fine lines, I think.


SatharnPHL

fós ann means "still there", which means "left", so yes "still still there" would be a bit much.


clairelanc3

Difficult to understand why "there ARE eight centimetres left" and "it IS two hundred kilometres from Dublin to Cork".


Jileha

“There” expresses an existential quality. The eight centimeters still exist. They are still there.

“It is 200 km” is the answer to “what is the distance from D to C?” - “The distance/it is 200 km.”


Codester3

I started to reply to an earlier question about this very thing, but I saw that my explanation was going to be pretty wordy. I like the way you phrased it MUCH better than my own way!


SatharnPHL

Tá Béarla deacair!


gerry.0

Or ..." ann fós "...isn't there a convention about time going last in a sentence?


teresa599811

Why is ceintiméadar eclipsed please ?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.