1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "She writes the books."

"She writes the books."

Translation:Lei scrive i libri.

June 14, 2013

5 Comments


aczech93

Sentence: "She writes the books" Translation: "Scrive i libri" My question: why "Scrive i libri" and not "Scrive il libri"


f.formica
Mod

Articles have plurals too :) The plural of "il" is generally "i", the plural of "lo" generally "gli", and the plural of "la" is "le".


Batomouch

il libro (singular) and i libri (plural) so (Lei) scrive i libri.


MarkTognar

Does "scrive i libri" differ if the sentence was to read 'he' writres the books instead of 'she'


DanBastidas

No, it would just be "lui scrive i libri"

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.