"Noi usiamo chilometri."

Translation:We use kilometers.

June 14, 2013

28 Comments


awesomespectrum

Metric system ftw

May 25, 2014

ThuuugLife

Meanwhile in the US....

April 21, 2015

pye20

1793 ‧ Joseph Dombey ‧ www.npr.org/.../how-pirates-of-the-caribbean-hijacked-americas-metric-system ‧ | ‧ www.nist.gov/blogs/taking-measure/pirates-caribbean-metric-edition ‧ | ‧ www.washingtonpost.com/.../pirates-yes-pirates-may-be-why-the-u-s-doesnt-use-the-metric-system

‧ Dec 23, 1975 ‧ Gerald Ford ‧ en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Metric_Conversion_Act

en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Centimetre–gram–second system of units ‧
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/MKS_system_of_units

‧ kilogram should be redefined in terms of the Planck constant, h. ‧ CIPM has proposed[7] revised definitions of the SI base units, for consideration at the 26th CGPM. The formal vote, which took place on 16 November 2018,[8] approved the change,[9] with the new definitions coming into force on 20 May 2019. ‧ en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kilogram

November 25, 2018

Weird_Ed

metric system kicks ass.

August 5, 2014

DeanG6

This sentence reflects exactly what I was just thinking. "We" (Italians) use the metric system, as opposed to the imperial system used in the U.S. where I live. At first I was thinking this is useless to be learning all these metric terms because I don't use them, but then I realized if I ever visit Italy then yes they would be useful. So then this sentence comes up almost as if in answer to my thoughts. The owl read my mind! Spooky

January 19, 2015

rjjacob

The metric system is everywhere you look in the US. They just have to disguise it for political reasons. The US far right considers the metric system to be either a communist plot or Satan's tool or both.

July 28, 2016

Almeidowski

Mate you're reading too much leftist propaganda

January 18, 2019

SammyFade

—Says the rest of the world to the US.

December 7, 2016

nrizzi

Qui manca l'articolo! Io direi "Noi usiamo i chilometri" Never forget the article!

August 28, 2015

Ragazzo114658

Il mundi usiamo chilometri

May 9, 2017

jesslc

I think that should be: il mondo usa chilometri

July 24, 2017

JaneilsonHD

Yep! We only can talk for us, we don't know about how other worlds do yet.

September 8, 2018

OndrejCZ

Even in that case it would be "I mondi usano chilometri".

February 21, 2019

Claudia581500

OndrejCZ, Excuse me, what do you mean? "Mondi"? For now there is only one world, our old mother Earth. Are you really sure that extraterrestrials use kilometers?

February 21, 2019

OndrejCZ

I am not sure of course. I just wanted to point out that even if we knew that, the correct sentence ought to look like mine and not like the first one :-D

February 22, 2019

Claudia581500

"Il mundi usiamo chilometri" non ha senso e non significa nulla.

February 20, 2019

2b2t.org
<h1>metricsystemwins</h1>
February 9, 2017

LSXYZ9

And so should you

June 8, 2018

john115117

of pasta

June 10, 2018

guigoortiz

Silent u in the slower translation. Sounds perfectly like siamo.

June 14, 2013

Ariaflame

Well, either they've changed it since you listened, or your ear still needs to tune in. The u is not silent now.

January 5, 2014

CoolStuffYT

Agreed!

November 27, 2017

0rion_

The italian sentence is wrong; it's: "noi usiamo i chilometri"

September 7, 2018

WilliamM.G

By now all of us should have know this.

December 16, 2018

Claudia581500

"Il mondo usa chilometri" non è una frase corretta. Non è vero che in tutto il mondo si misura usando i chilometri e inoltre manca l'articolo.

February 20, 2019

Claudia581500

I received a notification, but I can't find the message to reply. The question is this:

OndrejCZ wrote on "Noi usiamo chilometri.": Hm, I wonder why you as an Italian study Italian on Duolingo currently having 45.000+ points? :-O

I received a notification, but I my answer: I do not care about points. I have unjustly lost years of strike, and I have also changed my account, so my points should be many more. Yet I do not care and I'm still here. I have been studying Italian from English for only a few days, to learn English better (which I need to learn Esperanto, Spanish and Russian) and to help those who are learning Italian. I do it because even in the English from Italian and Esperanto from English group there are English who help me to correct my mistakes. It's a way to return the favor. I understand that it is useless, since here there are experts of extraterrestrial culture who continue to affirm that even on other worlds aliens use kilometers, but at least I try.

February 21, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.