Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mi objetivo es siempre encontrar las mejores soluciones."

Translation:My aim is to always find the best solutions.

0
5 years ago

6 Comments


vandermonde

This is a pretty neat case of a split infinitive being hard to avoid. Some grammarians will tell you to never put an adverb between the "to" and the rest of the verb in an infinitive, but if you put it anywhere else here it either sounds strange or conveys a slightly different meaning (that it's always your aim, rather than that your aim is to always find etc).

2
Reply24 years ago

FrancescaDixon

My aim is always to find the best solutions - pretty simple and no split infinitive.

1
Reply4 years ago

Katarina_S.

You're right, there is a different meaning, and unfortunately Francesca's answer doesn't provide a solution to that. It seems that having "my aim is to always find the best solutions" as a possible answer is wrong.

0
Reply3 years ago

Chatel
Chatel

that is what i wrote, why is it marked wrong?

1
Reply5 years ago

Lamwaggi

then you should use 'Report a Problem'

1
Reply4 years ago

raven.long

I wrote "My aim is always to find the best solutions." It's grammatically correct, and Duo accepted it.

0
Reply2 months ago