1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ziet hij mij?"

"Ziet hij mij?"

Translation:Does he see me?

October 9, 2014

28 Comments


Al-Farid

Notice me, Senpai!


AvecNayo

Why mij instead of me?


mayanchesna

Me and mij mean the same, only that using mij meant giving it more emphasis in the sentence.


Alyssa030

Why is it "Ziet hij mij" when it is "Zie je me"? Would it be incorrect if it was "Zie je mij" or "Ziet hij me"? (does this question sound confusing?)


Dorien309216

I'm not quite sure, but I think it has something to do with the emphasis. I think if you say 'Zie je me' there is emphasis on the 'Zie'. But I think you can also say 'Zie jij mij' then there is emphasis on the persons. So with 'je' you use 'me' I believe. Also it sounds better 'hij mij', 'je me', 'jij mij'... But that is subjective of course :)


GaelicGirl2

Ziet hij me/mij= does he see me
Zie je me/mij= do you see me

You would use mij when it is stressed/emphasized


ivanabizo

Ziet is a verb- seeing.


Henriquede448295

Why is "is he seeing me?" Wrong?


JPS_Originals

Ive noticed this word ordering also when learning Dutch, if its a statement then it is in the more natural way an english person says it compared to when its a question it is in the way you have said


dearmrdw

Is it only me or the voice says 'zietz', not 'ziet'?


[deactivated user]

    Why is "Ziet hij me?" an unacceptable answer?

    Thanks for the help :D


El2theK

    If it is a listening exercise you have to write what you hear.


    [deactivated user]

      Thanks for the reply :D!


ReneeDubuc

      I'm guessing, "Ziet mij hij" would not be, "Do I see him?" That would probably be along the lines of, "Ziet ik hij?" Is this right?


El2theK

      Ziet mij hij? = Sees me he?


kaplacius

      "Do I see him?" Would be "zie ik hem?". "Zie ik hij?" Would mean "Do I see he?"


Tkaa3

      can I say: Ziet hij me? as well


xMerrie

      Yes, that's also fine. The emphasis shifts from "me" to "ziet".


BlueSkies201664

      Why is it "mij" instead of "me?" I'm very confused over when to use which pronoun.


Lorrie709828

      I misheard and wrote 'Zie jij mij' as the answer. It marked the answer as correct and translated it as 'Does he see me? - which doesn't match.


Conny89920

      As native Dutch speaker I could not make out what the composed voice said. I made the same choise as you did. I think that as of commands Duolingo sees both as true now. As long as you don't mess them up.


KinanKhrom

      Dose he see me My answer !!!


VinceCroft

      But not, 'He sees me?' as I believe is the closest english translation.


Simius

      No, that would be: "Hij ziet mij?".


fnjeff

      Be careful here. I'm not Dutch, but my girlfriend is. I asked her once about this kind of word ordering in questions. I'm not an expert, but I will try and pass on what I learned. The order "Hij ziet mij" would not be used for a question. Using that word ordering and raising your voice at the end of the sentence would only lead to an unnatural Dutch sentence. I think it would normally be used for the statement "He sees me." and not the questions "He sees me?". I believe that when you are asking a question like this, you need to put the verb before the subject. At least that is how I understood it.

      In my opinion, "He sees me?" should probably also be an acceptable answer. But I wouldn't say it's a "closer" translation, just a different form of the question.

      Hope some of this might help. Good luck!


ReneeDubuc

      "He sees me?" would probably be accepted if Duo recognized punctuation.

      Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.