"There are twelve notes in the box."

Translation:Er zijn twaalf briefjes in het doosje.

October 9, 2014

9 Comments


vanbeek25

why not "er zit"?

October 9, 2014

Simius

"Er zitten twaalf briefjes in het doosje" would also be correct!

October 10, 2014

vanbeek25

Dank je!

October 10, 2014

vitomama

Is the only thing wrong with the third choice (Er zitten duizend briefjes in de doos) the article, 'de'? Dank je wel.

April 10, 2015

El2theK

No, "de doos" is correct. The diminutive would be "het doosje". What is wrong is "duizend"/"thousand", instead of "twaalf"/"twelve"

April 10, 2015

vitomama

There I go, changing the language around the way I want it, turning 'thousand' into 'dozen'. Those guys are sneaky! And I actually got one of your other comments about the de/het thing. Now firmly in my head that diminutives are always het. You've been such a great help! Dank je!

April 10, 2015

El2theK

You're welcome, the word for a "dozen" is "dozijn" so a lot closer to English than "duizend" would have been.

April 10, 2015

Mr.Yartsev

Is "Er liggen" acceptable?

January 28, 2016

El2theK

Yes, in this case liggen is also acceptable.

January 28, 2016
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.