"Ismaithliomfadhbannadaoineeileathuiscint."

Translation:I like to understand other peoples' problems.

4 years ago

14 Comments


obekim
obekim

I put "...other people's..." (apostrophe BEFORE the s) which was rejected.

I say the apostrophe in "peoples'" is in the wrong place for the meaning of this sentence: "peoples" (apostrophe AFTER the s) would be the genitive of "peoples" (plural of "people") meaning "nations"; here we want the genitive of "people", a plural (collective) noun.

EDIT: The next time round I used the periphrastic form "...problems of other people" and it was accepted: which, in itself, implies that "people's" is correct.

2 years ago

GearoidinOg

You're absolutely right. I've reported it.

2 years ago

Kevin750875
Kevin750875Plus

Alas, that apostrophe is still tripping me up two years later. Amusingly, if I leave the apostrophe out altogether, my answer is accepted.

9 months ago

NJI741534

Yep. It's still wrong.

5 months ago

Eclectic1234

The apostrophe is still in the wrong place.

2 months ago

Jillianimal

Wait, why is the verb at the end here? Is there a rule to this?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

It's because it's the verbal noun, being used as an infinitive.. When the subject comes before it, you move the verb after the subject, add a and lenite:

Ex: sin a thuiscint - To understand that.

Here, fadhbanna daoine eile is the object, so it comes before the a thuiscint.

4 years ago

obekim
obekim

fadhbanna daoine eile is the subject

I would say that, in relation to "thuiscint", "fadhbanna daoine eile" is actually the direct object ie that is what is being understood, and the implicit (deep level) subject/agent (who is doing the understanding) is me.

2 years ago

galaxyrocker

Yeah. That was just a typo. I ain't no English teacher!

2 years ago

obekim
obekim

I isn't neither ;-)

2 years ago

Jillianimal

Oh thanks, I didn't notice it was a verbal noun at all :p

4 years ago

RiceCake420

Adtbgdbabr

6 months ago

RiceCake420

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

6 months ago

clairelanc3
clairelanc3

I don't think this is grammaticaly correct. People is already the plural form of "a person". Here it would mean Irish,English or French proples

2 weeks ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.