Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"See you this evening!"

Translation:Tot vanavond!

3 years ago

5 Comments


SagarChauh16

Whys "Tot ziens vanavond?" incorrect?

1 year ago

Rocteur
Rocteur

To me this looks like, see you later this evening.

1 week ago

RJPII
RJPIIPlus

Why is "Zie jij deze avond" incorrect?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

That would mean "Do you see this evening?".

The English phrase "see you" (short for "I will see you") is translated to the Dutch farewell "tot ziens" or, if it refers to a specific time, "tot <time>". Literally, this just means "until this evening".

3 years ago

ArtemesiaG
ArtemesiaG

Can " Zie U/jullie/je/jij vanavond " be correct?

9 months ago