"See you this evening!"

Translation:Tot vanavond!

October 9, 2014

6 Comments


SagarChauh16

Whys "Tot ziens vanavond?" incorrect?

April 24, 2017

Rocteur

To me this looks like, see you later this evening.

August 7, 2018

RJPII

Why is "Zie jij deze avond" incorrect?

October 9, 2014

Simius

That would mean "Do you see this evening?".

The English phrase "see you" (short for "I will see you") is translated to the Dutch farewell "tot ziens" or, if it refers to a specific time, "tot <time>". Literally, this just means "until this evening".

October 9, 2014

ArtemesiaG

Can " Zie U/jullie/je/jij vanavond " be correct?

November 14, 2017

DebF26

If you look back at what we've previously been taught - or look at the drop downs, See you = Tot Ziens. So why don't I need to say 'Tot ZIENS vanavond'? Is the ziens just assumed, in a form of shorthand?

January 13, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.