1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Seventeen million men, women…

"Seventeen million men, women and children live in the Netherlands."

Translation:Zeventien miljoen mannen, vrouwen en kinderen wonen in Nederland.

October 9, 2014

7 Comments


dctiel

leven does mean to live but is this used in the sense of meaning to be physically alive as opposed to wonen which gives the sense of residing somewhere?


N.Ei

As far as I can tell, leven is 'to live' or 'being alive', while wonen means 'to live somewhere'. As in 'Ze leven voor tachtig jaren' vs 'Ik woon in Groningen'.


WHarris90

Heren rejected but should be fine in place of mannen


henmcb

Heren is very formal (like gentlemen), and would sound out of place here.


MokeiAkita

What's wrong with using "leven" in pace of "wonen" in this sentence? I think that "wonen" is clearly correct, but I thought that "leven" would also be accepted. It wasn't.


SmartLatios

It sounds awkward in Dutch


Till130497

So 17 million men + 17 million women + 17 million children = 51 million people?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.