1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Noi usiamo chilometri."

"Noi usiamo chilometri."

Translation:We use kilometers.

June 14, 2013

32 Comments


ThuuugLife

Meanwhile in the US....


JaceyXD

You use customary, but not in Britain. ;)


Weird_Ed

metric system kicks ass.


DeanG6

This sentence reflects exactly what I was just thinking. "We" (Italians) use the metric system, as opposed to the imperial system used in the U.S. where I live. At first I was thinking this is useless to be learning all these metric terms because I don't use them, but then I realized if I ever visit Italy then yes they would be useful. So then this sentence comes up almost as if in answer to my thoughts. The owl read my mind! Spooky


rjjacob

The metric system is everywhere you look in the US. They just have to disguise it for political reasons. The US far right considers the metric system to be either a communist plot or Satan's tool or both.


Almeidowski

Mate you're reading too much leftist propaganda


SammyFade

—Says the rest of the world to the US.


nrizzi

Qui manca l'articolo! Io direi "Noi usiamo i chilometri" Never forget the article!


Ragazzo114658

Il mundi usiamo chilometri


jesslc

I think that should be: il mondo usa chilometri


JaneilsonHD

Yep! We only can talk for us, we don't know about how other worlds do yet.


OndrejCZ

Even in that case it would be "I mondi usano chilometri".


Claudia581500

OndrejCZ, Excuse me, what do you mean? "Mondi"? For now there is only one world, our old mother Earth. Are you really sure that extraterrestrials use kilometers?


OndrejCZ

I am not sure of course. I just wanted to point out that even if we knew that, the correct sentence ought to look like mine and not like the first one :-D


jerryraynelson3

No. As in Spanish, you are one of the members of the world so you have to use noi when referring to the world. Just like if i wanted to say, Humans have legs I would say, los humanos tenemos piernas in Spanish. It sounds weird for an English speaker however it's correct the way it was written.


Claudia581500

"Il mundi usiamo chilometri" non ha senso e non significa nulla.


Claudia581500

I received a notification, but I can't find the message to reply. The question is this:

OndrejCZ wrote on "Noi usiamo chilometri.": Hm, I wonder why you as an Italian study Italian on Duolingo currently having 45.000+ points? :-O

I received a notification, but I my answer: I do not care about points. I have unjustly lost years of strike, and I have also changed my account, so my points should be many more. Yet I do not care and I'm still here. I have been studying Italian from English for only a few days, to learn English better (which I need to learn Esperanto, Spanish and Russian) and to help those who are learning Italian. I do it because even in the English from Italian and Esperanto from English group there are English who help me to correct my mistakes. It's a way to return the favor. I understand that it is useless, since here there are experts of extraterrestrial culture who continue to affirm that even on other worlds aliens use kilometers, but at least I try.


JaneilsonHD

Perché loro non iniziano il corso di alcuna lingua extra terrestre per noi?


Claudia581500

Alcune frasi, compresa questa, sono già in una lingua extraterrestre.


Demonizeq
<h1>metricsystemwins</h1>

olyasimonova

It's having trouble hearing the "k" phoneme


guigoortiz

Silent u in the slower translation. Sounds perfectly like siamo.


Ariaflame

Well, either they've changed it since you listened, or your ear still needs to tune in. The u is not silent now.


0rion_

The italian sentence is wrong; it's: "noi usiamo i chilometri"


Claudia581500

"Il mondo usa chilometri" non è una frase corretta. Non è vero che in tutto il mondo si misura usando i chilometri e inoltre manca l'articolo.


JakobPerkins

the rest of the world to USA:


lilianaduco

June 2020: I pronounce chilometri properly, my diction is perfect (kilometri), but it's the second time Duo has not caught my pronunciation and marked it wrong, never any other word, only chilometri. Something is wrong with the audio.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.