Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ziet hij mij?"

Translation:Does he see me?

3 years ago

11 Comments


Nour_Makarem

Why is "Ziet hij me?" an unacceptable answer?

Thanks for the help :D

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

If it is a listening exercise you have to write what you hear.

2 years ago

Nour_Makarem

Thanks for the reply :D!

2 years ago

VinceCroft

But not, 'He sees me?' as I believe is the closest english translation.

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

No, that would be: "Hij ziet mij?".

3 years ago

fnjeff

Be careful here. I'm not Dutch, but my girlfriend is. I asked her once about this kind of word ordering in questions. I'm not an expert, but I will try and pass on what I learned. The order "Hij ziet mij" would not be used for a question. Using that word ordering and raising your voice at the end of the sentence would only lead to an unnatural Dutch sentence. I think it would normally be used for the statement "He sees me." and not the questions "He sees me?". I believe that when you are asking a question like this, you need to put the verb before the subject. At least that is how I understood it.

In my opinion, "He sees me?" should probably also be an acceptable answer. But I wouldn't say it's a "closer" translation, just a different form of the question.

Hope some of this might help. Good luck!

3 years ago

ReneeDubuc

"He sees me?" would probably be accepted if Duo recognized punctuation.

2 years ago

JPS_Originals

Ive noticed this word ordering also when learning Dutch, if its a statement then it is in the more natural way an english person says it compared to when its a question it is in the way you have said

3 years ago

dearmrdw
dearmrdw

Is it only me or the voice says 'zietz', not 'ziet'?

3 years ago

ReneeDubuc

I'm guessing, "Ziet mij hij" would not be, "Do I see him?" That would probably be along the lines of, "Ziet ik hij?" Is this right?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Ziet mij hij? = Sees me he?

2 years ago