1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Is maith liom fadhbanna daoi…

"Is maith liom fadhbanna daoine eile a thuiscint."

Translation:I like to understand other peoples' problems.

October 9, 2014

15 Comments


obekim

I put "...other people's..." (apostrophe BEFORE the s) which was rejected.

I say the apostrophe in "peoples'" is in the wrong place for the meaning of this sentence: "peoples" (apostrophe AFTER the s) would be the genitive of "peoples" (plural of "people") meaning "nations"; here we want the genitive of "people", a plural (collective) noun.

EDIT: The next time round I used the periphrastic form "...problems of other people" and it was accepted: which, in itself, implies that "people's" is correct.


GearoidinOg

You're absolutely right. I've reported it.


Kevin750875

Alas, that apostrophe is still tripping me up two years later. Amusingly, if I leave the apostrophe out altogether, my answer is accepted.


NJI741534

Yep. It's still wrong.


scilling

It remains uncorrected as of 2019-02-06.


MikeWalton2

It's about time Duolingo began accepting the correct answer !


Jillianimal

Wait, why is the verb at the end here? Is there a rule to this?


galaxyrocker

It's because it's the verbal noun, being used as an infinitive.. When the subject comes before it, you move the verb after the subject, add a and lenite:

Ex: sin a thuiscint - To understand that.

Here, fadhbanna daoine eile is the object, so it comes before the a thuiscint.


obekim

fadhbanna daoine eile is the subject

I would say that, in relation to "thuiscint", "fadhbanna daoine eile" is actually the direct object ie that is what is being understood, and the implicit (deep level) subject/agent (who is doing the understanding) is me.


galaxyrocker

Yeah. That was just a typo. I ain't no English teacher!


obekim

I isn't neither ;-)


Jillianimal

Oh thanks, I didn't notice it was a verbal noun at all :p


clairelanc3

I don't think this is grammaticaly correct. People is already the plural form of "a person". Here it would mean Irish,English or French proples


naclarke1

People is already plural, so apostrophe before s

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.