1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The slow cows drink water."

"The slow cows drink water."

Translation:De langzame koeien drinken water.

October 9, 2014

7 Comments


emsauce3000

In this situation, what is the difference between "het" and "de"? When is each most appropriate if they both mean "the"??


Simius

Each noun uses either "de" or "het". In most cases, you will have to memorize which article to use for every new noun you learn. There are some rules that makes things easier though: for example, plural nouns (like "koeien") always use "de". There is some more information here.

I see that you have learned some French: it is similar to the French articles "le" and "la" (although in Dutch, it doesn't quite correspond to masculine/feminine nouns).


BenjaminNa906758

damn i often confuse the snel to slow, because it starts with S and feels like snail which is slow


hpiperkovski

Why langzame, and not langzaam?


emoska11

why is 'trage' not allowed?


ZeusEQ

Yep, "Trage" should be accepted for slow in this case.


Piper224696

I think you should tell if you see that sentance again right.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.