"Noi usiamo chilometri."

Translation:We use kilometers.

June 14, 2013

38 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Maria788601

lol and here i was sitting and thinking by myself: what the h... is it good for to be able to say that you use a km? what for? and what do you do with them? and the first comment here knocked some sence into me


ThuuugLife

Meanwhile in the US....


JaceyXD

You use customary, but not in Britain. ;)


Weird_Ed

metric system kicks ass.


DeanG6

This sentence reflects exactly what I was just thinking. "We" (Italians) use the metric system, as opposed to the imperial system used in the U.S. where I live. At first I was thinking this is useless to be learning all these metric terms because I don't use them, but then I realized if I ever visit Italy then yes they would be useful. So then this sentence comes up almost as if in answer to my thoughts. The owl read my mind! Spooky


SammyMes

—Says the rest of the world to the US.


nrizzi

Qui manca l'articolo! Io direi "Noi usiamo i chilometri" Never forget the article!


Ragazzo114658

Il mundi usiamo chilometri


jesslc

I think that should be: il mondo usa chilometri


JaneilsonHD

Yep! We only can talk for us, we don't know about how other worlds do yet.


OndrejCZ

Even in that case it would be "I mondi usano chilometri".


Claudia581500

OndrejCZ, Excuse me, what do you mean? "Mondi"? For now there is only one world, our old mother Earth. Are you really sure that extraterrestrials use kilometers?


OndrejCZ

I am not sure of course. I just wanted to point out that even if we knew that, the correct sentence ought to look like mine and not like the first one :-D


jerryraynelson3

No. As in Spanish, you are one of the members of the world so you have to use noi when referring to the world. Just like if i wanted to say, Humans have legs I would say, los humanos tenemos piernas in Spanish. It sounds weird for an English speaker however it's correct the way it was written.


Claudia581500

"Il mundi usiamo chilometri" non ha senso e non significa nulla.


Claudia581500

I received a notification, but I can't find the message to reply. The question is this:

OndrejCZ wrote on "Noi usiamo chilometri.": Hm, I wonder why you as an Italian study Italian on Duolingo currently having 45.000+ points? :-O

I received a notification, but I my answer: I do not care about points. I have unjustly lost years of strike, and I have also changed my account, so my points should be many more. Yet I do not care and I'm still here. I have been studying Italian from English for only a few days, to learn English better (which I need to learn Esperanto, Spanish and Russian) and to help those who are learning Italian. I do it because even in the English from Italian and Esperanto from English group there are English who help me to correct my mistakes. It's a way to return the favor. I understand that it is useless, since here there are experts of extraterrestrial culture who continue to affirm that even on other worlds aliens use kilometers, but at least I try.


JaneilsonHD

Perché loro non iniziano il corso di alcuna lingua extra terrestre per noi?


Claudia581500

Alcune frasi, compresa questa, sono già in una lingua extraterrestre.


Demonizeq
<h1>metricsystemwins</h1>

olyasimonova

It's having trouble hearing the "k" phoneme


PeterCary1

2 questions ago Duo suggested an an alternate correct answer "kilometri", now says it is wrong. Is kilometri ever correct?


guigoortiz

Silent u in the slower translation. Sounds perfectly like siamo.


Ariaflame

Well, either they've changed it since you listened, or your ear still needs to tune in. The u is not silent now.


0rion_

The italian sentence is wrong; it's: "noi usiamo i chilometri"


Claudia581500

"Il mondo usa chilometri" non è una frase corretta. Non è vero che in tutto il mondo si misura usando i chilometri e inoltre manca l'articolo.


JakobPerkins

the rest of the world to USA:


lilianaduco

June 2020: I pronounce chilometri properly, my diction is perfect (kilometri), but it's the second time Duo has not caught my pronunciation and marked it wrong, never any other word, only chilometri. Something is wrong with the audio.


PaulMaffei

the app is not picking up the audio on this phrase over 20 times. an app problem.


Angela126560

I keep repeating the phrase and being asked to repeat it again. How can I progress from here?


Claudia581500

Sorry, I can't help you. Please remember: this sentence is wrong. Una versione più accettabile potrebbe essere: noi usiamo i chilometri. Ricordatevi, nella vita reale, di usare l'articolo.


JoseLuisMe900842

Chile pronuncie Theron Word kilómetros vives me error bytes severas times


ZeroRagazzo17
  • Metric system users to Imperial users :^)

QbTr67AL

I nailed this the first time, yet the computer would not accept my answer. I tried it about seven times, even breaking it down slowly word by word and it was not accepted. Very frustrating!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.