"Ziet hij mij?"

Translation:Does he see me?

October 9, 2014

19 Comments


Al-Farid

Notice me, Senpai!

September 10, 2018

JPS_Originals

Ive noticed this word ordering also when learning Dutch, if its a statement then it is in the more natural way an english person says it compared to when its a question it is in the way you have said

May 12, 2015

Alyssa030

Why is it "Ziet hij mij" when it is "Zie je me"? Would it be incorrect if it was "Zie je mij" or "Ziet hij me"? (does this question sound confusing?)

July 8, 2019

VinceCroft

But not, 'He sees me?' as I believe is the closest english translation.

October 9, 2014

Simius

No, that would be: "Hij ziet mij?".

October 9, 2014

fnjeff

Be careful here. I'm not Dutch, but my girlfriend is. I asked her once about this kind of word ordering in questions. I'm not an expert, but I will try and pass on what I learned. The order "Hij ziet mij" would not be used for a question. Using that word ordering and raising your voice at the end of the sentence would only lead to an unnatural Dutch sentence. I think it would normally be used for the statement "He sees me." and not the questions "He sees me?". I believe that when you are asking a question like this, you need to put the verb before the subject. At least that is how I understood it.

In my opinion, "He sees me?" should probably also be an acceptable answer. But I wouldn't say it's a "closer" translation, just a different form of the question.

Hope some of this might help. Good luck!

January 3, 2015

ReneeDubuc

"He sees me?" would probably be accepted if Duo recognized punctuation.

December 16, 2015

dearmrdw

Is it only me or the voice says 'zietz', not 'ziet'?

May 16, 2015

BrucePlumb

The voice recordings have changed since 4 years ago. Now there is neither a tz or a t. In fact it now sounds like: Zie lij mij. with an "l" ! This can't be right.

Is it normal Dutch pronunciation to drop the t sound at the end of Ziet?

August 6, 2019

Nour_Makarem

Why is "Ziet hij me?" an unacceptable answer?

Thanks for the help :D

December 3, 2015

El2theK

If it is a listening exercise you have to write what you hear.

December 3, 2015

Nour_Makarem

Thanks for the reply :D!

December 3, 2015

ReneeDubuc

I'm guessing, "Ziet mij hij" would not be, "Do I see him?" That would probably be along the lines of, "Ziet ik hij?" Is this right?

December 16, 2015

El2theK

Ziet mij hij? = Sees me he?

December 17, 2015

kaplacius

"Do I see him?" Would be "zie ik hem?". "Zie ik hij?" Would mean "Do I see he?"

September 2, 2018

Tkaa3

can I say: Ziet hij me? as well

October 19, 2018

xMerrie

Yes, that's also fine. The emphasis shifts from "me" to "ziet".

October 19, 2018

AvecNayo

Why mij instead of me?

September 6, 2019

BlueSkies201664

Why is it "mij" instead of "me?" I'm very confused over when to use which pronoun.

September 14, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.