1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "The third grade"

"The third grade"

Translation:A terceira série

June 14, 2013

21 Comments


gpriddy

Why can't I say: "A terça série" or "O terço grau" instead? Don't terço and terceiro both mean third?


Paulenrique

When we talk about position, level, etc, we use terceiro/terceira. Terço and terça is is one part out of three, when you divide something and take one part of it.(1/3). Metade = half, um quarto =a quarter, and so on


saharansari

is o terceira serie correct? Can the 'Grade' here be Serie?


Paulenrique

Yes. But "série" is feminine, so we have "a terceira série"


saharansari

Oh No I put 'O" before it - AAAAAArgh But it could a correct answer then?


Paulenrique

Yes, that's a correct


Danmoller

Indeed :)

In fact, "série" is way better than "grau" here.

At least in Brazil, we use "série" for school years, English "grades".
And "grau" for school education levels, such as "primary, secondary and tertiary educations" (primeiro, segundo e terceiro graus).


Today, it's more common to see "ensino primário, ensino médio, ensino superior".


ruama_semtempo

In Portuguese, "terceiro grau" can refer to the college. Is the same in English?


nespera

In Britain at least we talk about primary school, secondary school (high school) and tertiary education (college). But the last one is not very common.


dlung1

In USA, third grade is the third year of elementary school, for 8 or 9 year olds.


ruama_semtempo

Thanks nespera and dlung1

Hmmm... So "third grade" is "terceira série" in Brazil. In addition, primary school: ensino fundamental; high school: ens. médio (segundo grau); and tertiary education: ens. superior (terceiro grau). But we use "2º/3º grau" to say what level of formal education we have.


AaronKnaue

I am a teacher in Mozambique and we always refer to grades (as in the year of school you are in) as "classes"; for example, "third grade" would be "terceira classe". Is this not the case elsewhere?


Danmoller

In Brazil we use "série". Every year, students advance one "série".


gpriddy

but it is used with "terça-feira"


Paulenrique

Yeah. When i teach the days of the week i highlight: "you cant use terceira-feira, but terça-feira". It doesnt follow the rule


DominoD87

Is 'grau' applies to 'school grade' also? as in: He is in third grade.


Paulenrique

In the past people used the word "grau" to refer to two specific phases: primeiro grau (ensino fundamental) elementary/Junior High School, segundo grau (ensino médio): High-School. In a questionary, when asking about your schoolarship, it's sometimes used primeiro/segundo grau.


jolop17

What's wrong with "O grau terceiro"?


Danmoller

It's very very uncommon to use ordinal numbers after nouns. That is only seen in old kings' / emperors' names, such as "Dom Pedro Primeiro".


4oYBIxtO

Is "série" Brazilian? What would the Portuguese say?


barbaratorrance

i find these comparisons of different grades and level of education so confusing ---Brazil, Portugal, America and England, are all different-----how can I possibly remember them?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.