"Seventeen million men, women and children live in the Netherlands."

Translation:Zeventien miljoen mannen, vrouwen en kinderen wonen in Nederland.

4 years ago

4 Comments


WHarris90

Heren rejected but should be fine in place of mannen

3 years ago

henmcb
henmcb

Heren is very formal (like gentlemen), and would sound out of place here.

3 years ago

MokeiAkita

What's wrong with using "leven" in pace of "wonen" in this sentence? I think that "wonen" is clearly correct, but I thought that "leven" would also be accepted. It wasn't.

3 years ago

dctiel
dctiel

leven does mean to live but is this used in the sense of meaning to be physically alive as opposed to wonen which gives the sense of residing somewhere?

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.