"The third grade"

Translation:A terceira série

June 14, 2013

19 Comments


gpriddy

Why can't I say: "A terça série" or "O terço grau" instead? Don't terço and terceiro both mean third?

June 14, 2013

Paulenrique

When we talk about position, level, etc, we use terceiro/terceira. Terço and terça is is one part out of three, when you divide something and take one part of it.(1/3). Metade = half, um quarto =a quarter, and so on

June 14, 2013

saharansari

is o terceira serie correct? Can the 'Grade' here be Serie?

July 3, 2013

Paulenrique

Yes. But "série" is feminine, so we have "a terceira série"

July 3, 2013

saharansari

Oh No I put 'O" before it - AAAAAArgh But it could a correct answer then?

July 3, 2013

Paulenrique

Yes, that's a correct

July 3, 2013

Danmoller

Indeed :)

In fact, "série" is way better than "grau" here.

At least in Brazil, we use "série" for school years, English "grades".
And "grau" for school education levels, such as "primary, secondary and tertiary educations" (primeiro, segundo e terceiro graus).


Today, it's more common to see "ensino primário, ensino médio, ensino superior".

December 20, 2016

ruama_semtempo

In Portuguese, "terceiro grau" can refer to the college. Is the same in English?

December 22, 2014

nespera

In Britain at least we talk about primary school, secondary school (high school) and tertiary education (college). But the last one is not very common.

January 6, 2015

dlung1

In USA, third grade is the third year of elementary school, for 8 or 9 year olds.

March 4, 2015

ruama_semtempo

Thanks nespera and dlung1

Hmmm... So "third grade" is "terceira série" in Brazil. In addition, primary school: ensino fundamental; high school: ens. médio (segundo grau); and tertiary education: ens. superior (terceiro grau). But we use "2º/3º grau" to say what level of formal education we have.

March 5, 2015

AaronKnaue

I am a teacher in Mozambique and we always refer to grades (as in the year of school you are in) as "classes"; for example, "third grade" would be "terceira classe". Is this not the case elsewhere?

December 20, 2016

Danmoller

In Brazil we use "série". Every year, students advance one "série".

December 20, 2016

gpriddy

but it is used with "terça-feira"

June 14, 2013

Paulenrique

Yeah. When i teach the days of the week i highlight: "you cant use terceira-feira, but terça-feira". It doesnt follow the rule

June 14, 2013

DominoD87

Is 'grau' applies to 'school grade' also? as in: He is in third grade.

July 16, 2013

Paulenrique

In the past people used the word "grau" to refer to two specific phases: primeiro grau (ensino fundamental) elementary/Junior High School, segundo grau (ensino médio): High-School. In a questionary, when asking about your schoolarship, it's sometimes used primeiro/segundo grau.

July 16, 2013

jolop17

What's wrong with "O grau terceiro"?

August 18, 2014

Danmoller

It's very very uncommon to use ordinal numbers after nouns. That is only seen in old kings' / emperors' names, such as "Dom Pedro Primeiro".

December 20, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.