Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"There are twelve notes in the box."

Translation:Er zijn twaalf briefjes in het doosje.

3 years ago

9 Comments


vanbeek25

why not "er zit"?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

"Er zitten twaalf briefjes in het doosje" would also be correct!

3 years ago

vanbeek25

Dank je!

3 years ago

vitomama
vitomama

Is the only thing wrong with the third choice (Er zitten duizend briefjes in de doos) the article, 'de'? Dank je wel.

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

No, "de doos" is correct. The diminutive would be "het doosje". What is wrong is "duizend"/"thousand", instead of "twaalf"/"twelve"

3 years ago

vitomama
vitomama

There I go, changing the language around the way I want it, turning 'thousand' into 'dozen'. Those guys are sneaky! And I actually got one of your other comments about the de/het thing. Now firmly in my head that diminutives are always het. You've been such a great help! Dank je!

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

You're welcome, the word for a "dozen" is "dozijn" so a lot closer to English than "duizend" would have been.

3 years ago

Mr.Yartsev

Is "Er liggen" acceptable?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Yes, in this case liggen is also acceptable.

2 years ago