1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "See you this evening!"

"See you this evening!"

Translation:Tot vanavond!

October 9, 2014

7 Comments


SagarChauh16

Whys "Tot ziens vanavond?" incorrect?


Rocteur

To me this looks like, see you later this evening.


DebF26

If you look back at what we've previously been taught - or look at the drop downs, See you = Tot Ziens. So why don't I need to say 'Tot ZIENS vanavond'? Is the ziens just assumed, in a form of shorthand?


lonenfour

Tot means until. So I'm guessing that "tot ziens" literal meaning may be "until (i) see (you (again)) so, "tot vanavond" literal meaning might be "till tonight".


RJPII

Why is "Zie jij deze avond" incorrect?


Simius

That would mean "Do you see this evening?".

The English phrase "see you" (short for "I will see you") is translated to the Dutch farewell "tot ziens" or, if it refers to a specific time, "tot <time>". Literally, this just means "until this evening".


ArtemesiaG

Can " Zie U/jullie/je/jij vanavond " be correct?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.